Souris Regional High School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 24, 2008


Today we take the opportunity to recognize outstanding achievement of students from last year's Grades 9, 10 and 11 classes. Because of final exams, graduation and other year-end duties in June, it was not possible to acknowledge these students at the end of the school year. Therefore, each fall we take time to congratulate last year's students. We welcome you and thank you for joining us.

The District #12 Women's Institute must be recognized for providing plaques for the three highest ranking students from a rural area in each grade. In addition, Souris Regional High School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade.
 

Presentations to last year's Grade 9 class, beginning with the top 3 students:

DANIELLE PETERS: Parents: Bert and Suzette Peters, St. Charles:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Science 300, Social Studies 300, Music 300; second highest standing in Math 300 and third highest standing in French 300.

KEIRAN MCCLUMPHA: Parents: Ian and Shelly McClumpha, Howe Point:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300, Social Studies 300; second highest standing in English 300, Science 300, French 300 and third highest standing in Music 300.

EMILY TOWNSHEND: Parents: Walter and Gina Townshend, Fortune:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 300, Social Studies 300 and Music 300.

Other grade 9 award winners:

BRITTANY BLAISDELL: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Home Economics 300; second highest standing in Math 300; third highest standing in Science 300 and Social Studies 300. Brittany placed 8th in her class.

LAURA BOERTIEN: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Social Studies 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Laura placed 4th in her class.

                    SARAH BRUCE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 300.

MADELYN DEVEAU: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 300 ; second highest standing in Art 300 and third highest standing in English 300. Madelyn placed 7th in her class.

THOMAS FLYNN: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 300.

                    CODY GALLANT: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Industrial Arts 300.

HILDAMAY HUMPHREY: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Art 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

CHLOE JENKINS: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Chloe placed 9th in her class.

MORGAN LAVIE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 300.

CHELSEA MACCORMACK: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 300; second highest standing in Home Economics 300 and third highest standing in Industrial Arts 300.

KAITLIN MACINTYRE: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

                    LOGAN MACMILLAN: Logan placed 10th in his class.

REBECCA MACPHEE: Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Social Studies 300, Home Economics 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Rebecca placed 5th in her class.

DANIELLE MAHAR: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Danielle placed 6th in her class.

JORDAN MCINNIS: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 300.

AMBER NOWLAN: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

ANJI OLUYEDE: of Achievement for highest standing in Industrial Arts 300. Anji placed 10th in her class.

BRITTANY PETERS: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.


Presentations to last year's Grade 10 class, beginning with the top 3 students:

DESIREE GREGORY: Parents: Garry and Shirley Gregory, New Zealand:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, Math 421, Science 421, History 421, Music 421, French 421; second highest standing in ITC 401.

MALLORY MACINNIS: Parents: Art and Cathy MacInnis, Souris:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Souris Regional High School, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 421, French 421, Art 501; third highest standing in Math 421.

TAYLOR MOONEY: Parents: David and Judy Mooney, St. Catherine’s:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 421, French 421; third highest standing in English 421 and Geography 421.

Other grade 10 award winners:

CHELSEY ACORN: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Chelsey placed 8th in her class.

BRENDA BENZIES: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in ITC 401; third highest standing in Science 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Brenda placed 7th in her class.

                    KYLER BURKE: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

MARY IRENE CAMPBELL: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401.

CODY COFFIN: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Geography 421 and third highest standing in Physical Education 401. Cody placed 6th in his class.

KIM CONWAY: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 421 and Canadian Studies 401.

                    NATHAN CONWAY: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

JESSICA GREGORY: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 431.

MARISSA KEEFE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 431.

MARCY LESPERANCE: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Family Living 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

CALVIN MACAULAY: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in ITC 401; third highest standing in English 421, Math 421, Science 421 and History 421. Calvin placed 4th in his class.

CAROLYN MACDONALD: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Family Living 421 and third highest standing in English 421.

