27th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Thursday, May 15, 2003


Welcome     Ryan MacIsaac
Grace
         Beth Ellen Webster
M.C.
          Helena Picot & Laura MacDonald

Awards Presentations 

Student Council Awards     Aimee MacDonald, Becky MacPhee, Tara O'Brien, 
                                             Naomi Campbell, Leanne MacD., & president Heather MacAulay

Prom 2002 Award     Tara Cheverie & Marsha Robertson

Peer Education Certificates     Derek Arseneau, Kevin Hanlon, Ellen Hughes, 
                                                  Courtney Jenkins, Coralee Mahar, Courtney Mahar,  
        Heather MacAulay,
Aimee MacDonald, Laura MacDonald, Megan MacDonald, 
        Dan MacInnis,
Kelsey MacPhee, Alanna Magennis, Deanna Robertson, Sheri Peters, 
        Jolyne Sharkey, Adam Townshend, Jillian Townshend, Evan Whalen, Brendan Williams

Winter Carnival     Kathryn McInnis

Midget Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Whitney Chaisson
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Katelyn Mahar
Most Valuable Player:     Megan MacIsaac & April Fisher

Midget Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Chad Taylor
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Desi Peters
Most Valuable Player:     Kurt McCormack

Senior Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Natasha LaVie
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Candice Norton
Coaches' Award & Provincial All-Star:     Coralee Mahar
Most Valuable Player:     Katie McCormack

Senior Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player & Provincial All-Star:     Jonathan Lawlor
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Kyle Chaisson
Coaches' Award:     Koady Chaisson
Most Valuable Player:     Justin MacKenzie

Midget Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Alyssa MacDonald
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Mary Theresa Hanlon
Most Valuable Player:     Jennifer Mills

Senior Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Charity Deagle
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship :     Laura MacDonald
Coaches' Award & Provincial All-Stars:     Vicki Cheverie & Helena Picot
Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Star:     Tara O'Brien

Yearbook Awards      Cara Eastman, Kelsey MacPhee, Helena Picot, Kathryn McInnis,
   
                                 Tara O'Brien, Marta Biasetti, & editor Alanna Magennis

Grad Class Award     Erica Chaisson & Coralee Mahar

Golf Most Valuable Player:     Chris O'Keefe

Tennis Most Valuable Player:     Clarke MacDonald

Track & Field 2002     Boys MVP:     Ryan MacIsaac, Adam MacD., & Jon Lawlor
Girls MVP:     Jolyne Sharkey

Intramural Volleyball     Junior Co-ed Champs:     Seacows  
Senior Co-ed Champs:     Spartans (Teachers)
Competitive League Champs:     Geckos

Intramurals     Most Valuable Girl:     Danelle Elliott
Most Valuable Boy:     Justin MacKenzie

Extra-Curricular Coaches from outside the school have volunteered a great deal of their time and talent for the students of Souris Regional High School. We would like to publically recognize and thank them with tokens of our appreciation, presented by Ms. Evans-Renaud.

Midget Girls’ Volleyball:     Lori Creamer, Tracy Peters, & Shelly Garrett
Midget Girls’ Soccer:         Carol Ann McCormack, Darla Chaisson & Colleen MacGregor
Midget Girls’ Basketball:    Brian Deveau
Midget Boys’ Basketball:   John Whalen & Roddie Fisher
Senior Girls’ Basketball:     Susie Fisher & Theresa McInnis
Senior Boys’ Basketball:    David MacDonald & Marc Potvin
Cross Country:                  Sara Deveau
Tennis:                              Jon Taylor
Rugby:                              Chrissy Robertson, Paula MacDonald
Yearbook:                         Nadine Cheverie

Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Jolyne Sharkey

Guest Speaker:     Marion Clark

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Jonathan Lawlor

Continuation of Awards Presentations

Athletic Association     Cara Eastman

S.A.D.D.     Kathryn McInnis

Rugby 2002     Most Valuable Player:     Holly Oickle

Softball 2002     Most Valuable Player:     Tim O'Brien

Badminton Girls'     Most Valuable Player:     Candice Norton
Boys' Most Valuable Player:     Aaron Farrell

Midget Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Peter St. Martin
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Sam MacIsaac
Most Valuable Player:     Stefan McCormack

Midget Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     April Fisher
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Felicia Gallant
Most Valuable Player:     Tegan Boertien

Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists !

Senior Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Nicole Deveau
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Melanie Mills
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Laura MacDonald
Provincial All-Star:     Vicki Cheverie
Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Star:     Katie McCormack

Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Senior Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Jeff Robertson
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work:     Aaron Farrell
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship & Prov. All-Star:     Tyler Dwan
Most Valuable Player & Provincial All-Stars:     Ryan MacIsaac & Jonathan Lawlor

Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Champions !

Teacher/Advisor Award     Maggie Haines

Roots Honour Roll Gift Certificates (and pictures from last year):     These are our Provincial All-Stars.

Mary Beth MacInnis, Coralee Mahar, Helena Picot, Tara O'Brien, Vicki Cheverie, 
Katie McCormack, Jonathan Lawlor, Ryan MacIsaac, Tyler Dwan

4" Athletic Letters for those graduating athletes who have participated in one major sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:

Soccer:         Erica Chaisson, Jolyne Sharkey, Cheryl Penny, Heather MacAulay, Aaron Farrell, 
                    Dan MacInnis, Kyle Chaisson, Graham Chisholm, Koady Chaisson, Maurice Deagle
Volleyball:    Tara O'Brien
Basketball:   Naomi Campbell, Tyler Dwan, Kyle Ferron
Rugby:         Aimee MacDonald, Sheri Peters

6" Athletic Letters for those graduating athletes who have participated in two major sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 

Volleyball & Rugby:           Helena Picot
Soccer & Rugby:               Cara Eastman, Coralee Mahar, April MacD., Jill MacLaren
Volleyball & Basketball:     Laura MacDonald, Vicki Cheverie
Soccer & Basketball:         Katie McCormack, Jon Lawlor, Ryan MacIsaac, Alex MacIsaac

Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, sportsmanship, number of sports, provincial all-star awards, academics, and leadership. Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

Ms. Rodgers will read the information describing the final nominees for Female and Male Athlete: 

Vicki Cheverie                      Tyler Dwan
Laura MacDonald                Aaron Farrell
Katie McCormack               Jonathan Lawlor
Melanie Mills                       Ryan MacIsaac
Helena Picot                         Justin MacKenzie 

Male & Female Athletes of 2002/2003:     Ryan MacIsaac & Katie McCormack

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History