Souris Regional School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 24, 2014

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


We take the opportunity to recognize outstanding achievement of students from last year’s Grades 8, 9, 10 and 11 classes.  Because of final exams, graduation and other year-end duties in June, it was not possible to acknowledge these students at the end of the school year.  Therefore, each fall we take time to congratulate last year=s students. 

The SRHS Grad Class of 2014 must be recognized for providing plaques for the students ranking in the top three from each grade.  
In addition, Souris Regional High School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. 

It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from at least 5 of their teachers to get a certificate.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

BEN MACDONALD:  Parents:  Joe & Laura MacDonald, East Point:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 200, Science 200, Social Studies 200, Health 200; second highest standing in French 200; and third highest standing in Music 200.  

BRITTNEY BLACKETT:  Parents: Gloria Blackett & JJ Peters, Souris:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 200, Physical Education 200; second highest standing in English 200, Science 200, Music 200, Exploratory 200; and third highest standing in French 200.  

SARAH BLAISDELL:  Parent:  Susan MacCormac, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Exploratory 200, Equity 200; third highest standing in Science 200; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

RANDY ANTLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Social Studies 200.  Randy placed 5th in his class.  

RICHELLE CARPENTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 200.  

LACY CONWAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 200.  

COLE DALTON:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 200.  

JULIE FAHEY:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 200 and Equity 200.  

GRADY GALLANT:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 200.  

BRADLEY KEUS:  Bradley placed 8th in his class.  

CHRISTOPHER MACDONALD:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 200 and third highest standing in Social Studies 200.  Christopher placed 6th in his class.  

NOAH MANNING:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  

MIRANDA MCKINNON:  Miranda placed 10th in her class.  

JACY MCMILLAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Health 200 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jacy placed 9th in her class.  

ZOE O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 200 and Music 200; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Zoe placed 4th in her class.  

LUCAS RAFUSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Health 200.  

LOGAN ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 200.  Logan placed 7th in his class.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

ALYSON MACCORMACK:  Parents:  Jacinta and the late Danny MacCormack, Souris:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Science 300, Social Studies 300, Exploratory 300; second highest standing in Math 300, French 300; and third highest standing in Music 300.  

GRAHAM CHING:  Parents: Brian & Dawn Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300, Health 300; second highest standing in Science 300, Exploratory 300; and third highest standing in Social Studies 300.  

BREANNA ALLEN:  Parents:  Brenda Henbest and Michael Allen, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 300; third highest standing in English 300 and Math 300.

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

RYAN ACORN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 300; third highest standing in Physical Education 300.  Ryan placed 9th in his class.  

SAMANTHA ARSENEAU:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 300; third highest standing in Music 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Samantha placed 4th in her class.  

MAX CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 300.  

LUKE CHAISSON:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  

BAILEE FORD:  Bailee placed 8th in her class.  

FIONA GREER:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

CARRIE JANE HENNESSEY:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  

KEIR HENNESSEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Health 300.  

EDWIN JENKINS:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 300.  

JASMINE LAYBOLT:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 300.  

ALEXANDER MACDONALD:  A Certificate for second highest standing in Social Studies 300.  Alexander placed 7th in his class.  

TESSA MACKINNON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300; third highest standing in French 300, Exploratory 300; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Tessa placed 6th in her class.  

MATTHEW MACLAREN:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Matthew placed 10th in his class.  

ILA MATHESON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Music 300; and third highest standing in Science 300.  Ila placed 5th in her class.

CONOR MCCARVILLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Health 300.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 10 class:

ERIN GRANT:  Parents:  Danny & Rhonda Grant, Souris River:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421, Science 421, History 421, Geography 421, French 421; and third highest standing in English 421 and ITC 401.

KARA CHING:  Parents:  Denton & Wanda Ching, Black Pond:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, CEO 401, ITC 401; second highest standing in History 421; and third highest standing in Science 421 and Music 421.  

MIRANDA VELD:  Parents: Carmen & Darlene Veld, Red Point: 

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in ITC 401; second highest standing in Music 421, CEO 401; third highest standing in English 421, Science 421; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

CARLY BOERTIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421, Art 401; second highest standing in Science 421; and third highest standing in History 421 and French 421.  Carly placed 4th in her class.  

