Souris Regional School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 23, 2015

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The SRHS Grad Class of 2015 must be recognized for providing plaques for the students ranking in the top three from each grade.  
In addition, Souris Regional School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. 

It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from a number of their teachers to get a certificate.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 7 class:

HEATHER MACLAREN:  Parents:  David & Cheryl MacLaren, Lower Rollo Bay:

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 7 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 100, Social Studies 100; second highest standing in Science 100, French 100; and third highest standing in Music 100, Health 100.

RAE MATHESON:  Parents:  George & Melanie Matheson, Albion Cross:

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 7 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 100; third highest standing in Math 100, Science 100; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

DANIEL MCINTOSH:  Parents:  Kevin and Jeana McIntosh, Souris River:

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 7 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 100, Phys Ed 100; second highest standing in Math 100; and third highest standing in French 100.

Other awards for last year's grade 7 class (in alphabetical order):

MATTHEW ANTLE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 100; second highest standing in Health 100; and third highest standing in English 100.  Matthew placed fifth in his class.

JACOB BRUCE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Health 100; second highest standing in English 100, Social Studies 100; and third highest standing in Science 100.  Jacob placed fourth in his class.

MAX CAMPBELL:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Phys Ed 100.

DAWSON CARTER:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 100.

AYDEN CLINTON:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 100.

BRYANNA CREAMER:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Exploratory 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Bryanna placed tenth in her class.

JENNA CROUCHER:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Social Studies 100.  Jenna placed sixth in her class.

MALLORY HARRIS:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Exploratory 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Mallory placed eighth in her class.

DAKOTA JAGER:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 100, Exploratory 100.

NICHOLAS MACLELLAN:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 100.

PARKER MAHAR:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 100.

JAMES MACCORMACK:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Phys Ed 100.

SKYLAR OSMOND:  Skylar placed seventh in her class.

MATTHEW ROBERTSON:  Matthew placed ninth in his class.


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

JENNY ROSE:  Parents:  Mark & Sheila Rose, Souris West:

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 200; second highest standing in Social Studies 200, Math 200; and third highest standing in Science 200.

ISABELLE MACPHEE:  Parents:  Shawn & Lynne MacPhee, Little Harbour:

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 200; and third highest standing in English 200, French 200, Exploratory 200.

GRACE ROBERTSON:  Parents:  Kevin Robertson & Tracy Robertson, Souris

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8 donated by SRS Grads 2015, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Exploratory 200; second highest standing in French 200; and third highest standing in English 200, Math 200.

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

BEN BRUCE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Phys Ed 200.

DARCY CHAISSON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 200.

EMILY CHING:  Emily placed tenth in her class.

RILEY JAMIESON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Phys Ed 200; and third highest standing in Equity 200.

LIAM KELLY:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Liam placed ninth in his class.

BLAINE KEUS:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 200.

BETH MACDONALD:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in English 200; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Beth placed sixth in her class.

EMILY MACDONALD:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 200.

ERIN MCINNIS:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 200, French 200; second highest standing in Equity 200; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Erin placed seventh in her class.

KATHRYN MCINTOSH:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Kathryn placed eighth in her class.

COLE MCMAHON:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Phys Ed 200.

HOLLY O’REGAN:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 200, Music 200; and second highest standing in Exploratory 200.  Holly placed fifth in her class.

ERIN ROBERTSON:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 20; and third highest standing in Social Studies 200, Math 200.  Erin placed fourth in her class.

MONICA ROSE:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 200.

ASHLEY SAVOIE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 200.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

BEN MACDONALD:  Parents:  Joe & Laura MacDonald, East Point:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 300; second highest standing in English 300; and third highest standing in French 300, Music 300 and Math 300.

SARAH BLAISDELL:  Parent:  Susan MacCormac, Souris:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRS Grads 2015, and a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 300, French 300, Exploratory 300; and third highest standing in English 300, Science 300, Social Studies 300 and Health 300.

BRITTNEY BLACKETT:  Parents: Gloria Blackett & JJ Peters, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9 donated by SRHS Grads 2015, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Social Studies 300, Health 300, Physical Education 300 Exploratory 300; and second highest standing in Music 300.

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

RANDY ANTLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Social Studies 300 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Randy placed 5th in his class.

RICHELLE CARPENTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 300.

BRADLEY KEUS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300 and second highest standing in Science 300.  Bradley placed 8th in his class.

EMILY MACDONALD:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

NOAH MANNING:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300.  Noah placed 10th in his class.

MIRANDA MCKINNON:  Miranda placed 9th in her class.

JACY MCMILLAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 300.

GRACIE MOONEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 300.

ZOE O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 200, Music 200; second highest standing in Health 300; and third highest standing in Exploratory 300.  Zoe placed 4th in her class.

LUCAS RAFUSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 300 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

RILEY ROCHE:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Riley placed 7th in his class.

LOGAN ROSE:  Logan placed 6th in his class.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 10 class:

ALYSON MACCORMACK:  Parents:  Jacinta and the late Danny MacCormack, Souris:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, Science 421, Geography 421, Music 421, Design 701; and second highest standing in Math 421A, French 421, and ITC 401.  

