31st Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Wednesday, May 3, 2007


Welcome     Max LaBrech
Grace
         Alyssa Peters
M.C.
's        Nick Mooney & Meaghan McQuaid

Awards Presentations 

Student Council Leadership Awards    Katie Townshend (President), Alicia Bruce, Ellen Flynn, Brandon Campbell, Chad Mooney, 
                                                      Cody Coffin, Catherine Young, Natasha MacDonald

Prom 2006 Presentations    Jossie Ehler, Katelyn Bruce, Karen Lapierre, Deanna LaBrech, Natasha MacDonald, Vicki MacInnis,
                                             
Ben MacDonald, Amelia Ross, Heather Ross,  Katie Townshend,Catherine Young, Megan Laybolt

Skills Canada Winners     Graphic Design - Gold:     Tyler Gallant   (Tyler will be competing in the Nat. Ch'ships in Saskatoon)
Welding: Silver:     Josh O'Hanley
Welding: Bronze:   Isaac Conway
Auto Service: Bronze:   Dustin MacPhee

Bridge Building Contest: 1st place on PEI:  Isaac Townshend

Midget Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Taylor Mooney
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Emily Townshend
Most Valuable Player:     Holly MacPhee

Midget Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Lucas Peters
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Cody Coffin
Most Valuable Player:     Simon Robichaud

Senior Girls' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Jessica Clements
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Felicia Gallant
Coaches’ Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Melanie Taylor
Most Valuable Player:    Kelsey O’Donnell
Congratulations to the Senior Girls’ team, Provincial "A" Gold Medalists!

Senior Boys' Soccer     Most Improved Player:     Nelson MacAulay
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Nick Mooney
Coaches’ Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Conrad Cahill
Most Valuable Player:     Nick Mooney & Dylan MacKenzie

Midget Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Brenda Benzies
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Ashley Poole
Most Valuable Player:     Mallory MacInnis
Congratulations to the Midget Girls’ team, Provincial "A" Silver Medalists!

Senior Girls' Volleyball     Most Improved Player:     Kayla Carter
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship :     Alyssa Peters
Coaches’ Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Jossie Ehler
Most Valuable Player:     Katie Townshend & Meaghan McQuaid
Congratulations to the Senior Girls’ team, Provincial "A" Bronze Medalists!

Yearbook Awards      Katelyn Kelly, Shannon Mooney, Catherine Young, & Deanna LaBrech & Editor: Jossie Ehler

Grad Class Award     Meaghan McQuaid & Vicki MacInnis

Track & Field 2006     Kurt McCormack, Ryan Doucette, & Logan Sauve’

Golf     Lukas Poole

Band Awards    
Grade 9     Most Improved:   
Taylor Mooney
                   Most Dedicated:   Emily Mahar
                   Best Overall:        Kim Conway
Grade 10  
Most Improved:    Ellen MacInnis
           
       Most Dedicated:   Chris Briand
                  Best Overall:         Bailey Moore
Grade 11  
Most Improved:   Alana McKie
                 
Most Dedicated:   Melissa Conway
                 
Best Overall:         Rory O’Donnell & Conrad MacDonald

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Senior A Girls' Rugby 2006 All-Star:   
Marley MacInnis   
Senior AAA Girls' Rugby 2006 All-Stars:    
Ashley MacIntyre & Sheryl MacAulay   
Senior Girls' Soccer All-Stars:    
Kelsey O’Donnell, Freda Fraser, & Melanie Taylor 
Senior Boys' Soccer All-Star:     Nick Mooney & Max LaBrech  
Midget Girls Volleyball Provincial Tournament All-Star:   
Mallory MacInnis
Senior Girls' Volleyball All Stars:     Meaghan McQuaid & Katie Townshend
Midget Girls' Basketball Provincial Tournament All Stars:     Jane McLaughlin & Laura Boertien
Midget Boys' Basketball Provincial Tournament All Star:     Drew MacInnis
Senior Girls' Basketball League All Stars:     Freda Fraser & Tegan Boertien
Senior Girls' Basketball Tournament All Star:     Julie Deveau
Senior Girls' Basketball Tournament MVP:     Megan McQuaid
Senior Boys' Basketball League All Star:    Logan Sauve’ & Thomas Fisher
Senior Boys' Basketball League All Stars:     Brandon Campbell & Thomas Fisher
Senior Boys' Cross Country Champions:     Ryan Doucette, Logan Sauve’, Nick Mooney, Max LaBrech, & Patrick Carter
This was the first Souris High Senior Boys' team to win the title since 1966!

