39th Annual Souris Regional All-Awards

Thursday, May 14, 2015

 

Masters of Ceremony           Brailyne Jenkins & Liz Burke
Grace                                     Carly MacDonald

Awards Presentations 

Student Council Award for Exceptional Contribution to School SpiritMaddie MacDonald & Grace MacDonald
                                                          
Band Awards    
Grade 8/9     Most Improved:   
Randy Antle & Tanner MacPhail
                      Most Dedicated:   Erin Robertson
                      Most Valuable:     Zoe O'Regan
Senior           Most Improved:    Alexander MacDonald
                      Most Dedicated:   Brailyne Jenkins
                      Most Valuable:     Marrissa McIntosh & Morgan Cornwall
 

Yearbook Presentations      Editors:       Marrissa McIntosh
                                              Assistants:  Kristen Rose, Jason Rose, & Carly MacDonald

Midget Girls' Soccer      
Most Improved Player:
    Madeline MacDonald
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Miranda MacKinnon
Most Valuable Player:     Richelle Carpenter
Congratulations to the Midget Girls' team, Provincial Silver Medallists

Midget Boys' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Thomas Robertson
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Clarke  McCarville
Most Valuable Player:     Riley Roche

Senior Girls' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Kaitlyn McInnis
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Jasmine Laybolt
Most Valuable Player:      Sarah MacIsaac

Senior Boys' Soccer     
Rookie of the Year:
         Chris Outhouse
Most Improved Player:     Drew McClumpha 
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Mike MacGregor
Most Valuable Players:     Austin McNally
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Gold Medallists for the 2nd year in a row

Midget Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
   Kathryn McIntosh
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Monica Rose
Most Valuable Player:      Beth MacDonald

Senior Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
    Bailee Ford
Ability & Sportsmanship:  Carrie Jane Hennessey
Most Valuable Player:      Brailyne Jenkins

Track & Field 2014
Most Valuable Players:
    Liam Carpenter, Noah Manning, & Marcus Cahill

Grad Class Award      Carly MacDonald

Tokens of appreciation to non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
Midget Soccer:  
     Justin MacKenzie
Senior Soccer:         Michelle Laybolt
Midget Volleyball:    Tracy Robertson
Senior Volleyball:     Margo Robertson
Midget Basketball:   Kevin McIntosh, Joanne & Jane McLaughlin
Senior Basketball:   
Shawn Laybolt , Kevin Jenkins, Kendyle Campbell
Rugby:                     Stephanie MacPhee, Katie White, & Tessa O'Donnell
Softball:  
                Candy Handrahan & Colleen MacGregor

Provincial All-Star Certificates:   
Senior Softball 2014:          
Jayne Robertson, Brailyne Jenkins
Senior Girls' Soccer:  
          Sarah MacIsaac, Jasmine Laybolt, Lydia MacDonald
Senior Boys' Soccer:  
         Mike MacGregor, Austin McNally
Senior Girls' Volleyball:        Brailyne Jenkins, Victoria MacDonald, Symonne Outhouse
Senior Girls' Basketball:       Jasmine Laybolt, Meghan Stewart
Senior Boys' Basketball:      Josh McIntosh, Drew McClumpha, Carson Deveau

Junior Female Athlete of the Year:    Brittney Blackett
Junior Male Athlete of the Year:       Randy Antle


Introduction of Guest Speaker:     Jillian Tassell

Guest Speaker:     Mr. Nathon Paton

Thank-you to Guest Speaker:     Drew McClumpha

Continuation of Awards Presentations

Badminton
Intermediate MVPs 
            Darcy Chaisson, Riley Jamieson, & Jacy McMillan
Senior MVPs                      Dylan MacDonald & Liz Burke

Girls' Softball 2014           
Most Valuable Player:      
    Brailyne Jenkins

Senior A Girls' Rugby 2014     
Most Improved Player:    
    Danika Chapman
Most Valuable Player:           Jillian Tassell

Midget Girls' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Rae Matheson
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Kathryn McIntosh
Most Valuable Player:          Hannah MacDonald

Midget Boys' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Jake Romero
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Noah Manning
Most Valuable Players:         Marcus Cahill

Senior Girls' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Brailyne Jenkins
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Bailee Ford
Most Valuable Player:          Jasmine Laybolt & Meghan Stewart
Congratulations to the
Senior
Girls' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists this year

Senior Boys' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Carson Deveau
Ability & Sportsmanship:      Ryan Acorn
Most Valuable Player:          Drew McClumpha
Congratulations to the Senior Boys' team, Provincial Bronze Medallists this year

Intramural Award             Carson Deveau

Athletic Association
         Brailyne Jenkins

Teacher/Advisor Award    Darren Chaisson

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major Senior sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:
Soccer:        Mike MacGregor, Dustin Carter, AustinMcNally 
Volleyball:    Symonne Outhouse
Softball:       Liz Burke

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in two major Senior sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Soccer & Basketball:            Carson Deveau 
Volleyball & Softball: 
           Brailyne Jenkins & Victoria MacDonald


Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, 
sportsmanship, number of sports played, team awards, provincial all-star awards, leadership qualities, and academics. 
Final selections are made by the Athletic Dept. in consultation with the administration.

The final nominees for Male & Female Athlete:  

Drew McClumpha, Ryan Acorn, Mike MacGregor, Carson Deveau

Jasmine Laybolt, Brailyne Jenkins, Meghan Stewart, Bailee Ford

Male & Female Athletes of 2014/15:     Mike MacGregor & Brailyne Jenkins

 

Souris Regional Home

Athletics All-Awards History