SAMANTHA ARSENEAU:  Parents: Jason and Lorna Areseneau, Bear River:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 421; second highest standing in English 421, Music 421, ITC 401; and third place standing in Design 701.

BREANNA ALLEN:  Parents:  Brenda Henbest and Michael Allen, Souris:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10 donated by SRS Grads 2015, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Design 701; and third highest standing in English 42, Math 421A and Geography 421.

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

RYAN ACORN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401 and third highest standing in Welding 701A.

MAX CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Automotive 701A.

J CHEVERIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Art 401.

GRAHAM CHING:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421A, Career Technology Education 701; second highest standing in Science 421, Geography 421; and third highest standing in French 421.  Graham placed 4th in his class.

RILEY CLINTON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in History 521, and third highest standing in Career Technology Education 701.

MONICA DALEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421K.

BAILEE FORD:  Bailee placed 10th in her class.

FIONA GREER:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in ITC 401. 

KEIR HENNESSEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in History 521, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

EDWIN JENKINS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 421K.

HEATHER JENNINGS:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Foods 421 and Art 401.

JASMINE LAYBOLT:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 401; third highest standing in Science 421 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Jasmine placed 9th in her class.

ALEXANDER MACDONALD:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort. Alexander placed 5th in his class.

DYLAN MACDONALD:  A Certificate for second highest standing in Math 421K.

TESSA MACKINNON:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods 421; third highest standing in Science 421, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Tessa placed 8th in her class.

MATTHEW MACLAREN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Canadian Studies 401; third highest standing in Physical Education 401 and Automotive 701A.

JOSH MANNING:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 701A.

ILA MATHESON:  A Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 421 and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Ila placed 7th in her class.

JOSHUA MCINTOSH:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 401.

BRANDON O’BRIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Career Technology Education 701; second highest standing in Automotive 701A; and third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

KAITLYN ROSE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.  Kaitlyn placed 6th in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 11 class:

CARLY BOERTIEN:  Parents:  Alan Boertien & Teri Hall, Fortune:

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521B, Physics 521, Geography 621, Physical Education 621; second highest standing in Chemistry 521, Writing 521; and third highest standing in English 521.

ERIN GRANT: Parents: Danny & Rhonda Grant, Souris River:

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521, French 521, Biology 521, Peer Helping 501; and second highest standing in Physics 521 and Physical Education 621.

JILLIAN TASSELL:  Parents:  Gary & Delia Tassell, Little Pond:

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11 donated by SRS Grads 2015, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Family Living 621, Writing 521, Peer Helping 501; and second highest standing in English 521 and Math 521A.

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

ISAAC CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Agriscience 801.

NATHAN CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 401, Math 521A, Carpentry 701, Automotive 801A and 801E.  Nathan placed 9th in his class.

PATRICK CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502A; and third highest standing in English 531.

HUNTER CAMPBELL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Agriscience 801; second highest standing in Communications 801, Cooperative Work Studies 501A; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

COLE CARPENTER:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Welding 701A.

AUSTIN CHAISSON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 801.

DANIKA CHAPMAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika placed 8th in her class.

ISAAC CHING:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Carpentry 801; second highest standing in Carpentry 701; and third highest standing in Math 801 and Communications 801.

KARA CHING:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Chemistry 521; second highest standing in Biology 521; third highest standing in Geography 621, Physics 521; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Kara placed 4th in her class.

KEGAN CHING:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 631.

GEORGE CLAREY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in History 521.

MORGAN CORNWALL:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in French 421, Music 421; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Morgan placed 7th in her class.

KATE DOIRON:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Geography 631 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

DUSTIN DUNCAN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501A.

VANESSA GERMAIN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 521B, Chemistry 521, Geography 621; and third highest standing in Biology 521.  Vanessa placed 6th in her class.

DAWSON GRENIER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in French 521; and third highest standing to Physical Education 801.

HANNAH KEUS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest Standing in Peer Helping 501.

JAMI KING:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 531; and third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 502A.

REBECCAH LAMBIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 521.  Rebeccah placed 10th in her class.

TERRI-LYNNE LAYBOLT:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 631.

LUCAS MACDONALD:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 801; and second highest standing in English 531.

SADIE MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Communications 801.

SARAH MACISAAC:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. 

BRANDON MCGRATH:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801B.

MATTHEW MCINNIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 801A.

CASSIE MCMAHON:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Family Living 621.

BRADY PETERS:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Carpentry 801; and third highest standing in Carpentry 701.

LEANDRA SANDS:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Drama 801.

MEGHAN STEWART:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Drama 801.

MIRANDA VELD:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 521; third highest standing in Math 521B, Biology 521; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Miranda placed 5th in her class.

TYLAR WEIR:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Automotive 801B, Cooperative Work Studies 502A; and second highest standing in Automotive 801A.



The following students performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

 LOGAN ROSE:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2015 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest.

 BRETT ROBERTSON:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2015 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest.

 GRAHAM CHING:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2015 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest and a Certificate of Distinction for placing in the top 25% of all contestants in Canada.


 
 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2014