29th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Wednesday, May 18, 2005


Welcome     Kendra O達rien
Grace
         Megan MacIsaac
M.C.
          Candice Norton

Awards Presentations 

Prom 2004 Presentations    Jacqueline Deagle, Susan Leard, Holly Gregory, Natasha Ching, Shelley Deagle, Mattie Aitken, June O辿anley

Student Council Presentations    Lori Cheverie (President), Kendra O達rien, Ellen Rose, Charity Deagle, Mary Beth MacInnis, 
                                                      Jessica Pellerin, Sheryl MacAulay

Drama Presentations    Holly Gregory & Natasha Ching

Peer Education Certificates     Amber Burke, Cody Clinton, Kaylee Jackson, Melanie Larkin, Stephen Lapierre, Erin MacDonald,
   
                                                Heather MacDonald, Mary Beth MacInnis, Jill MacPhee, Katelyn Mahar, Eboni O達rien,
                                                   Kendra O達rien, Nikita Perry, Ellen Rose, Keir Sheehan

Manager of the Year     Jason Christian

Midget Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Heather Ross
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Ellen Flynn
Most Valuable Player:     Melanie Taylor

Midget Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Darcy Paquet
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Marshall Dunphy
Most Valuable Player:     Dylan MacKenzie

Senior Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Whitney Chaisson
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Kendra O達rien
Most Valuable Player:    Mary Beth MacInnis

Senior Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Conrad Cahill
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Desi Peters
Most Valuable Player:     Kurt McCormack

Midget Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Mallory MacInnis
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Emily Mahar
Most Valuable Player:     Kayla Carter

Senior Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Meaghan McQuaid
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship :     Nikita Perry
Most Valuable Player:     Amanda Picot
Coaches Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Charity Deagle

Yearbook Awards      Katelyn Mahar, Candice Norton, Lori Cheverie, Susan Leard, Janelle MacDonald & Editor: Mary Beth MacInnis

Grad Class Award     Kendyle Campbell

Christmas Float Award    S.A.D.D. Group  (Susan Leard to accept)

Track & Field 2004     Kurt McCormack, Ryan Doucette, & Mark Jennings

Intramural Awards     Reece Deveaux & Kendra O達rien

We would like to recognize and thank our non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
with tokens of our appreciation, presented by Ms. Evans-Renaud:

Midget Girls Volleyball:     Tracy MacInnis, Rhonda Carter, Shelly Garrett, Charity Deagle
Midget Girls Soccer:         Rollie Gallant
Midget Boys Soccer:        Andrew MacCormack
Senior Girls Soccer:          Jon Taylor
Senior Boys Soccer:         Steven MacInnis, Donald McCormack
Midget Girls Basketball:    Brian Deveau
Midget Boys Basketball:   John Whalen & Roddie Fisher
Senior Girls Basketball:     Susie Fisher & Theresa McInnis
Senior Boys Basketball:    Donald McCormack & Shawn Laybolt
Rugby:                               Helena Picot, Jill MacLaren, Cara Eastman, Lynne MacPhee
Yearbook:                         Nadine Cheverie

At this time we would also like to publically recognize and congratulate Souris痴 first Olympian 
and the Cross Country Skiing Gold Medallist in Japan this winter: 
    Rose MacDonald

Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Ashley MacIntyre

Guest Speaker:     Kelsey McIntosh

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Jillian MacPhee

Continuation of Awards Presentations

S.A.D.D.     Susan Leard

Rugby 2004     A Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Katelyn Mahar
AA Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Danelle Elliott

Softball 2004     Most Valuable Player:     Desi Peters

Badminton     Girls' Most Valuable Player:     Kelsey O奪onnell
Boys' Most Valuable Player:     Adam Perry

Midget Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Dylan MacKenzie
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Brice Hennessey
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Darcy Paquet
Most Valuable Player:     Logan Sauve

Midget Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Melanie Taylor
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Cindy Mills
Most Valuable Player:     Ashley Deveau

Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Senior Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Felicia Gallant
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Candice Norton
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Meaghan McQuaid & Tegan Boertien
Most Valuable Player:     April Fisher

Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists !

Senior Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Mitchell Carter
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Sam MacIsaac
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work:     Devin Magennis
Most Valuable Player:     Reece Deveaux & Marcus Dunphy

Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Gold Medallists !
We would like to call upon the team manager Jason Christian and the captains to accept the PEISAA banner on behalf of the team.

Athletic Association     Candice Norton

Volunteer of the Year Award     Sheryl MacAulay

Teacher/Advisor Award     Rosanne Ostridge

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Senior A Girls' Rugby 2004 All-Star   
Katelyn Mahar   
Senior AA Girls' Rugby 2004 All-Stars   
Melanie Mills & Danelle Elliott   
Senior AA Girls' Rugby 2004 All-Star & Senior AA Girls Soccer All Star  
Candice Norton   
Midget A Girls' Basketball Provincial Tournament All Star   
Marley MacInnis
Senior AA Girls' Volleyball All Stars    Charity Deagle & Amanda Picot
Senior AA Girls' Basketball League & Tournament All Stars    Tegan Boertien & April Fisher
Senior AA Boys' Basketball Tournament All Star    Marcus Dunphy
Senior AA Boys' Basketball Tournament All Star & Tournament MVP   Reece Deveaux

Ms. Evans-Renaud would now like to speak about Souris High痴 new sport championship banners

Banner Presentations    Brian Deveau & Paul MacNeill

4" Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:

Rugby:         Ashley Veld, Lori Cheverie, Janelle MacDonald, Ellen Rose, Lindsey Ross
Soccer:        Nick Mallard
Basketball:   Kendyle Campbell, Joe Gallant, Mitchell Carter, Todd Gallant

6" Athletic Letters
for graduating athletes who have participated in two major sports
in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 

Soccer & Rugby:                       Mary Beth MacInnis, Kendra O達rien, Kathleen MacDonald
Volleyball & Rugby:                   Amanda Picot, Charity Deagle, Nikita Perry
Volleyball & Basketball:             Natasha Ching
Soccer & Basketball:                 Chelsey McInnis, Marcus Dunphy & Reece Deveaux
Soccer, Basketball & Rugby: 
    Melanie Mills
Soccer, Basketball & Rugby:     Candice Norton

Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, sportsmanship, number of sports, provincial all-star awards, academics, and leadership. Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

Mr. Smith will read the information describing the final nominees for Female and Male Athlete: 

April Fisher                       Reece Deveaux
Mary Beth MacInnis       Marcus Dunphy
Candice Norton                Kurt McCormack
Kendra O'Brien                Desi Peters

Male & Female Athletes of 2004/05:     Reece Deveaux & Candice Norton 

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History