36th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Thursday, May 15, 2012


Welcome                                 Brandon Ching
Grace                                      Sarah MacPhee
Masters of Ceremony           Rebecca Chapman & Max MacDonald

Awards Presentations 

Student Council Leadership Awards   
Sarah MacPhee & Paula Campbell (co-presidents), Erica MacDonald (vice-president), Maeghan Allen (treasurer), Breanna Ching (secretary),
Kelsey Gallant, Rebeccah Lambie (members at large)
                                                             
Band Awards    
Grade 8/9     Most Improved:   
Miguel Marques
                      Most Dedicated:   Victoria MacDonald
                      Spirit Award:        Rebeccah Lambie
Senior           Most Improved:    Kevin Cameron
                      Most Dedicated:   Sarah MacPhee & Jessica Chapman
                      Spirit Award:        Carolyn Rose

Prom 2011 Presentations    
    
Midget Girls' Soccer      
Most Improved Player:
    Teagan Kew
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Emily Gallant
Most Valuable Player:     Chloe Hassan

Midget Boys' Soccer
     
Most Improved Players:
  Jake LaBrech
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Reilly Fraser
Most Valuable Player:     Austin McNally

Senior Girls' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Allison Peters
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Carolyn Rose
Most Valuable Player:      Rebecca Chapman

Senior Boys' Soccer     
Most Improved Player:    
Tyler Rose
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Jordan Roche 
Most Valuable Players:     Liam Carpenter & Colby Mooney
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Midget Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Players:
   Carrie Jane Hennessey & Symonne Outhouse
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Danika Chapman
Most Valuable Player:      Victoria MacDonald

Senior Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
    Leah Deveau
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Madelyn Stewart
Most Valuable Players:    Myriam Desbiens & Maeghan Allen

Intermediate Cross Country
 
    Cole Carpenter & Carly MacDonald
Senior Cross Country                Liam Carpenter & Courtney Dill

Track & Field 2011
    
Liam Carpenter, Sydney Moore, & Alex Fitzpatrick

Yearbook Presentations      Editors:      Erika MacDonald & Larissa Rose
                                              Members:  Kelsey Gallant & Kevin Cameron

Grad Class Award      Carolyn Rose

Tokens of appreciation to non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
Midget Soccer:  
     Sherry MacDonald, Paul Deveau
Midget Volleyball:    Courtney Mahar 
Senior Volleyball:     Margo Robertson
Midget Basketball:   Shawn, Michelle, & Kelsey Laybolt
Senior Basketball:   
Felicia Gallant, Peter McQuaid, Thomas Fisher
AA Rugby:               Laurel MacDonald, Kathleen MacDonald, Freda Fraser, Marcellus Campbell, Lucas Peters, Joe McElwee
Caring Hearts:  
       Betty MacPhee

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Senior A Girls' Rugby 2011:      
Courtney Dill & Anna McInnis
Senior A Boys' Rugby 2011:     Casey Germain & Colby Mooney
Senior AA Girls' Rugby 2011:   Chelsea MacCormack, Nelly Leslie, & Rebecca Chapman
Senior AA Boys' Rugby 2011:  
Dawson Burke, Brandon Ching, Max MacDonald, & Jonathan Gallant
Senior Boys' Soccer:  
               Colby Mooney, Liam Carpenter, Jordon MacCormack
Senior Girls' Soccer:                  Rebecca Chapman & Chelcie McGregor
Senior Girls' Volleyball:     
         Myriam Desbiens & Maeghan Allen
Senior Boys' Basketball:            John McIntosh & Matt McIntosh
Senior Girls' Basketball:             Madelyn Stewart 

Football PEI - Bantam All-Star Awards      
Special Teams:
       Thomas MacKenzie
Running Back:         Zack Acorn

Football PEI - Senior All-Star Awards      
Defensive Back:        John McIntosh
Receiver:                  Brandon Ching         
Offensive Lineman:    Zach McCormack     
Defensive Lineman:    Nathan McCormack 
Running Back:           Jordon MacCormack 
Quarterback:             Alex Fitzpatrick

Power Lifting Awards      
Girls' Most Improved:
    Courtney Dill
Girls' Most Dedicated:    Rebecca Chapman
Boys' Most Improved:    Zack Acorn
Boys' Most Dedicated:   Zach McCormack

Provincial Powerlifting Medals:
Bronze     Sean Fitzpatrick   
Silver       Zack Acorn & Brandon Ford  
Gold & Pound-for-Pound Champion    Rebecca Chapman

