SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 20, 2003


Platform guests:

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud, principal of Souris Regional High School
Mr. Allan Campbell, guest speaker for this evening
Ms. Mary Lou Morrison, Director of Student Services for the Eastern School District
Mr. Brian Deveau, representing UPEI
Mrs. Susan Cheverie, Institute of Adult and Continuing Education, representing Holland College
Mrs. Anne Miller, local School Board Trustee
Ms. Jody Cavanagh, representing Diagnostic Chemicals Limited
Mr. Joe Sharkey, Math-Science Department Head
Mr. Kenny Peters, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Salutatory Address - Vicki Cheverie

Theme Song - "Life's a Dance", sung by members of the grad class, with Jordan Carter and Jeremy Gallant on guitar

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Mrs. Anne Miller, local School Board Trustee

Principal's Remarks - Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud


 

The Governor-General's Bronze Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average of 12 credits including English 621, five other Grade 12 academic courses, English 521, Math 521, and four other Grade 11 academic courses.  The Bronze Medal will be awarded to Tara O'Brien.



The following students have met the requirements for graduation from Souris Regional High School. Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and completed 23 credits. In addition, two students will be receiving Honorary Diplomas from Souris Regional High School. At the beginning, we will make presentations to the students who placed first, second and third in the graduating class; the remaining students will be called in alphabetical order.


Tara Marie O'Brien, parents: Wilfred and Eleanor O'Brien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary's Parish to the student achieving the highest standing in that parish, a $150 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, the University of Toronto National Book Award, and certificates for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, Chemistry 621, Biology 621, English 621, second highest standing in French 621, Math 621B and Math 611B.

Aimee Rita MacDonald, parents: Earl and Judy MacDonald, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $150 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, Economics 621, Biology 621, and Math 621B, second highest standing in Math 611B, English 621 and Physics 621.

Jacob Albert Gallant, parents: Albert and Doreen Gallant, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $150 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for achieving highest standing in Computer 621, a prize for finishing second in the province on the 2003 Canadian Association of Physicists Secondary School Exam, and certificates for highest standing in Computer 621, Biology 621, Chemistry 621, and Math 611B.

Camila Andrea Arancibia Canon, parents: Jaime and Aurora Arancibia, Chile; host parents: Allan and Karen Campbell, Souris River; an Honourary Diploma.

Derek Albert Arseneau, parents: Wayne and Debbie Arseneau, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $500 Department of Education bursary awarded to a student who will be attending Holland College and has shown continuing dedication and effort throughout his or her high school years, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 621A and third highest standing in Tourism and Hospitality 801.

Marta Biasetti, parents: Massimo and Maurizia Biasetti, Italy; host parents: Lynn and Peter Townshend, Rollo Bay; an Honourary Diploma, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for highest standing in Agriscience 801 and second highest standing in Drama 801.

Nathan Lyle Burt, parents: Ken and Lorraine Burt, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in English 651.

Naomi Jennie Campbell, parents: Charlie and Phyllis Campbell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Fisherperson's Memorial Bursary of $100 awarded to a student who has high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for highest standing in Physics 621, Geography 621 and Economics 621. Naomi placed eighth in her class.

Aaron Joseph Carter, parents: Joyce Holland and Blair Carter, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in Math 631.

Christopher Wayne Carter, parents: Randy and Stella Carter, Souris Line Road; a Certificate and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Jordan L. K. Carter, parents: Gary Carter and Carol Carter, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $500 Department of Education bursary awarded to a student who will be attending UPEI and has shown continuing dedication and effort throughout his or her high school years, and certificates for second highest standing in Tourism and Hospitality 801and third highest standing in Math 621A.

Erica Patricia Chaisson, parents: Wayne and Margie Chaisson, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 Grad Class Bursary, a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Koady Daniel Chaisson, parents: Kenny and Donna Chaisson, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship in the amount of $150 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in English, a prize of $150 donated by Strait Crossing Bridge Limited awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a certificate for third highest standing in Math 621B, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Koady placed fifth in his class.

Kyle Anthony Chaisson, parents: Kenny and Theresa Chaisson, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100 awarded to a deserving student from St. Alexis Parish who is not receiving any scholarship or bursary.

Nathaniel Cheverie, parents: David and Sherry Cheverie, Naufrage; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Math 631.

Tara Marie Cheverie, parents: Jim and Cynthia Cheverie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a certificate for second highest standing in French 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Vicki Noreen Cheverie, parents: Albert and Barb Cheverie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Communications 801 and third highest standing in Drama 801.

