Souris Regional High School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 24, 2013


__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


We take the opportunity to recognize outstanding achievement of students from last year’s Grades 8, 9, 10 and 11 classes.  Because of final exams, graduation and other year-end duties in June, it was not possible to acknowledge these students at the end of the school year.  Therefore, each fall we take time to congratulate last year=s students. 

The SRHS Grad Class of 2013 must be recognized for providing plaques for the students ranking in the top three from each grade.  
In addition, Souris Regional High School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from at least 5 of their teachers to get a certificate.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

ALYSON MACCORMACK: Parents:  Danny MacCormack & Jacinta MacCormack, Souris:         

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 200, Exploratory 200, Health 200; second highest standing in Science 200, Social Studies 200, French 200; and third highest standing in Math 200.

GRAHAM CHING:  Parents: Brian & Dawn Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 200, Math 200; and third highest standing in Exploratory 200. 

BREANNA ALLEN:  Parents: Brenda Henbest and Michael Allen, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 200, French 200; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. 

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

RYAN ACORN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 200; third highest standing in Physical Education 200; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Ryan placed 6th in his class.

SAMANTHA ARSENEAU:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 200; second highest standing in Music 200; and third highest standing in English 200.  Samantha  placed 4th in her class.

MAX CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 200.

RILEY CLINTON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 200.

BAILEE FORD:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Bailee placed 5th in her class.

KEIR HENNESSEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 200 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

EDWIN JENKINS:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 200.

HEATHER JENNINGS:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 200.

ALEXANDER MACDONALD:  A Certificate for second highest standing in English 200.  Alexander placed 9th in his class.

TESSA MACKINNON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Exploratory 200 and third highest standing in Equity 200.  Tessa placed 8th in her class.

MATTHEW MACLAREN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Health 200 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Matthew placed 7th in his class.

ILA MATHESON:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Music 200.  Ila placed 10th in her class.

DANIELLE NADEAU:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Health 200.

BRANDON O’BRIEN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Social Studies 200.

KAITLYN ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 200.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

KARA CHING:  Parents: Denton & Wanda Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300, Health 300; second highest standing in French 300 and Social Studies 300. 

MIRANDA VELD:  Parents: Carmen & Darlene Veld, Red Point : 

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 300; second highest standing in Music 300; third highest standing in Science 300, French 300, and Health 300.

ERIN GRANT:  Parents: Danny & Rhonda Grant, Souris River:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Science 300, French 300; second highest standing in Health 300; and third highest standing in Social Studies 300. 

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

CARLY BOERTIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 300, Science 300, and Exploratory 300.  Carly placed 5th in her class.

NATHAN CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 300.

COLE CARPENTER:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 300 and third highest standing in Equity 300.

DANIKA CHAPMAN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 300; third highest standing in Exploratory 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika placed 7th in her class.

MORGAN CORNWALL:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 300, Music 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Morgan placed 6th in her class.

VANESSA GERMAIN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in English 300.  Vanessa placed 9th in her class.

TEAGEN KEW:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 300, Exploratory 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Teagen placed 4th in her class.

JAKE LABRECH:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 300.

REBECCAH LAMBIE:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

CHEYENNE LIDKE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 300.

SARAH MACISAAC:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Sarah placed 10th in her class.

MEGHAN STEWART:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300.

JILLIAN TASSELL:  Jillian placed 8th in her class.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 10 class:

BREANNA CHING:  Parents: Brian & Dawn Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421, English 421, Science 421, Geography 421, French 421, Writing 521; and second highest standing in History 521.

MADDY MACDONALD:  Parents: Tony & Krista MacDonald, Elmira:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 401;  second highest standing in Math 421, Geography 421; and third highest standing in Science 421.

BRAILYNE JENKINS:  Parents: Scott & Tammy Jenkins, Little Pond:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401; second highest standing in Science 421, Music 421; and third highest standing in English 421.

MARRISSA MCINTOSH:  Parents: Kevin & Jeanna McIntosh, Souris River:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in History 521; third highest standing in Science 421 and Music 421.

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

DANIKA BERGHAMER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421, Writing 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika placed 7th in her class.

BRAELYN CAMPBELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 431. 

DYLAN CORNWALL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 701, Welding 701A, Canadian Studies 401; and third highest standing in English 431.

BRANDYN CREAMER:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 701A.

CARSON DEVEAU:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 401 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Carson placed 10th in his class.

REILLY FRASER:  A Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in French 421.  Reilly placed 9th in his class.