Canadian Powerlifting Results:
Bronze     Matthew Lapierre 
Silver       Sean Fitzpatrick
Silver       Rebecca Chapman   (1 National record)
Gold        Courtney Dill           (4 National records)
Gold        Zach McCormack   (3 National records)

Zach, Courtney, & Rebecca will represent Canada at the 2012 Sub-Junior Championships in Warsaw, Poland in September.
Rebecca MacPhee has been named the 2012 Canadian Powerlifting Female Bench Press Athlete of the Year

Junior Female Athlete of the Year:    Brailyne Jenkins
Junior Male Athlete of the Year:       Carson Deveau


Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Paula Campbell

Guest Speaker:     Ms. Ashley MacIntyre

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Carolyn Rose

Continuation of Awards Presentations

Special Recognition
Souris Credit Union
(Paul MacNeill)       - rugby uniforms
RCMP Assistance  (Cst. Earl Woods)    - rugby equipment                                    

Provincial Skills Competition 
Bronze Medal in 2-D Animation
     Jessica Cheverie & Amy MacLennan
Bronze Medal in Welding                Jeremy Peters
Silver Medal in Cooking                  Rachael Arseneau

Smart Risk Awards         Carolyn Rose & Kelsey Gallant

Caring Hearts       Thanks to the group who were instrumental in fund-raising for an iPad for John Lang at the Consolidated:  Leah Deveau, Maeghan Allen, Kelsey Gallant, Madelyn Stewart, Julia O'Hanley, Paula Campbell, Hanna Conway, Sarah MacPhee, Jessica Chapman

Badminton     
Intermediate MVPs 
        Carson Deveau & Brailyne Jenkins
Senior MVPs                  Jordan Roche & Katie Flynn

Senior A Girls' Rugby 2011     
Most Improved Player:    
    Jenna Cahill
Dedication & Leadership:     Mary Woods
Most Valuable Player:           Courtney Dill

Senior AA Girls' Rugby 2011     
Most Improved Player:        Alyssa Llewellyn
Dedication & Leadership:      Nelly Leslie
Most Valuable Player:          Chelsea MacCormack

Senior A Boys' Rugby 2011     
Most Improved Player:    
    Devin Clement
Dedication & Leadership:      Zack Acorn
Most Valuable Player:           Tyler Rose

Senior AA Boys' Rugby 2011     
Most Improved Player:        Nick O'Halloran
Dedication & Leadership:     Brandon Ching
Most Valuable Player:         Jonathan Gallant
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists last year

Manager of the Year
       Leah Deveau

Athletic Association          Rebecca Chapman & Jordon MacCormack

Midget Boys' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Jake LaBrech
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Carson Deveau
Most Valuable Players:         Isaac Cahill & Thomas MacKenzie

Midget Girls' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Chloe Hassan
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Renee' McGregor
Most Valuable Player:          Jasmine Laybolt

Senior Girls' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Rebeccah Allen
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Kelsey Gallant
Most Valuable Player:          Madelyn Stewart

Senior Boys' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Jordan Roche
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Liam Carpenter
Most Valuable Player:          John McIntosh
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists this year

Intramural Award              Matthew Birt

Volunteer of the Year
      Kelsey Gallant

Teacher/Advisor Award
   Karen Aucoin-Smith

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major Senior sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:
Soccer:        Jordan Roche, Dylan Fay, Brando Olivieri
Basketball:   Kelsey Gallant
Rugby:         Devan Boertien, Zack McCormack, Carolyn Rose, Erika MacDonald, Sarah MacPhee, Alyssa Llewellyn, Hanna Conway

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in two major Senior sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Volleyball & Basketball:        Madelyn Stewart, Maeghan Allen 
Volleyball & Rugby:              Leah Deveau
Basketball & Rugby:              Paula Campbell
Soccer & Rugby:                   Max MacDonald, Jordon MacCormack

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in three major Senior sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Rugby & Powerlifting:      
Rebecca Chapman


Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, sportsmanship, number of sports played, team awards, provincial all-star awards, leadership qualities, and academics. Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

The final nominees for Male and Female Athlete:  

Liam Carpenter, Jord
on MacCormack, Max MacDonald, John McIntosh, Colby Mooney, Dylan Poole  
Paula Campbell, Rebecca Chapman, Katie Flynn, Anna McInnis, Jayne Robertson, Madelyn Stewart

Male & Female Athletes of 2011/12:     John McIntosh  & Rebecca Chapman

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History