Graham Alan Chisholm, parents: Alan and Joanne Chisholm, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Candace Jean Coffin, parents: Allen and Lori Coffin, Kingsboro; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Maurice Deagle, parents: Diane and Elmer Deagle, East Baltic; a Certificate and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Kate Danielle Demerais, parents: Cleve and Marie Demerais, Sheep Pond; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student who is studying Agriculture, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Colleen Ann Doucette, parents: Patricia and Leonard Doucette, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Tyler David Dwan, parents: Cathy Peters and David Dwan, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Cara Lynn Eastman, parents: Wayne and Sheila Eastman, East Baltic; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Daniel Mooney and Family Memorial Bursary in the amount of $125 awarded to a student who has demonstrated a constant and sustained effort, has no other bursary, and who is admitted to a post-secondary institution, and certificates for highest standing in Tourism and Hospitality 801 and second highest standing in French 621.

Aaron Augustus Farrell, parents: Cathy and Mike Farrell, Little Harbour; a Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Kyle Justin Lorne Ferron, parents: Kent and Trena Ferron, Red Point; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Bryan Charles Joseph Flynn, parents: Charlie and Marion Flynn, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a certificate for second highest standing in Computer 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Bryan placed sixth in his class.

Curtis Donald Gallant, parents: Albert and Doreen Gallant, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Jeffrey Paul Gallant, parents: Maurice Gallant, Toronto and Michelle Harris, Souris West; a Diploma and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Jeremy Terrance Gallant, parents: Terry and Jean Gallant, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement, and certificates for second highest standing in English 631 and Math 631.

Krista Marie Gallant, parents: Howard and Rita Gallant, St. Charles; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a prize of $150 donated by Strait Crossing Bridge Limited awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Sheldon James Gauthier, parents: Eric Schurman and Anna Marie Gauthier, Howe Bay; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for second highest standing in English 631 and MVR 802Y.

Lee George Godfrey, parents: Paul and Marian Godfrey, Bay Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

John "Garry" Gregory, parents: Garry and Shirley Gregory, New Zealand; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, certificates for highest standing in Biology 621 and Phys. Ed. 621, and second highest standing in English 621. Garry placed seventh in his class.

Kevin Wayne Hanlon, parents: Wayne and Judy Hanlon, New Zealand; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in MVR 802Y.

Jocelyn T. Hazelden, parents: Brian and Shirley Hazelden, Fortune; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Bradley Louis Jamieson, parents: Robert Jamieson and Karolyn Norton, Annandale; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with the second highest average in the full module vocational shop program, and a certificate for second highest standing in MVR 802X.

Tyler Cody Jenkins, parents: Craig and Bonnie Jenkins, Little Pond; a Certificate and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Thomas B. Keeler, parents: Laurence David Keeler and Jovette Keeler, Howe Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, a $75 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and second highest standing in Communications 801 and Canadian History 621.

Jonathan Everett Lawlor, parents: Rosanne and Chris Lawlor, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Angela Laura Laybolt, parents: Jackie and Patsy Laybolt, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Daniel Robert Laybolt, parents: Gloria and the late Roger Laybolt, Poplar Point; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort.

Heather Marie MacAulay, parents: Colin MacAulay, Chepstow and Lorraine MacAulay, Charlottetown; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the CAP Student Leadership Award Certificate of Merit, a $200 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a certificate for highest standing in Drama 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Hugh Andrew MacAulay, parents: Joseph and Charlene MacAulay, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in Welding 802Y.

Adam Newton MacDonald, parents: Gary and Maureen MacDonald, Red House; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

April Irene MacDonald, parents: Keith and Terri MacDonald, St. Margarets; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Clinton MacDonald, parents: Boyd and Bertha MacDonald, Red House; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Coady Ian MacDonald, parents: Ian and Ann Marie MacDonald, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Emily Rebecca MacDonald, parents: Edward MacDonald and Florence Sutherland, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Tourism and Hospitality 801.

Jonathan Gary MacDonald, parents: Gary and Marla MacDonald, Little Pond; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Laura Marie MacDonald, parents: Jackie and Joanne MacDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by St. Margarets Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish.

Wendi "Leanne" MacDonald, parents: Reggie and Donalda MacDonald, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in Canadian History, and certificates for highest standing in Canadian History 621 and second highest standing in Family Living 621.

Daniel Alexander MacInnis, parents: Daniel and Elsie MacInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Daniel placed tenth in his class.

Richard "Travis" MacInnis, parents: Gary and Karen Peters, Red House and Rickey MacInnis, St. Peters Bay; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in English 651.

Alex Joseph MacIsaac, parents: Hilrey and Jacinta MacIsaac, Fortune; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in MVR 802Y.

Ryan Alexander MacIsaac, parents: Kevin and Nancy MacIsaac, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100 awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated School who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, the Wendy's Classic Achiever Semi-Finalist Award, awarded on the basis of academic excellence and community/extracurricular participation, a certificate for third highest standing in Geography 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Randy Joseph MacKenzie, parents: Cyril MacKenzie and the late Debbie MacKenzie, Little Pond; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Jillian Claire MacLaren, parents: John and Claire MacLaren, Lakeville; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Rebecca Lynn MacPhee, parents: Allen and Marion MacPhee, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a certificate for highest standing in French 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Rebecca placed fourth in her class.

