26th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Wednesday, May 15, 2002


Welcome     Mike Cheverie
Grace         Evan O'Connor
M.C.         Jennifer Peters


Awards Presentations
 

Prom 2000/01 Award         Heidi MacDonald & Danette MacAulay

Student Council Award     Evan O'Connor, Greg Mahar, Pam Edmunds, Naomi Campbell,
                                          
Jennifer Peters

Peer Education Certificates
     Theresa Anderson, Derek Arseneau, Tara Cheverie,
                                                   Jonathan
Deagle, Pam Edmunds, Natalie Fisher, 
April MacDonald, Brodie MacDonald, Alanna MacNevin,
Becky MacPhee, Holly McIntosh,
Amy McKie, Tara O'Brien,
Evan O'Connor, Holly Oickle, Alison Outhouse, Emily Perry,
April Robertson, Courtney Walsh

Winter Carnival     Heidi MacDonald & Emily Perry

Midget Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Nick Mooney

Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Todd Gallant

          Most Valuable Player:     Marcus Dunphy & Coady MacDonald

Midget Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Jessica Bruce

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Kendyle Campbell

    Most Valuable Player:     Candice Norton

Senior Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Melanie Mills

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Megan MacDonald

    Coaches' Award for Dedication & Team Spirit:     Amanda Mooney

    Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Stars:     Holly Oickle & Katie McCormack

Senior Boys' Soccer Most Improved Player:     Brodie MacDonald

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Justin MacKenzie

    Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work:     Maurice Deagle

    Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Star:     Darren Chaisson

Midget Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Nikita Perry

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Megan Bruce

    Most Valuable Player:     Jillian Mingo

Senior Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Nicole Jennings

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship & Provincial All-Star:     Tara O'Brien

    Most Valuable Player:     Judy Fall

Grad Class Award     Evan O'Connor

Yearbook Awards
     Alanna Magennis, Theresa Anderson, Aimee MacDonald, 
                                   Kathryn MacInnis, Tara O'Brien, Alanna MacNevin, 
                                   Becky MacPhee,
 Heather MacAulay

Golf     Most Valuable Player:     Mitchell Peters

Track & Field 2001     Boys MVP:     Kyle Kickham & Jonathan Lawlor

                                     Girls MVP:      Holly Oickle & Melanie Mills

Extra-Curricular Coaches from outside the school have volunteered a great deal of their time and talent for the students of Souris Regional High School. We would like to publically recognize and thank them with tokens of our appreciation, presented by Ms. Evans-Renaud.

Midget Girls' Volleyball:     Lori Creamer & Tracy Peters
Midget Girls' Soccer:     Darla Chaisson & Colleen MacGregor 
Senior Boys' Basketball:     David MacDonald & Jason MacVane
Senior Girls' Basketball:     Susie Fisher & Theresa MacInnis
Midget Girls' Basketball:     Brian Deveau
Midget Boys' Basketball:     John Whalen
Yearbook:     Nadine Cheverie

Introduction of Guest Speaker     Donald O'Keefe

Guest Speaker     Father Floyd Gallant

Thank-you to Guest Speaker     Theresa Anderson


Continuation of Awards Presentations

S.A.D.D.     Ellen Hughes

Skills Canada - the P.E.I. Silver Medal for Web Design    Evan O'Connor

Athletic Association     Mike Cheverie

Rugby 2000/01       Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Star:     Paige O'Keefe

Softball 2000/01     Most Valuable Player:     Denver Clinton

Badminton         Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Holly Oickle

                            Boys' Most Valuable Player:     Darren Chaisson

Midget Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Todd Gallant

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Dustin Deveau

    Most Valuable Player:     Reece Deveaux & Marcus Dunphy

Congratulations to the Midget Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Midget Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     April Fisher

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Chelsey McInnis

    Most Valuable Player:     Kendyle Campbell

Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Champions !

Senior Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Derek Hennessey

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship & Provincial Tournament All-Star:     Tyler Dwan

    Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work & Provincial All-Star:     Ryan MacIsaac

    Most Valuable Player, Prov. & Tourn. All-Star:     Jonathan Lawlor

Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Senior Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Melanie Mills

    Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Naomi Campbell

    Coaches' Award for Dedication & Academics:     Kinsey Cheverie

    Provincial & Tournament All-Star:     Holly Oickle

    Most Valuable Player, Provincial All-Star, & Provincial Tournament MVP:     Katie McCormack

Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial Champions !


"The Year in Review" Presentation     by Evan O'Connor


Manager of the Year     Courtney Walsh

Teacher/Advisor Award     Alana MacGregor

Volunteer of the Year     Evan O'Connor

Athletic Letters:

4" Athletic Letters for graduating athletes participating in one major sport for 3 years:

    Volleyball:     Judy Fall
    Soccer:         Holly Harris, Cory Chaisson
    Basketball:     Derek Perry
    Softball:         Tyler Blackett, Steven Jennings, Mike Cheverie
    Rugby:           Pam Edmunds, Alanna MacNevin, Tara Jamieson

4" AthleticLetters for graduating athletes participating in one major sport for 4 or more years:

    Soccer:          Tim O'Brien, Kyle Kickham, Brad Chaisson
    Basketball:     Natalie Fisher, Kinsey Cheverie

A  6" Athletic Letter for a graduating athlete participating in two major sports for 3 or more years and his Roots picture as a Provincial Soccer All-Star for two years:

    Soccer & Basketball:     Darren Chaisson

6" Athletic Letter for a graduating athlete participating in major sports in an Island league for 4 or more years, and her Roots picture as a Provincial Soccer & Basketball All-Star for two years:

    Soccer, Basketball, & Rugby:     Holly Oickle

 

Male & Female Athletes of the Year    Jonathan Lawlor, Katie McCormack & Holly Oickle

 

SRHS Home

Athletics