Souris Regional High School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 29, 2011


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


We take the opportunity to recognize outstanding achievement of students from last year’s Grades 8, 9, 10 and 11 classes.  Because of final exams, graduation and other year-end duties in June, it was not possible to acknowledge these students at the end of the school year.  Therefore, each fall we take time to congratulate last year=s students. 

The Women’s Institute District must be recognized for providing plaques for rural students who placed in the top three from each grade. 
In addition, Souris Regional High School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from at least 4 of their teachers to get one of these certificates.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

BREANNA CHING:  Parents: Brian and Dawn Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 8 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 200, English 200, Science 200, French 200, Music 200, Social Studies 200; and second highest standing in Exploratory 200.

 MADDY MACDONALD:  Parents: Tony and Krista MacDonald, Elmira:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 200, English 200, Social Studies 200;  third highest standing in Science 200.

 GRACE MACDONALD:  Parents: Paul and Beth MacDonald, Little Pond:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 200, French 200; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

DANIKA BERGHAMER:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika tied for 10th in her class.

ELIZABETH BURKE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 200.

GENEVA CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 200.

DUSTIN CARTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 200.

CARSON DEVEAU:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 200.  Carson placed 9th in his class.

REILLY FRASER:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Reilly placed 7th in his class.

BRAILYNE JENKINS:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 200; third highest standing in Science 200, French 200; and a                  Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Brailyne placed 6th in her class.

TANNER MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 200.

MICHAEL MACGREGOR:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 200.

JAKE MACKINNON:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Exploratory 200 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jake placed                 8th in his class.

MICHELLE MACLENNAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 200.

MARRISSA MCINTOSH:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 200, Music 200, Social Studies 200, and French 200.  Marrissa                 placed 5th in her class.

MEGAN O’HANLEY:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 200, French 200.  Megan placed 4th in her class.

KRISTEN ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 200.  Kristen tied for 10th in her class.

LANEY SANTING:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

DANIEL KIM:  Parents: Roh Jung Sook, Souris:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Souris Regional High School, a school prize of $100,  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300, Science 300; third highest standing in French 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

CARA MACKENZIE:  Parents: Anna and the late Craig MacKenzie, Howe Point:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Women’s Institute,  a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Science 300, French 300; second highest standing in Social Studies 300, Music 300; and third highest standing in Math 300.  

REBECCAH ALLEN:  Parents: Brenda Allen and Michael Allen, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9 donated by Souris Regional High School, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 300; second highest standing in Exploratory 300; third highest standing in English 300, French 300 and Music 300.

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

ZACHARY ACORN:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Zack placed                 5th is his class.

PETER AITKEN:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Music 300.

RACHEL ARSENEAU:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

JENNA CAHILL:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jenna placed 6th in her class.

LIAM CARPENTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 300.

ERICA DIXON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 300; third highest standing in Social Studies 300 and French 300.  Erica placed 8th in her class.

MORGAN FAY:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

SEAN FITZPATRICK:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

JASON MACAULAY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 300, Equity 300, and Exploratory 300.  Jason placed 4th in his class.

DANIEL MACISAAC:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300. 

KENNY MCKINNON:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Kenny placed 7th in his class.

COLBY MOONEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 300.

LAEL MURRAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300.

JAYNE ROBERTSON:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 300.  Jayne placed 10th in her class.

TYLER ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 300.

MARY WOODS:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in French 300.  Mary placed 9th in her class.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 10 class:

KATE MACDONALD:  Parents: Paul and Beth MacDonald, Little Pond:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 421, Geography 421, French 421; second highest standing in Math 421, Music 421; and third highest standing in History 421.  

AMY CAHILL:  Parents: Chris and Juanita Cahill, Souris West:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Foods 421, ITC 401; second highest standing in Geography 421; third highest standing in Science 421; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  

TESSA O’DONNELL:  Parents: David and Lorna O’Donnell, Souris River:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, CEO 401, and Music 421. 

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

MASON BOERTIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in History 421; second highest standing in Science 421 and ITC 401.  Mason placed 6th in his class.

KRISTINE BUCKLAND:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in French 421 and third highest standing in Art 401.

SARAH CHEVERIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 431.

ALONZO CORCORAN:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 431 and Science 431.

VALERIE DICKSON:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

ALEXA DILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

JOEL DUNPHY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

VICTORIA ELLIOTT:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

SARAH FLYNN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in CEO 401.

