41st Annual Souris Regional All-Awards

Thursday, May 11, 2017


Welcome   
Matthew Antle

Masters of Ceremony
     Jasmine Laybolt & Jacy McMillan
Grace         Ryan Acorn                    

Awards Presentations 

Student Council presentation for Leadership      Alyson MacCormack  (president)
                                                          
Band Awards    
Intermediate Most Improved:   
                             Ava Grace L’Esperance & Jenna Croucher
                      Most Valuable Musician (grade 7):     Rosslyn Townshend (grade 7)
                      Most Valuable Musician:                    Rae Matheson
Senior           Most Improved:                                 Team of Chris MacDonald, Jesse Peters, Liam Kelly, Grace Robertson
                      Most Valuable Musician:                    Graham Ching

Senior Boys' Baseball     Randy Antle
                     
Intermediate Girls' Soccer      
Most Improved Player:
    Lexie McKinnon
S portsmanship:                Jillian Power
Most Valuable Player:     Georgia Fraser

Intermediate Boys' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Adam Holland
Sportsmanship:                 Tristan Ching
Most Valuable Players:     Keirnan Rodgers

Senior Girls' Soccer
     
Most Improved Player:
    Erin McInnis   
Sportsmanship:                 Emma Sweeney
Most Valuable Player:      Miranda McKinnon

Senior Boys' Soccer     
Rookie of the Year:
         Cole McMahon   
Most Improved Player:     Ben MacIsaac
Sportsmanship:                 Eddie Jenkins
Most Valuable Players:     Riley Flynn & Matthew MacLaren
The Senior Boys were Provincial Bronze Medalists this year!


Intermediate Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
    Mallory Harris
Sportsmanship:                 Brooke Robertson
Most Valuable Player:      Skylar Osmond

Senior Girls' Volleyball     
Most Improved Player:
   Alyson MacCormack
Sportsmanship:                Allie Mill & Heather Jennings
Most Valuable Player:      Bailee Ford

Cross Country
Most Valuable Runner:
    Liam Kelly

Track & Field 2016
Most Valuable:
               Noah Manning

Yearbook Presentations      Sam Arsenau, Tessa MacKinnon, Logan Rose, Kathryn McIntosh, Holly O’Regan, Maria Lutz

Grad Class Awards        Bailee Ford & Kaitlyn McInnis 

Tokens of appreciation to non-staff Volunteer Coaches & Advisors 
Intermediate Boys' Soccer:       Donald McCormack & Dylan MacKenzie 
     
Senior Girls' Soccer:                 Kelsey Gallant, Colleen & Mike MacGregor
Senior Girls' Volleyball:            Margo Robertson
Senior Boys' Baseball:              Jamie Antle, Keith Roche, & Margo Robertson
Intermediate Girls' Basketball:   Kelsey Gallant, Julia MacAulay, & Rebeccah O’Keefe
Intermediate Boys' Basketball:  Carley MacLean & Austin Chaisson
Senior Girls' Basketball:   
        Laura Boertien, Melanie Boertien, & Chico Laybolt
Senior Boys' Basketball:           Kevin Jenkins
Girls' Rugby:                             Stephanie MacPhee, Brittany Peters, & Mitchell Robichaud
Boys' Softball:  
                       Candy MacDonald & Colleen MacGregor
Powerlifting:                             Nathan Conway & Graham Leslie

Provincial All-Star Certificates  
Senior A Girls' Rugby 2016:     
Emma Dixon, Meghan Stewart, Chloe Hassan, Sarah MacIssac, Emily Gallant, Jillian Tassell
Senior Boys' Softball 2016:      Josh McIntosh, Austin Chaisson
Senior Girls' Softball 2016: 
     Bailee Ford
Senior Girls Volleyball:     
       Bailee Ford
Senior Girls Soccer:                Miranda McKinnon, Jasmine Laybolt
Senior Boys Soccer:  
             Max Cahill, Matthew MacLaren, Chris Outhouse
Senior Girls Basketball:           Bailee Ford & Sarah MacDonald, Jasmine Laybolt (league & tournament)
Senior Boys Basketball:          Ryan Acorn & Jacob Outhouse, Luke Chaisson & Josh McIntosh (league & tournament)

Powerlifting Awards    
Most Valuable Lifter & Gold in his weight class: 
Noah Manning
Gold in her weight class:     Alyson McCormack
Silver in his weight class:    Jacob Manning
Bronze in his weight class:  Marcus Cahill 

Junior Female Athlete of the Year:    Skylar Osmand
Junior Male Athlete of the Year:       Daniel McIntosh 


Spartan Video  by Logan Rose & Keir Hennessey


Continuation of Awards Presentations

Skills Canada
Congratulations to
Max Cahill who claimed 1st prize in the Welding competition

Badminton
Intermediate MVPs 
            Julie Bruce & Tristan Ching
Senior MVP                       Dylan MacDonald

Senior Girls' Rugby 2016    
Most Valuable Player:     
      Jillian Tassell

Senior
Boys' Softball 2016           
Most Valuable Player:      
    Riley Roche

Senior Girls' Softball 2016           
Most Valuable Player:      
    Bailee Ford

Intermediate Boys' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
       Tristan Ching
Sportsmanship:                    Daniel McIntosh  
Most Valuable Player:         Isaac Chaisson    

Intermediate Girls' Basketball     
Most Improved Player: 
        Sinead O’Neill  
Sportsmanship:                     Jillian Power
Most Valuable Player:          Rae Matheson 

Senior Girls' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
       Lacy Conway
Sportsmanship:                    Carrie Jane Hennessey
Most Valuable Player:          Jasmine Laybolt
The Senior Girls were Provincial AA Bronze Medalists this year!

Senior Boys' Basketball
     
Most Improved Player: 
        Luke Chaisson   
Sportsmanship:                     Randy Antle 
Most Valuable Player:          Ryan Acorn & Josh McIntosh
The Senior Boys were 17-0 in league play and Provincial AA Silver Medalists this year!

Athletic Association          Jasmine Laybolt 

Teacher/Advisor Award   Graham Townshend

Volunteer of the Year       Keir Hennessey 

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in one major Senior sport in an Island league for 3 or more years:
Soccer:        Matthew MacLaren, Christopher Outhouse
Volleyball:    Heather Jennings
Basketball:   Luke Chaisson
Softball:       Kaitlyn McInnis

Athletic Letters for graduating athletes who have participated in two major Senior sports in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Volleyball & Softball:    Carrie Jane Hennessey  
Soccer & Basketball:    Ryan Acorn,  Renee MacGregor         
Baseball/Soccer & Basketball:
       Josh McIntosh         

Athletic Letters
for graduating athletes who have participated in three major Senior sports
in Island leagues for 3 or more years: 
Volleyball & Basketball & Softball:  Bailee Ford
Soccer, Basketball & Softball:        
Jasmine Laybolt

    
Male & Female Athletes of the Year

Nominations are submitted to the Athletic Department and voting takes place according to criteria which include skill level, coachability & attitude, 
sportsmanship, number of sports played, team & provincial all-star awards, leadership qualities, and academics. 

The final nominees for Male & Female Athlete:  
Female: Bailee Ford, Carrie Jane Hennessey, Jasmine Laybolt
Male:   
Ryan Acorn, Max Cahill, Luke Chaisson, Josh McIntosh

Male & Female Athletes of 2016/17:     Ryan Acorn & Josh McIntosh & Jasmine Laybolt

In closing, Bailee Ford & Kaitlyn McInnis will offer a comedic Spartan Year in Review.
 
 

Souris Regional Home

Athletics All-Awards History