Souris Regional School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 21, 2016

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Souris Regional School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. 

It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from a number of their teachers to get a certificate.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 7 class:

BROOKLYN MacINNIS: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 100, Science 100, French 100, Music 100, Exploratory 100; and third highest standing in Math 100.

MYAH VELD: 

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Health 100; and second highest standing in English 100 and Science 100.

ADDIE MacPHEE: 

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 100, Social Studies 100, Health 100; second highest standing in Music 100; and third highest standing in French 100, Physical Education 100 and Exploratory 100.

Other awards for last year's grade 7 class (in alphabetical order):

STEVEN ACORN:  Steven placed tenth in his class.

AIDAN CABLE-WALSH:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 100.

JACK CAMPBELL:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Jack placed seventh in his class.

GEORGIA FRASER:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 100, Health 100; second highest standing in Math 100; and third highest standing in Exploratory 100.  Georgia placed fifth in her class.

HOLLY GALLANT: A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Holly placed eighth in her class.

ADAM HOLLAND:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 100.

CHLOE LABRECH:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Health 100; second highest standing in Physical Education 100, Exploratory 100; third highest standing in Science 100, Music 100; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Chloe placed fourth in her class.

AVA GRACE L’ESPERANCE: Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in French 100; third highest standing in English 100 and Social Studies 100.  Ava Grace placed sixth in her class.

QUINTIN MALLARD:  Quintin placed ninth in his class.

CONNOR MONTGOMERY:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 100.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

RAE MATHESON: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 8, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 200, Math 200, Social Studies 200, Science 200, Music 200, Exploratory 200; and third highest standing in French 200.

DANIEL McINTOSH: 

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 200, French 200; second highest standing in Social Studies 200, Health 200; and third highest standing in Physical Education 200.

MATTHEW ROBERTSON: 

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Science 200, French 200, Exploratory 200; and third highest standing in Health 200.

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

MATTHEW ANTLE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 200.  Matthew placed tenth in his class.

JACOB BRUCE:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 200 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Jacob placed sixth in his class.

THERESA CAHILL:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 200.

ISAAC CHAISSON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 200.

AYDEN CLINTON:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in English 200 and Music 200.  Ayden placed seventh in his class.

BRYANNA CREAMER:  Bryanna placed ninth in her class.

JENNA CROUCHER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 200; and third highest standing in Math 200.  Jenna placed fifth in her class.

HEATHER MacLAREN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 200; third highest standing in English 200, Social Studies 200; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Heather placed fourth in her class.

SKYLAR OSMOND:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Health 200.  Skylar placed eighth in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

GRACE ROBERTSON: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 9, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 300, Math 300, French 300, Social Studies 300, and Health 300.  

JENNY ROSE:  

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9, and a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 300, Health 300; and third highest standing in Science 300, Social Studies 300 and French 300.

BETH MacDONALD:  

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 300, Health 300; and second highest standing in English 300 and Social Studies 300.

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

EMILY CHING:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort. 

RILEY JAMIESON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Phys Ed 300.

MARIA LUTZ:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 300.

EMILY MACDONALD:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

ISABELLE MacPHEE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest place standing in English 300, Health 300, Exploratory 300; second place standing in Music 300; third place standing in Science 300; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Isabelle placed fourth in her class.

ERIN MCINNIS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Health 300; second highest standing in French 300; and third highest standing in Science 300.  Erin placed fifth in her class.

KATHRYN MCINTOSH:  Certificate of Acievement for third highest standing in Math 300.  Kathryn placed eighth in her class.

COLE MCMAHON:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Phys Ed 300.

HOLLY O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 300; second highest standing in Exploratory 300; third highest standing in English 300 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Holly placed sixth in her class.

JACOB OUTHOUSE:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Physical Education 300.

ERIN ROBERTSON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Health 300.  Erin placed seventh in her class.

MONICA ROSE:  Monica placed tenth in her class.

ASHLEY SAVOIE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 200 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Ashley placed ninth in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 10 class:

BEN MacDONALD: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 10, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, Math 421A, Science 421, Geography 421, French 421, Career Explorations 401, Physical Education 401; and third highest standing in Music 421.