KELSEY JAMIESON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421.

WESLEY JEHN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Welding 701A and Science 701.

GRACE MACDONALD:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 421, Science 421, French 421, and Art 401.  Grace placed 5th in her class.

MIKE MACGREGOR:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 401.

JAKE MACKINNON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 421; third highest standing in Geography 421; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jake placed 6th in his class.

JOSH MACNEILL:  Josh placed 8th in his class.

DREW MCCLUMPHA:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 701A.

JOSEPH MCELWEE:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 431; and third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

ILLEANA MURRAY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 431, English 431; second highest standing in Canadian Studies 401; and third highest standing in Science 701.

JASON ROSE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 421; and third highest standing in Math 431.

KRISTEN ROSE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Foods 421; second highest standing in Art 401 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

LANEY SANTING:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421; third highest standing in Writing 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. 


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 11 class:

CARA MACKENZIE:  Parents: Anna and the late Craig MacKenzie, Howe Point:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $100,  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physics 521, Chemistry 521, Geography 621, French 521, Drama 801; second highest standing in English 521, Math 521B, and Music 521.

ERICA DIXON:  Parents: Eleanor Kenny & Frank Dixon, Fortune Bridge:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521, Biology 521, History 521,  Family Living 621; second highest standing in Drama 801 and French 521.

JASON MACAULAY:  Parents: David & Chrissy MacAulay, Souris River:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2013, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Design 701, History 621B, Creative Multimedia 801; second highest standing in Family Living 621; and third highest standing in Biology 521.  

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

ZACK ACORN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 521B and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Zack placed 8th in his class.

PETER AITKEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A, Automotive 701A; and second highest standing in Welding 801A.

REBECCAH ALLEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521; third highest standing in Music 521 and French 521.  Rebeccah placed 6th in her class.

BRANDON BLACKETT:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 801, Peer Helping 701; third highest standing in Math 521A and Family Living 621.  Brandon placed 7th in his class.

JUSTIN BLAISDELL:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Communications 801 and Art 501.

DEANNA BRUCE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 701A.  Deanna placed 10th in her class.

JENNA CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Biology 521, Agriscience 801; second highest standing in Physics 521, History 621B, Physical Education 621; third highest standing in English 521 and Chemistry 521.  Jenna placed 4th in her class.

CHANDLER CAMPBELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Geography 631.

LIAM CARPENTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 801.

CHRISTINE CHEVERIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in English 531.

JESSICA CHEVERIE:  A Certificate of Achievement second highest standing in Art 501.

TIM CHING:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 701A.

COURTNEY DILL:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

MORGAN FAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Music 521.

SEAN FITZPATRICK:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 801D and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

BRANDON FORD:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Automotive 801A ; and third highest standing in Welding 801E.

ALLIE HASSAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Agriscience 801 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

EMMA HENNESSEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Music 801.

LOGAN JAMIESON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502A; and second highest standing in Math 801.  

BRITTANY JARVIS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 531; and second highest standing in Design 701.

ERICA KEUS:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Art 501.

MATTHEW LAPIERRE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 801C.

JULIA MACAULAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in History 621B.  

DANIEL MACISAAC:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 801A, Automotive 801A, and Automotive 801B.

GRAHAM MACKENZIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501A.  

DAKOTA MCGREGOR:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 801B.

KENNY MCKINNON:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

CALVIN MOONEY:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Welding 801D; and third highest standing in Welding 801A.  

COLBY MOONEY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521B, Physical Education 801; second highest standing in Chemistry 521, Creative Multimedia 801; and third highest standing in Physics 521.  Colby placed 5th in his class.

LAEL MURRAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Design 701.

DEREK REYNOLDS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 531.

JAYNE ROBERTSON:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Peer Helping 701 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

TYLER ROSE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A, Welding 801D; and third highest standing in Physical Education 801.

JOSH STEWART:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Agriscience 801.

MARY WOODS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Drama 801 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Mary placed 9th in her class.


Awards to students who performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics Competition sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

JAKE LABRECH:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2013 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest.

MARRISSA MCINTOSH:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2013 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.

ZACK ACORN:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2013 Grade 11 Level Fermat contest.


Award on behalf of the PEI Agriculture Sector Council:

JENNA CAHILL:  The 2013 High School Agriscience Prize in the amount of $200 awarded to the student who best demonstrates abilities and interest in, as well as a commitment, to the agricultural industry on PEI.

 
 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2012