Souris Regional School

Fall Awards Assembly

September 26, 2017

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The SRS Grad Class of 2017 must be recognized for providing plaques for the students ranking in the top three from each grade.
In addition, S
ouris Regional School has provided money prizes for the three highest standings in each grade. 

It should be noted that Constant & Sustained Effort awards are selected by all teachers and are not necessarily based upon high marks. Students must receive a nomination from a number of their teachers to get a certificate.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


The top 3 students in last year's Grade 7 class:

TORI JAYNE CHAPMAN

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 100, Math 100, Social Studies 100 and French 100.

JILLIAN POWER

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 100, Health 100, second highest standing in Music 100 and Physical Education 100, third highest standing in English 100, Math 100, Social Studies 100 and French 100.

BRENNA MacDONALD

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 7, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Social Studies 100, third highest standing in Science 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

Other awards for last year's grade 7 class (in alphabetical order):

NATHAN BAILEY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 100 and second highest standing in Math 100.  Nathan placed fifth in his class.

CAROLINE BRUCE:  Caroline placed tenth in her class.

BRIELLE CAMPBELL:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.

NELLIE CAMPBELL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 100, second highest standing in French 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Nellie placed fourth in her class.

KATIE DEAGLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Health 100.

TYLER DILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 100.

CAMERON KELLY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 100.  Cameron placed ninth in his class.

MIA MacADAM:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 100 and third highest standing in Physical Education 100.  Mia placed sixth in her class.

JONAH MANNING:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 100.

BROOKE ROBERTSON:  Brooke placed eighth in her class.

ROSSLYN TOWNSHEND:  Certificates of Achievement for highest place standing in Music 100, second highest standing in Science 100, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Rosslyn placed seventh in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 8 class:

BROOKLYN MacINNIS: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 8, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Science 200, Social Studies 200, French 200, second highest standing in English 200 and Math 200.  

GEORGIA FRASER:

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 8, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 200, Math 200, Music 200, second highest standing in French 200, third highest standing in Social Studies 200 and Physical Education 200.  

CHLOE LaBRECH:

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 8, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 200, second highest standing in Social Studies 200, Physical Education 200, third highest standing in English 200, Math 200 and French 200.

Other awards for last year's grade 8 class (in alphabetical order):

STEVEN ACORN:  A certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Equity 200.  

JACK CAMPBELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Physical Education 100, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Jack placed eighth in his class.  

HOLLY GALLANT: Holly placed seventh in her class.  

AVA GRACE L’ESPERANCE: Ava Grace placed tenth in her class.  

AVERY MacKENZIE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Equity 200.  

ADDIE MacPHEE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 200, second highest standing in Science 200 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Addie placed fourth in her class.  

KATELYN MADORE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 200.  

CARLYN McINNIS TAYLOR:  A Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Carlyn placed ninth in her class.  

REBECCA TUNG:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Science 200, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Rebecca placed fifth in her class.  

MYAH VELD:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Myah placed sixth in her class.



The top 3 students in last year's Grade 9 class:

RAE MATHESON: 

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 9, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 300, Math 300, Science 300, Music 300, French 300, Exploratory 300, and second highest standing in Social Studies 300.  

JENNA CROUCHER: 

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 9, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 300, third highest standing in English 300, French 300, Music 300, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

HEATHER MacLAREN: 

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 9, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 300, Science 300 and Music 300.

Other awards for last year's grade 9 class  (in alphabetical order):

MATTHEW ANTLE:  Matthew placed tenth in his class.  

JACOB BRUCE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Social Studies 300, Physical Education 300, second highest standing in Health 300, third highest standing in English 300, and Science 300. Jacob placed fourth in his class.  

BRYANNA CREAMER:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Exploratory 300.  Bryanna placed ninth in her class.  

MALLORY HARRIS:  Mallory placed 6th in her class.  

NATHAN LISCHYNSKI:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Exploratory 200, and third highest standing in Equity 300.  

NICK MacLELLAN:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

SAMUEL MANNING:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Equity 300.  

DANIEL McINTOSH:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 300, and Physical Education 300.  Daniel placed eighth in his class.  

SKYLAR OSMOND:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort. Skylar placed seventh in her class.  

MATTHEW ROBERTSON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Health 300, Equity 300, second highest standing in French 300, third highest standing in Social Studies 300, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Matthew placed fifth in his class.  

CALEB ROCHE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Physical Education 300.  

JULIA TASSELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Health 300.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 10 class:

ERIN McINNIS:

A plaque for highest standing in Grade 10, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 421, Science 421, Geography 421, Art 401, second highest standing in Math 421A, third highest standing in French 421and Physical Education 401.

GRACE ROBERTSON: 

A plaque for second highest standing in Grade 10, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421A, Physical Education 401, second highest standing in English 421, Science 421, History 621A, Career Explorations 401 and Carpentry 701A.  

JENNY ROSE:  

A plaque for third highest standing in Grade 10, and a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Career Explorations 401, second highest standing in Math 421A, Physical Education 401, and third highest standing in Science 421 and History 621A.