SARAH BLAISDELL: 

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Geography 421, Writing 521, Career Explorations 401; and third place standing in Math 421A, Science 421 and French 421.

NOAH MANNING:  

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Foods & Nutrition 421, Canadian Studies 401, Automotive 701A; and third highest standing in Science 421 and Physical Education 401.

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

RANDY ANTLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Geography 421 and French 421.  Randy placed sixth in his class.

BRITTNEY BLACKETT:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 421 and Physical Education 401.  Brittney placed tenth in her class.

LACY CONWAY:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 401.

CAYLA ENSLOW:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501.

JULIE FAHEY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 401; second highest standing in Foods & Nutrition 421 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

HEATHER GAUTHIER:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Foods & Nutrition 421 and Canadian Studies 401.

BRADLEY KEUS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421A and second highest standing in Science 421.  Bradley placed eighth in his class.

VICTORIA KING:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 431.

ALYSSA LUTZ:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.

CHANDLER MacAULAY:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 701A.

COLE MacDONALD:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 701A.

EMILY MACDONALD:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

MIRANDA MCKINNON:  Miranda placed ninth in her class.

GRACIE MOONEY:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

ZOE O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 421; second highest standing in French 421, and Career Explorations 401; and third highest standing in English 421 and Geography 421.  Zoe placed fourth in her class.

MICHAEL PATEY:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 421K; and third highest standing in Art 401.

JESSE PETERS:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in English 421 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Jesse placed fifth in his class.

LUCAS RAFUSE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Welding 701A and Automotive 701A; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

LOGAN ROSE:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Writing 521 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Logan placed seventh in his class.

SAMANTHA WINTERS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 431 and Math 421K.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 11 class:

GRAHAM CHING: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521B, Physics 521, Creative Multimedia 801; and second highest standing in Chemistry 521, Music 521 and Geography 621.

ALYSON MacCORMACK:  

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Geography 621, English 521, Biology 521, Chemistry 521; second highest standing in French 521, Physics 521, Math 521B; and third highest standing in Music 521.

TESSA MacKINNON: 

            A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501; and third highest standing in English 521 and Biology 521

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

BREANNA ALLEN:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Chemistry 521, Physics 521 and Math 521B.  Breanna placed fourth in her class.

SAMANTHA ARSENEAU:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 521, French 521; and third highest standing in Biology 521.  Samantha placed eighth in her class.

MAX CAHILL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Automotive 801A, Welding 801A; second highest standing in Automotive 801C and third highest standing in Communications 801.

LUKE CHAISSON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A; and third highest standing in Automotive 801D.

MONICA DALEY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501 and Geography 531.

NICK DEAGLE:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Peer Helping 501.

SARAH DIXON:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521; and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

RILEY FLYNN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 701A; and second place standing in Physical Education 621.

BAILEE FORD:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Bailee placed 10th in her class.

FIONA GREER:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Family Living 621. 

KEIR HENNESSEY:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in French 521 and Creative Multimedia 801.  Keir placed sixth in his class.

EDDIE JENKINS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 521K.

HEATHER JENNINGS:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A.  Heather placed ninth in her class.

JASMINE LAYBOLT:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in French 521.

PARKER MacAULAY:  Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Automotive 801B.

DYLAN MACDONALD:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 521K.

MATTHEW MACLAREN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A; and third highest standing in Automotive 801C.

ILA MATHESON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in History 521; second highest standing in English 521; third highest standing in Music 521; and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Ila placed fifth in her class.

CONOR McCARVILLE:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 801.

JOSHUA MCINTOSH:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521; and third  highest standing in Physical Education 621.

BRANDON O’BRIEN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in History 621B ; and third highest standing in Law 521.

RYLEN PETERS:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801A.

NATE RAFUSE:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Art 601.

ALEX ROBERTSON:  Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

KAITLYN ROSE:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Biology 521; and third highest standing in Law 521.  Kaitlyn placed seventh in her class.

JORDAN SKINNER:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 801.

RILEY SWEENEY:  Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 801.



The following students performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

JESSE OUTHOUSE:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2015 Grade 9 Level Pascal contest.

GRAHAM CHING:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2015 Grade 11 Level Fermat contest. 


 
 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2015