DREW MACINNIS: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401. Drew placed 10th in his class.

HOLLY MACPHEE: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421; third highest standing in English 421 and Science 421. Holly placed 5th in her class.

EMILY MAHAR: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 421.

                    DORA MALONE: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521.

                    RENEE MCCORMACK: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Art 501.

                    DANIEL MURPHY: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Law 531.

NATHAN PATON: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421 and Geography 421. Nathan placed 9th in his class.

                    ASHLEY POOLE: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

SIMON ROBICHAUD: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 401.

                    ERICA ROCHE: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421.

JOHNA SPENCER: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521.

                    KYLE WHITE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Family Living 421.


Presentations to last year's Grade 11 class, beginning with the top 3 students:

MARI HUMPHREY: Parents: Don and Lilian Humphrey, Munn’s Road:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521, Math 521A, Math 521B, Biology 521, Geography 621, French 521; second highest standing in Chemistry 521 and Computer 521.

KALEIGH CAMPBELL-WAKULUK: Parents: Loretta Campbell and Chris Wakuluk, Rollo Bay:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 521; second highest standing in Chemistry 521, History 421; third highest standing in English 521, Math 521A, Biology 621 and Music 521.

CHRIS BRIAND: Parent: Judy MacAulay, Chepstow:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11 donated by Women’s Institute District #12, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Chemistry 521, Music 521, Computer 521; second highest in Math 521A, Math 521B and third highest standing in French 521.

Other grade 11 award winners:

MELANIE BOERTIEN: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

BAILEY BROTHERS: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 801.

                    STEPHEN BURKE: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 531.

MARCELLUS CAMPBELL: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 801 and Welding 702Y.

JAKOB CHEVERIE: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 431.

MELINDA CHEVERIE: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 431.

BEN CHING: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 701W and Motor Vehicle Repair 702Y.

JENNA CHING: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Business 701.

NIKITA CLINTON: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 702Y.

KELSEY CREAMER: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Drama 801.

COLTON GALLANT: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Motor Vehicle Repair 702Y.

CONNOR GREER: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in English 531.

CAYLIN JENKINS: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

MICHAEL LAPIERRE: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Law 531 and third highest standing in Motor Vehicle Repair 702Y.

DANIELLE LAVIE: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 501; third highest standing in English 521 and Law 521. Danielle placed 6th in her class.

                    PATRICIA LESLIE: Patricia placed 10th in her class.

IAN LEWIS: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 531, Law 531; second highest standing in Communications 801, Math 531 and third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

KARA MACDONALD: A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Science 431.

OLIVIA MACDONALD: A Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 801.

SARAH MACDONALD: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physics 521, Business 701; third highest standing in Math 521A, Computer 521 and Music 521. Sarah placed 5th in her class.

ERIKA MACGREGOR: Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Physics 521 and Biology 521.

MARLEY MACINNIS: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Chemistry 521, Biology 621 and Music 521. Marley placed 4th in her class.

 CALVIN MACINTYRE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in English 531.

BEN MACISAAC: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 801.

SHAWN MCCLUMPHA: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

ELLEN MCINNIS: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 521 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Ellen placed 10th in her class.

NATASHA MILLS: A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

BAILEY MOORE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 521 and A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

ANDREW O’BRIEN: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Peer Helping 701. Andrew placed 7th in his class.

MARYELLEN O’BRIEN: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Peer Helping 701 and third highest standing in Business 701.

KELLIE O’KEEFE: A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physics 521 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

                    JORIE ROSE: A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Peer Helping 701.

ELIZABETH STEELE: Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 801 and second highest standing in Biology 521. Elizabeth placed 8th in her class.

SHANNON STOVER: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 801 and third highest standing in Math 521B. Shannon placed 9th in her class.

 
The following awards are presented to students who performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics Competition sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

KIERAN MCCLUMPHA: a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2008 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.

JOHNA SPENCER: a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2008 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest.

 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2007