38th Annual S.R.H.S. All-Awards

Thursday, May 15, 2014

 


Welcome                                Anna Clinton
Masters of Ceremony           Courtney Dill & Kenny McKinnon
Grace                                     Sean Fitzpatrick

Awards Presentations 

Student Council Award for Exceptional Contribution to School SpiritCara MacKenzie
                                                          
Band Awards    
Grade 8/9     Most Improved:   
Alexander MacDonald & Grady Gallant
                      Most Dedicated:   Graham Ching & Zoe O'Regan
                      Most Valuable:     Ila Matheson & Breanna Allen
Senior           Most Improved:    Reilly Fraser & Grace MacDonald
                      Most Dedicated:   Kara Ching & Miranda Veld
                      Most Valuable:     Cara MacKenzie & Calvin Mooney
 

Midget Girls' Soccer
      
Most Improved Player:
    Isabelle MacPhee
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Siobhan McElwee
Most Valuable Player:     Jasmine Laybolt
Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Midget Boys' Soccer
     
Rookie of the Year:         
Cole McMahon
Most Improved Player:
    Clarke McCarville
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Ryan Acorn
Most Valuable Player:     Ryan Acorn
Congratulations to the Midget Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Senior Girls' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Emily Montgomery
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Allie Hassan
Most Valuable Player:      Alex MacDonald

Senior Boys' Soccer     
Most Improved Player:    
Mike MacGregor
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Austin McNally 
Rookie of the Year:          Nathan Cahill
Most Valuable Players:      Colby Mooney & Liam Carpenter
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Gold Medallists

Midget Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
   Emily MacDonald
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Carrie Jane Hennessey
Most Valuable Player:      Bailee Ford
Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Senior Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
    Kerri MacGregor
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Danika Chapman
Most Valuable Player:      Jayne Robertson
Congratulations to the Senior Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Girls' Cross Country
 
    Madeline MacDonald
Boys' Cross Country     Nathan Cahill & Courtney Dill

Track & Field 2013
Most Valuable Players:
    Meghan Stewart & Sarah MacIsaac

Golf       Reilly Fraser

Yearbook Presentations
    
Editors:       Maddy MacDonald, Marrissa McIntosh
                                              Assistants:  Kristen Rose, Tim Ching, Jessica Cheverie, Walker MacDonald, Alex MacDonald

Grad Class Award      Mary Woods

Technical Support Awards       Graham Ching, Brandon O'Brien, Jacob Manning, & Christopher MacDonald

Tokens of appreciation to non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
Midget Soccer:  
     Michelle Laybolt, Courtney Dill, Thomas Rodgers, Dylan Fay
Midget Volleyball:    Kendyle Campbell, Jayne Robertson
Senior Volleyball:     Margo Robertson
Midget Basketball:   Shawn Laybolt
Senior Basketball:   
Kendyle Campbell, Vicki MacInnis, Meaghan McQuaid, Peter McQuaid, Kevin Jenkins
Rugby:                     Erica MacDonald, Katie White, Joe McElwee, Ben MacNeill
Powerlifting:  
          Marcia Chiasson, Cara MacKenzie, Courtney Dill
Sponsorship:            Paul MacNeill (Souris Credit Union)

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Senior Girls' Rugby 2013:   
Courtney Dill, Cara MacKenzie
Senior Boys' Rugby 2013:  
Colby Mooney, Tyler Rose, Matthew Birt
Senior Softball 2013:          
Jayne Robertson, Brailyne Jenkins
Senior Girls' Soccer:  
          Alex MacDonald
Senior Boys' Soccer:  
         Colby Mooney, Liam Carpenter, Austin McNally
Midget Girls' Volleyball:       Carrie Jane Hennessey, Heather Jennings
Senior Girls' Volleyball:        Julia MacAulay, Jayne Robertson, Brailyne Jenkins, Symonne Outhouse
Midget Girls' Basketball:      Renee MacGregor
Midget Boys' Basketball:     Josh McIntosh, Ryan Acorn
Senior Girls' Basketball:       Julia MacAulay, Jayne Robertson
Senior Boys' Basketball:      Liam Carpenter, Josh Stewart

Congratulations to the Souris Wildcats football team, winner of the PEI Potato Bowl for the 6th year in a row
   

Powerlifting Awards
      
Most Improved:
    Tessa MacKinnon
Most Dedicated:    Alyson MacCormack

In early April, 2014, Cara MacKenzie competed in the National Powerlifting Championships in St. Catherine's, Ontario.  
She came home with a Gold Medal and a Canadian record.  
She is presently ranked overall #3 in the world in her division and 2nd in Deadlift.