Other awards for last year's grade 10 class (in alphabetical order):

BRANDON BLAISDELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 421K.  

BEN BRUCE:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 701A.  

CAMARON CABLE-WALSH:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 421K.  

DARCY CHAISSON:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Automotive 701A, and second highest standing in Welding 701A.  

HUNTER GALLANT:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Foods & Nutrition 421, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

HARLEE GRENIER:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in French 421, and third highest standing in Art 401.  

KERRI HENNESSEY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Foods & Nutrition 421, Canadian Studies 401, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

CHRISTOPHER JARVIS:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.  

LIAM KELLY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Music 421, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Liam placed eighth in his class.  

BLAINE KEUS:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 701A, and third highest standing in Welding 701A.  

MARIA LUTZ:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Geography 421 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Maria placed ninth in her class.  

BETH MacDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in English 421.  Beth placed tenth in her class.  

EMILY MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Geography 421, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Emily placed seventh in her class.  

BEN MacISAAC:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 701A.  

KATHRYN MCINTOSH:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Kathryn placed sixth in her class.  

RIHLEY MOONEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Canadian Studies 401.  

HOLLY O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in English 421, Geography 421, third highest standing in Career Explorations 401 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Holly placed fourth in her class.  

ERIN ROBERTSON:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Music 421 and Foods & Nutrition 421.   

ASHLEY SAVOIE:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 421, second highest standing in French 421 and third highest standing in Science 421. Ashley placed fifth in her class.  

ERICA TUNG:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Art 401, and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.



The top 3 students in last year's
Grade 11 class:

BEN MacDONALD: 

a plaque for highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $100, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in History 621A, Math 521B, Biology 521, Chemistry 521, Physics 521, French 521, second highest standing in Music 521 and third highest standing in English 521.  

LOGAN ROSE: 

a plaque for second highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $60, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521, Business 701, second highest standing in Math 521B, Chemistry 521, Physics 521, French 521; and third place standing in Physics 621.  

JULIE FAHEY:  

a plaque for third highest standing in Grade 11, a school prize of $40, Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Art 501, second highest standing in Math 521A, Geography 621, Culinary 801A, and Business 701.

Other awards for last year's grade 11 class  (in alphabetical order):

RANDY ANTLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in French 521 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  Randy placed eighth in his class.  

BRITTNEY BLACKETT:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Peer Helping 501 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

SARAH BLAISDELL:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Culinary 801A, second highest standing in Political Studies 621, Biology 521, third highest standing in French 521, and Business 701.  Sarah placed fifth in her class.  

MARCUS CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 421K.  

RAYMOND CAHILL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Robotics 701 and a Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

LACY CONWAY:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 801, third highest standing in Family Living 621 and Art 501.  

TYSON DINGWELL:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Automotive 801C.  

CAYLA ENSLOW:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 521K.  

FAITH FLYNN:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Robotics 701.  

GRADY GALLANT:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Law 521.  Grady placed tenth in his class.  

HEATHER GAUTHIER:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501A and third highest standing in Math 521A.  

BRADLEY KEUS:  Certificates of Achievement for third highest standing in Math 521B, Chemistry 521 and Physics 521.  Bradley placed sixth in his class.  

CHANDLER MacAULAY:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Welding 801A.  

TANNER MacAULAY:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521K and second highest standing in Law 521.  

CHRISTOPHER MacDONALD:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in English 521 and Geography 621.  Christopher placed fourth in his class.  

COLE MacDONALD:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Welding 801A, third highest standing in Welding 801B and Math 801.  

EMILY MACDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Culinary 801A, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  

MADELINE MacDONALD:  A Certificate of Achievement for third highest standing in Law 521.  

NOAH MANNING:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Robotics 701, second highest standing in Biology 521, and third highest standing in Geography 621.  Noah placed seventh in his class.  

CLARKE McCARVILLE:  A Certificate of Achievement for highest standing in Math 521A.  

GRACIE MOONEY:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 501A, and third highest standing in Peer Helping 501.  

ZOE O’REGAN:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Music 421 and second highest standing in Writing 521.  

MICHAEL PATEY:  A Certificate of Achievement for second highest standing in Math 521K.  

JESSE PETERS:  Certificates of Achievement for second highest standing in Peer Helping 501, third highest standing in English 521 and Music 521.  Jesse placed ninth in his class.  

LUCAS RAFUSE:  A Certificate for Constant & Sustained Effort.  

SAMANTHA WINTERS:  Certificates of Achievement for highest standing in Math 801 and Cooperative Work Studies 502A.



The following students performed very well in the annual Canadian Mathematics sponsored by the University of Waterloo, Ontario:

GRACE ROBERTSON:  a medal for the top student from SRS who participated in the 2016 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest.  

JENNY ROSE:  a medal for the top student from SRS who participated in the 2016 Grade 10 Level Cayley contest.  

CHRISTOPHER MacDONALD:  a medal for the top student from SRHS who participated in the 2016 Grade 11 Level Fermat contest.
 
 

 
 

SRHS Home

Fall Awards 2016