28th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Thursday, May 20, 2004


Welcome     Kendra O’Brien
Grace
         Cheryl Edmunds
M.C.
          Melanie Mills

Awards Presentations 

Manager of the Year     Jason Christian

Student Council Awards     Courtney Jenkins, Cheryl Edmunds, Charity Deagle, Lori Cheverie, Kelsey MacPhee

Prom 2003 Award     Kelsey MacPhee

Peer Education Certificates     Timothy Chaisson, Cody Clinton, Jolene Coffin, Cheryl Edmunds, 
                                                   Brennan Gaudet, Ellen Hughes, Mary Beth MacInnis, B.J. MacIsaac, 
                                                   Ashley Mahar, Courtney Mahar, Melanie Mills, Nathan Veld

Midget Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Kelly Chaisson
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Katelyn Kelly
Most Valuable Player:     Kelsey O’Donnell

Midget Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Tyler Gallant
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Nick Mooney
Coaches' Award:     Dylan MacKenzie
Most Valuable Player:     Andrew MacCormack

Senior Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Ashley MacIntyre
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Danelle Elliott
Most Valuable Player:    Melanie Mills

Senior Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Desi Peters
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Timothy Chaisson
Coaches' Award:     Nathan Veld & Aaron Flynn
Most Valuable Player:     Justin MacKenzie

Midget Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Jossie Ehler
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Kayla Carter
Most Valuable Player:     Jessica Misener

Senior Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Nakita Perry
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship :     Tayane Cysne
Most Valuable Player:     Nicole Jennings

Yearbook Awards      Kelsey MacPhee, Lisa Walsh, Nicole Deveau, Susan Leard, Ellen Hughes, Adlin Fraser,
                                    Ashley Mahar & editor Brett Boertein

Grad Class Award     Jolene Coffin & Courtney Mahar

Drama Award     Jessica Pellerin

Golf Most Valuable Player:     Devin Magennis

Tennis Most Valuable Player:     Clarke MacDonald

Track & Field 2003     Adam MacDonald, Kurt McCormack & Ryan MacIsaac

Intramurals     Most Valuable Girl:     Kendyle Campbell
Most Valuable Boy:     Justin MacKenzie

Extra-Curricular Coaches from outside the school have volunteered a great deal of their time and talent for the students of Souris Regional High School. We would like to publically recognize and thank them with tokens of our appreciation, presented by Ms. Evans-Renaud.

Midget Girls’ Volleyball:     Lori Creamer, Tracy Peters, & Shelly Garrett
Midget Girls’ Soccer:         Darla Chaisson & Liza Townshend
Midget Boys’ Soccer:        Brendon MacCormack & Justin MacKenzie
Senior Girls’ Soccer:          Jon Taylor
Senior Boys’ Soccer:         Josh O’Keefe & Steven McInnis
Midget Girls’ Basketball:    Brian Deveau
Midget Boys’ Basketball:   John Whalen & Roddie Fisher
Senior Girls’ Basketball:     Susie Fisher & Theresa McInnis
Senior Boys’ Basketball:    Donald McCormack & Curtis Mills
Rugby:                               Shane O’Neill, Coralee Mahar, Jill MacLaren, Cara Eastman, & Helena Picot

Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Mary Beth MacInnis

Guest Speaker:     Donna Sanderson

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Justin MacKenzie

Continuation of Awards Presentations

Athletic Association     Melanie Mills, Justin MacKenzie, Candice Norton, Mary Beth MacInnis, 
                                      Kendyle Campbell, Nicole Deveau, Danelle Elliott, Kendra O’Brein

S.A.D.D.     Ellen Hughes

Rugby 2003     A Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Sheryl MacAulay
AA Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Jill MacLaren

Softball 2003     Most Valuable Player:     Jonathan Lawlor

Badminton     Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Paulette Arseneau
Boys' Most Valuable Player:     Adam Perry

Midget Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Darcy Paquet & Andrew MacCormack
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Dylan MacKenzie
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Thomas Fisher
Most Valuable Player:     Conrad Cahill

Congratulations to the Midget Boys' team, Provincial Champions !

Midget Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Vicki MacInnis
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Julie Deveau
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Natasha Ching
Most Valuable Player:     Meaghan McQuaid

Senior Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Megan MacIsaac
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Charity Deagle
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Natasha Ching
Most Valuable Player:     April Fisher

Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists !

Senior Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Reece Deveaux
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Jeffrey Robertson
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work:     Justin MacKenzie
Most Valuable Player:     Joel Sauve

Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Teacher/Advisor Award     Chris MacAulay

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Thomas Fisher:         A Boys Basketball Provincial Tournament MVP
Logan Sauve:            A Boys Basketball Provincial Tournament Allstar
Megan MacIsaac:    A Rugby Provincial Allstar
Kendra O’Brien:       A Rugby Provincial Allstar
Melanie Mills:          AA Rugby Provincial Allstar
April Fisher:              AA Senior Girls Basketball & Provincial Tournament Allstar
Joel Sauve:                AA Senior Boys Basketball & Provincial Tournament Allstar
Nathan Veld:             AA Senior Boys Soccer Provincial Allstar
Justin MacKenzie:    AA Senior Boys Soccer Provincial Allstar
Nicole Deveau:         AA Senior Girls Soccer Provincial Allstar

4" Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:

Soccer:         Natasha Lavie, McKaleigh Manning, Deanna Robertson, Megan MacDonald, John Manning, 
                    Aaron Flynn, Andrew Chaisson, Timothy Chaisson, Nathan Veld, & B.J. MacIsaac

Volleyball:    Courtney Jenkins, Nicole Jennings, & Courtney Mahar
Basketball:   Nigel Campbell, Jeff Robertson, & Derek Hennessey
Rugby:         Cheryl Edmunds

6" Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in two major sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 

Soccer & Rugby:                       Mallory Cheverie & Danelle Elliott
Soccer & Basketball:                 Nicole Deveau & Justin MacKenzie
Soccer, Basketball & Rugby: 
    Melanie Mills
Soccer, Basketball & Softball:   Joel Sauve

Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, sportsmanship, number of sports, provincial all-star awards, academics, and leadership. Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

Ms. MacPhee will read the information describing the final nominees for Female and Male Athlete: 

Nicole Deveau               Marcus Dunphy
Melanie Mills                Justin MacKenzie
Candice Norton             Joel Sauve

Male & Female Athletes of 2003/04:     Justin MacKenzie & Melanie Mills

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History