Tokens of appreciation to non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
Midget Soccer & Senior Softball:  
Rollie Gallant
Midget Basketball:   Shawn Laybolt & Janet Boertien
Midget Soccer & Basketball:   Michelle Laybolt
Senior Volleyball:   Margo Robertson & Alyssa MacDonald
Senior Basketball:   Susie Fisher, Theresa McInnis, Roddie Fisher, & Nigel Campbell
Rugby:   Ashley MacIntyre, Megan MacIsaac, & Keisha Rose


Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Freda Fraser

Guest Speaker:     Stanley Chaisson

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Patrick Carter

Continuation of Awards Presentations

S.A.D.D.     Cody MacCormack & Vicki MacInnis

Rugby 2006     A Girls Most Improved Player    Dekoda Conohan
A Girls Dedication & Leadership     Ellen Flynn
A Girls Most Valuable Player     Marley MacInnis
AAA Girls Most Improved Player    Jessica Misener
AAA Girls Dedication & Leadership     Bailey LaBrech
AAA Girls Most Valuable Player     Ashley MacIntyre & Megan MacIsaac

Girls Softball 2006    
Most Valuable Player: 
    Kelly Chaisson
Boys Softball 2006     Most Valuable Player:     Desi Peters

Badminton     Most Valuable Players:     Patrick Carter & Kelsey O’Donnell

Athletic Association     Nick Mooney & Julie Deveau

Contribution to SRHS in Art    
Caylin Jenkins & Morgan Creamer

Midget Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Drew MacInnis
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Dawson Burke
Most Valuable Player:     Jonathan Gallant
Congratulations to the Midget Boys’ team, Provincial A Bronze Medalists!

Midget Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Jessica Baker
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Emily Mahar
Most Valuable Player:     Mallory MacInnis
Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial A Silver Medallists !

Senior Boys' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Marcellus Campbell
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Ben MacIsaac
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Hard Work:     Brandon Campbell
Most Valuable Player:     Logan Sauve’ & Thomas Fisher
Congratulations to the Senior Boys’ team, Provincial A Silver Medalists!


Senior Girls' Basketball     Most Improved Player:     Julie Deveau
Player Combining Ability & Sportsmanship:     Marley MacInnis
Coaches' Award for Dedication & Leadership:     Felicia Gallant
Most Valuable Player:     Meaghan McQuaid & Freda Fraser
Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial AA Gold Medallists !

Teacher/Advisor Award     Karen Aucoin-Smith

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:
Volleyball:    Katie Townshend
Soccer:        Kelsey O’Donnell, Patrick Carter, Jeff MacLennan, Ryan Doucette
Basketball:   Tegan Boertien
Rugby:         Mallory McInnis, Catherine Young, Christina Steele
Softball      Nelson MacAulay, Evan McIntosh

Athletic Letters
for graduating athletes who have participated in two major sports
in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Rugby:              
        Whitney Chaisson
Soccer & Basketball:                 Felicia Gallant, Conrad Cahill
Soccer & Softball:                 
    Nick Mooney, Max LaBrech
Volleyball & Rugby:                  Jessica Misener, Jossie Ehler
Volleyball & Basketball:            Meaghan McQuaid

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in three major sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Basketball & Rugby:              
Freda Fraser, Julie Deveau

Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, sportsmanship, number of sports, provincial all-star awards, academics, and leadership. Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

Mr. Smith will read the information describing the final nominees for Female and Male Athlete: 
Julie Deveau                    Brandon Campbell  
Freda Fraser                    Patrick Carter 
Meaghan McQuaid         Max LaBrech
Kelsey O’Donnell            Nick Mooney
Melanie Taylor                Logan Sauve'

Male & Female Athletes of 2007/08:     Nick Mooney, Meaghan McQuaid & Kelsey O’Donnell

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History