ISAAC CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 401 and Welding 701A.  

NATHAN CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401 and Automotive 701A.  

PATRICK CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 431 and Science 431.  

COLE CARPENTER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 401 and Automotive 701A.  

DANIKA CHAPMAN:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika placed 8th in her class.  

ISAAC CHING:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Welding 701A.  

SAVANNAH CLEMENTS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 431.  

MORGAN CORNWALL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 421, Music 421; second highest standing in English 421, Foods and Nutrition 421; and third highest standing in CEO 401.  Morgan placed 5th in her class.  

KATE DOIRON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 431.  

THERESA ELLIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 431.  

VANESSA GERMAIN:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 421, Math 421, and Science 421.  Vanessa placed 6th in her class.  

REBECCAH LAMBIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Rebeccah placed 10th in her class.  

TERRI-LYNNE LAYBOLT:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 431.  

NATHAN LUTZ:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in English 431.  

KERRI MACGREGOR:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 431.  

SARAH MACISAAC:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Geography 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

MATTHEW MCINNIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.  

CASSIE MCMAHON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Geography 421 and Canadian Studies 401.  Cassie placed 9th in her class.  

EMILY MONTGOMERY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 401.  

DEVIN SAVOIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 701A.  

MEGHAN STEWART:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Art 401 and Physical Education 401.  

JILLIAN TASSELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Foods and Nutrition 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jillian placed 7th in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 11 class:

MADDY MACDONALD:  Parents: Tony & Krista MacDonald, Elmira:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $100,  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521B, Chemistry 521, Physics 521, Peer Helping 501; second highest standing in Biology 521; and third highest standing in English 521 and Co-operative Work Studies 501.

GRACE MACDONALD:  Parents: Paul & Beth MacDonald, Little Pond:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Biology 521, Music 521, Co-operative Work Studies 501; second highest standing in Math 521B, Chemistry 521, and Physics 521.  

KRISTEN ROSE:  Parents: Allison & Barbara Rose, Munn’s Road:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRHS Grads 2014, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521, Math 521A, Art 501; and second highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801 and Peer Helping 501.  

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

KYLE BIRO:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Computer 521 and second highest standing in English 431.   

AVERY BRUCE:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 531 and Math 531.   

LIZ BURKE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801B and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

BRAELYN CAMPBELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 531.   

DUSTIN CARTER:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Carpentry 701 and third highest standing in Automotive 801A.   

DYLAN CORNWALL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Geography 531, second highest standing in Math 801; and third highest standing in Automotive 801C and Welding 801A.  

BRANDYN CREAMER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 801.  

CARSON DEVEAU:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

REILLY FRASER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 621, French 521; third highest standing in Math 521B and Chemistry 521.  Reilly placed 4th in his class.  

KELSEY JAMIESON:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

WESLEY JEHN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 531 and second highest standing in Geography 531.  

BRAILYNE JENKINS:   Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Physics 521, French 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Brailyne placed 5th in her class.   

CARLY MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Co-operative Work Studies 502 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.   

THOMAS MACKENZIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 801. 

JAKE MACKINNON:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Family Living 621; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jake placed 7th in his class.  

JOSH MACNEILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 521, Accounting 621; and second highest standing in Automotive 801A.  Josh placed 9th in his class.  

DREW MCCLUMPHA:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 701.  

MARRISSA MCINTOSH:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 521; third highest standing in Math 521B, Biology 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Marrissa placed 6th in her class.  

ILLEANA MURRAY:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 501,  and third highest standing in Geography 531.  

MEGAN O’HANLEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Peer Helping 501 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Megan placed 10th in her class.  

BRANDON RAFUSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in English 531.   

JASON ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 521.  

LANEY SANTING:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 521, Math 521A; and third highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.  Laney placed 8th in her class.



Awards to students who performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics Competition sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

GRAHAM CHING:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2014 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.  

JAKE LABRECH:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2014 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest.  

GRACE MACDONALD:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2014 Grade 11 Level Fermat contest.  


 
 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2013