Alanna Dawn Magennis, parents: Dr. Terry and Doreen Magennis, Souris River Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for second highest standing in Physics 621 and Geography 621, third highest standing in Economics 621. Alanna placed ninth in her class.

Coralee Marie Mahar, parents: David and Mary Mahar, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the John and Sara Campbell Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded to a student from St. Columba Parish who plans to pursue studies at St. F.X., a $75 Grad Class Bursary, a Certificate in recognition of being a Wendy's Classic Achiever school nominee, awarded on the basis of academic excellence and community and/or extracurricular participation, and certificates for highest standing in Family Living 621 and second highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Danielle Margaret Mahar, parents: Danny and Annette Mahar, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Katherine Theresa McCormack, parents: Mike and Colleen McCormack, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Tyler Curtis McCormack, parents: Tommy and Myrtle McCormack, Souris West; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Cheverie Construction Prize in the amount of $150 for a student obtaining the highest average in a full module of the vocational shop program, and a certificate for highest standing in MVR 802X.

Kathryn Naomi McInnis, parents: Charlie and Sheila McInnis, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Erma Stewart Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100 awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church, and a certificate for highest standing in English 631.

Amy Aileen McKie, parents: Edwin McKie and Freda Smit-McKie, Howe Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Computer 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Shannon Margaret Anita O'Connor, parents: Dennis O'Connor and Nancy Perry, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Denver Albert O'Hanley, parents: Debbie O'Hanley and Jim Fraser, Monticello, John and Shelley O'Hanley and Russell Poole; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Christopher Michael O'Keefe, parents: Michael and Cheryl O'Keefe, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Vanessa Paquet, parents: Shane and Colleen Paquet, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Adam Keith Paton, parents: Keith Paton and Connie Keus, St. Charles; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Cheryl Lynn Penny, parents: Billy and Gailene Penny, Sheep Pond; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Coady Robert Penny, parents: Robert and Marilyn Penny, Souris River Road; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in Welding 802Y.

Sheri Marie Peters, parents: Alan and Sheila Peters, Souris West; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Helena Marie Picot, parents: Rosemond and Karen Picot, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Brodie Allan Rice, parents: Allan and Sally MacDonald, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Marsha Robertson, parents: Eric and Claire Robertson, Kingsboro; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Joel Arthur Robichaud, parents: Art and Colleen Robichaud, Souris River; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for second highest standing in Welding 801Y.

Denton Andrew Rose, parents: Lennie and Sandra Rose, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Brittany Lauren Ross, parents: Aaron Ross and Maureen Campbell-Ross, Fortune Bridge; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Robert David Scharman, parents: Diane Scharman and Shaun Scharman, St. Margarets; a Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Kendall Wade Schurman, parents: George and Donna Schurman, Kingsboro; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church.

Catherine Alicia "Jolyne" Sharkey, parents: Joe and Carol Ann Sharkey, Fortune Bridge; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Adam Charles Worrell Townshend, parents: Wayne and Bonnie Townshend, Fortune Bridge; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in MVR 802X.

Jillian Lynn Townshend, parents: Peter and Lynn Townshend, Rollo Bay West; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Erin Elizabeth Ward, parents: James and Claudette Ward, Fortune; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Bethellen Clarice Webster, parents: Clarice Hambly and Alvin Webster, Eglington; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary in the amount of $250 awarded to a student who participated in school activities or community service and who has been accepted to a post-secondary institution, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $75, renewable for a maximum of 4 years, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Baptist Church, certificates for third highest standing in Family Living 621 and Canadian History 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Evan Joseph Gerard Whalen, parents: Gerard and Dianne Whalen, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, a $75 Grad Class Bursary, a certificate for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Evan placed tenth in his class.

Brendan Graham Williams, parents: Graham and Cathy Williams, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.