ALLYSON GRANT:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in History 421, Canadian Studies 401; and third highest standing in Foods 421.  Allyson placed 7th in her class.

SARAH HOLLAND:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 401.

CORY JENKINS:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 701A.

DAULTON JENKINS:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

MORGAN LEYTE:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in French 421, third highest standing in ITC 401; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

RANDY MACAULAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 701A.

DYLAN MACINTYRE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401; and second highest standing in Welding 701.

STEPHANIE MACPHEE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in English 421 and CEO 401.  Stephanie placed 8th in her class.

CHAD MAHAR:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 701.

KURTIS MCCORMACK:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 431.

ANNA MCINNIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in English 421.  Anna placed 4th in her class.

MATTHEW MCINTOSH:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401.

KYLE MURPHY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 431 and Science 431.

JULIA O=HANLEY:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Geography 421 and Peer Helping 701.  Julia placed 5th in her class.

REBECCAH O’KEEFE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

HAROLD PARK:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421; third highest standing in History 421 and Music 421.  Harold placed 9th in his class.

ROBERT PELLERIN:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 431.

JEREMY PETERS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401, Welding 701 and Automotive 701A.

CASSANDRA POOLE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 401; and second highest standing in Foods 421.

DYLAN POOLE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401; third highest standing in History 421 and ITC 401.  Dylan placed 10th in his class.

AUSTIN SANDS:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

JERID WALSH:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 431; and third highest standing in Science 431.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 11 class:

CAROLYN ROSE:  Parents: Mark and Sheila Rose, Souris West:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11 donated by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A, Math 521B, Physics 521, French 521; and second highest standing in English 521.

REBECCA CHAPMAN:  Parents: Jeff and Cherie Chapman, Little Harbour:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11 donated  by Women’s Institute, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement highest standing in English 521, Biology 521; second highest standing in Math 521B; and third highest standing in Physics 521 and Music 521.

SARAH MACPHEE:  Parents: Brian and Rhonda MacPhee, Little Harbour:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11 donated by Women’s Institute,  and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physics 521; second highest standing in Math 521A, Math 521B, French 521, Music 521; and third highest standing in English 521.

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

ALLEA AITKEN:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 631.

MAEGHAN ALLEN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Drama 801 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort..

DIMITRI BOERTIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Chemistry 521 and third highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

MATTHEW BURKE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in English 531.

GRANT CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801A; and third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502.

KEVIN CAMERON:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

JAYDE CARTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502.

JESSICA CHAPMAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Music 521 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jessica placed 10th in her class.

LEAH DEVEAU:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

ALEX FITZPATRICK:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Alex placed 7th in his class.

ERYN GALLANT:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Family Living 621.

KELSEY GALLANT:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Family Living 621; third highest standing in Biology 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Kelsey placed 6th in her class.

EMMA MACAULAY:  Certificates of Achievement highest standing in Chemistry 521, Peer Helping 801; third highest standing in Math 521A, Geography 621, and French 521.  Emma placed 4th in her class.

RAPHAEL MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Agriscience 801.

TIMMY MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Art 601.

JONATHAN MACINNIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 431.

MEGAN MACPHEE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Chemistry 521; second highest standing in Peer Helping 701; and third highest standing in Math 521A.  Megan placed 8th in her class.

CHELCIE MCGREGOR:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 531 and Creative Multimedia 801.

MELISSA OICKLE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502; third highest standing in Math 631 and English 531.

JORDAN ROCHE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 801.

LARISSA ROSE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Political Studies 621 and Art 501.  Larissa placed 5th in her class.

BRADY SANDERSON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801D.

MADELYN STEWART:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Biology 521.  Madelyn placed 9th in her class.

CHRISTOPHER WINTERS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 801.


The following awards were presented to students who performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics Competition sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

DANIEL KIM:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2011 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing 
            in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.

COURTNEY DILL:  a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada who participated in the 2011 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest.

HAROLD PARK:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2011 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.

REBECCA CHAPMAN:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2011 Grade 11 Level Fermat contest.                

Another National Award:

TESSA O’DONNELL:  a Certificate for first prize in the 2010/2011 National Student Short-Story Contest.  Tessa has already been awarded a prize of $140 
            for this achievement and the school was given $140 which has been used to purchase silent reading books.


 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2010