Last August, 2013, Courtney Dill competed in the World Powerlifting Championships in Killeen,Texas.  
She came home with a Bronze Medal in Deadlift, 4 Canadian records, and 4 Commonwealth records. 
Courtney is presently ranked overall #2 in the world in her division and 1st in Squat and Deadlift. 

Junior Female Athlete of the Year:    Jasmine Laybolt
Junior Male Athlete of the Year:       Ryan Acorn


Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Liam Carpenter

Guest Speaker:     Mr. Dennis McNally

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Julia MacAulay

Continuation of Awards Presentations

SAVE
Award                     Erica Dixon

Chess Club Award            Brandon O'Brien 

Badminton
Intermediate MVP 
              Jacy McMillan
Senior MVPs                      Maria Clinton, Liz Burke, & Colby Mooney

Girls' Softball 2013           
Most Valuable Player:      
    Brailyne Jenkins

Senior A Girls' Rugby 2013     
Most Improved Player:    
    Emily Gallant
Dedication & Leadership:      Cara MacKenzie & Brittany Jarvis
Most Valuable Player:           Courtney Dill

Senior AA Boys' Rugby 2013     
Most Improved Player:        Drew McClumpha
Dedication & Leadership:     Zack Acorn
Most Valuable Player:         Spencer Paton
Congratulations to the
Senior Boys' team, Provincial Gold Medallists

Manager of the Year
       Calvin Mooney

Volunteer of the Year        Travis Blaisdell

Midget Girls' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Renee MacGregor
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Bailee Ford
Most Valuable Player:          Jasmine Laybolt
Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists this year

Midget Boys' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Luke Chaisson
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Ryan Acorn
Most Valuable Players:         Josh McIntosh
Congratulations to the Midget Boys' team, Provincial Silver Medallists this year

Senior Boys' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Drew McClumpha
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Zack Acorn
Most Valuable Player:          Josh Stewart

Senior Girls' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Leandra Sands
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Miranda Veld
Most Valuable Player:          Julia MacAulay
Congratulations to the
Senior
Girls' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists this year

Sport Participation Award
    Cayla Enslow

Athletic Association
         Zack Acorn & Colby Mooney

Teacher/Advisor Award    Steve MacSwain

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major Senior sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:
Soccer:        Alex MacDonald, Allie Hassan
Basketball:   Josh Stewart, Brandon Ford, Julia MacAulay, Mary Woods
Rugby:         Colin Peters, Brittany Jarvis, Erica Keus 
Softball:       Anna Clinton

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in two major Senior sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Rugby:                   Tyler Rose, Colby Mooney, Kenny McKinnon
Powerlifting & Rugby: 
           Cara MacKenzie, Calvin Mooney

Athletic Letters
for graduating athletes who have participated in three major Senior sports
in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Powerlifting & Rugby:       Courtney Dill
Volleyball & Basketball & Softball:  
Jayne Robertson
Soccer & Basketball & Rugby:        
Liam Carpenter, Zack Acorn


Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, 
sportsmanship, number of sports played, team awards, provincial all-star awards, leadership qualities, and academics. 
Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

The final nominees for Male & Female Athlete:  

Zack Acorn, Liam Carpenter, Mike MacGregor Colby Mooney, Tyler Rose
Courtney Dill, Brailyne Jenkins, Julia MacAulay, Jayne Robertson


Male & Female Athletes of 2013/14:     Colby Mooney, Liam Carpenter, & Jayne Robertson

 

SRHS Home

Athletics All-Awards History