Introduction of G
uest Speaker - Rebecca MacPhee

Guest Speaker - Mr. Allan Campbell

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Nathaniel Cheverie


Presentation of Scholarships

Ms. Jody Cavanagh will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:


Rebecca MacPhee -- The Diagnostic Chemicals Ltd. Scholarship in memory of F. Percy and Helen Murphy valued at $4610 for 2003-2004 and renewable at full tuition for three additional years

Mr. Brian Deveau will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Naomi Campbell -- the Fred Bagnall Mem. Scholarship valued at $4110, renewable at full tuition for three additional years
Jacob Gallant -- a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1500 and renewable at $600 for one additional year

UPEI Scholarships, valued at $600 and renewable at $600 for one additional year:

Erica Chaisson
Koady Chaisson
Tara Cheverie
Graham Chisholm
Tyler Dwan

Curtis Gallant
Garry Gregory
Tom Keeler
Daniel MacInnis
Katie McCormack
Amy McKie
Evan Whalen

Ms. Mary Lou Morrison to present congratulatory letters to students who have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight:

Aimee MacDonald -- a Dalhousie University Scholarship valued at $5000 for 2003-2004, and renewable at $5000 for three additional years

Lee Godfrey -- a Dalhousie University Entrance Scholarship valued at $750

Tara O'Brien -- a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $4000 for 2003-2004, and renewable at $4000 for three additional years

Bryan Flynn -- a Saint Mary's University Scholarship valued at $2000

Alanna Magennis -- a Saint Mary's University Scholarship valued at $2000

Leanne MacDonald - a Saint Mary's University Scholarship valued at $1000

Adam MacDonald -- a University of New Brunswick Entrance Scholarship valued at $1000

Coady MacDonald -- a University of New Brunswick Entrance Scholarship valued at $1000

Ryan MacIsaac -- a University of New Brunswick Entrance Scholarship valued at $1000

Emily MacDonald -- a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $500

Heather MacAulay -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $500

Jillian Townshend -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $500

Mrs. Susan Cheverie will make the next presentations:

Vicki Cheverie -- a $750 Holland College Scholarship
Cara Eastman -- a $750 Holland College Scholarship
Brendan Williams -- a $750 Holland College Scholarship

Mrs. Nova MacIsaac and Mrs. Valerie Campbell will present five Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Emily MacDonald
Laura MacDonald
Amy McKie
Coralee Mahar
Marsha Robertson

Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Vicki Cheverie
Randy MacKenzie

Mrs. Anne Peters, school counsellor, will present the following awards:

Maurice Deagle -- a Vogue Optical Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a graduating student from the Eastern School District who has been accepted into the Computer Technology Program at Holland College

Aaron Farrell -- a Vogue Optical Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a graduating student from the Eastern School District who has been accepted into the Business Program at UPEI

Ms. Tracey Warren-Burke will present the following award:

Derek Arseneau -- the ASAP/Holland College Award in the amount of $1000, presented to a student in the youth apprenticeship program who demonstrates a strong work ethic and plans to further his or her trade skills and knowledge at the post-secondary level

Mr. Russell McCabe will present the following award:

Katie McCormack -- the Investor's Group Sport Scholarship valued at $500

Mrs. Anne Miller will present the following awards:

Coralee Mahar -- the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance

Garry Gregory -- the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1200, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college

Mr. Brian Brown will make a presentation:

Katie McCormack -- the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing

Ms. Wanda Downe will make the following presentation:

Amy McKie -- A scholarship in the amount of $1000 and a plaque donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12

Mr. Peter McQuaid will present the following scholarship:

Jillian MacLaren -- the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work and who has not received any other scholarship

Ms. Evans-Renaud will make the following presentation:

April MacDonald -- the Merlin Joseph Chapman Scholarship valued at $1000 presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going on to further study in business administration or commerce and who has demonstrated significant interest in extra-curricular activities while maintaining good academic standing

Mr. David Perry, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentation:

Jonathan Lawlor-- The Souris Legion Bursary in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student related to a veteran

Ms. Martina MacDonald will present the next award:

Alanna Magennis -- a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his/her education and has shown leadership in community involvement

Mrs. Marie Mossey will make the next presentation:

Coady Penny -- the Chris Mossey Memorial Prize in the amount of $250 awarded to a promising welding student who demonstrated ambition and enthusiasm

Mr. Darren MacKinnon will make the following presentation:

Christopher O'Keefe -- the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $250, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Souris Co-Op member

Ms. Ashling Kavanagh will make the following presentation:

Daniel MacInnis - the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $200, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others

Mr. Andy Mooney will make the following presentation:

Hugh-Andrew MacAulay - a High School Agriscience Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry

Ms. Wanda Downe will make the following presentations of $50 each, randomly drawn and donated by Abegweit Driving School, presented to students who have contributed to the general well-being and safety of their fellow grads:

Derek Arseneau
Naomi Campbell
Kate Demerais
Tyler Dwan
Clinton MacDonald
Coady MacDonald
Danielle Mahar
Katie McCormack
Tyler McCormack
Marsha Robertson


In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be mentioned that 30 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.



Valedictory - Mr. Graham Chisholm



This brings the evening's program to an end. I would like to take this opportunity to thank the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening; Mr. Sharkey for his assistance on stage and all other staff that helped prepare this evening's program; a special thank you to Stephanie O'Brien for providing the music, Mark Haines for his assistance with the grad song, Lemmie Chaisson for providing the sound equipment, and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us.


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years