SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 22, 2004

 

Platform guests:

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud
, principal of Souris Regional High School
Ms. Marg Stewart
, our guest speaker for this evening
Ms. Mary Lou Morrison
, Director of Student Services for the Eastern School District
Mr. Robert Clow,
Chairperson of the Eastern School District
Mr. Paul Cantelo,
Assistant Registrar for Enrolment Services at UPEI
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum
, Secretary to the Registrar of Holland College
Ms. Rosalie Murphy
, representing Diagnostic Chemicals Limited
Mr. Paul MacDonald
, Math-Science Department Head
Mr. Kenny Peters, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises

 

Processional 

Singing of "O Canada" -  Brittney Banks and Bethany Gallant 

Salutatory Address - Courtney Jenkins.

Theme Song - "My Next Thirty Years", sung by members of this year's graduating class, with Tim Chaisson on guitar

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Mr. Robert Clow

Principal's Remarks - Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud

Presentation of the Bells to retiring teachers - Mr. Joe Sharkey, Mr. Len Gaudet, Mr. Kenny Peters

 

The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average of 12 credits including English 621, five other Grade 12 academic courses, English 521, Math 521, and four other Grade 11 academic courses. The Bronze Medal will be awarded to Ellen Hughes.

 


The following students have met the requirements for graduation from Souris Regional High School. Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and completed 23 credits. At the beginning, we will make presentations to the students who placed first, second and third in the graduating class; the remaining students will be called in alphabetical order.


Ellen Hughes
, parents: Barb MacPhee and Wade Hughes, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary's Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a prize of $150 donated by Strait Crossing Bridge Limited awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, the University of Toronto National Book Award, and certificates for highest standing in English 621, Economics 621 and Geography 621, second highest standing in Biology 621, Chemistry 621, Physics 621 and Math 621B.

Jeffrey Robertson, parents: Glen and Laura Robertson, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621, Phys. Ed. 621, second highest standing in Geography 621, Physics 621 and Chemistry 621, and third highest standing in English 621 and Math 611B.

Megan MacDonald, parents: Elmer and Irene MacDonald, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $30 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, Physics 621, Math 621B and Math 611B, second highest standing in Economics 621, and third highest standing in Biology 621.

Geoff Anderson, parents: Paul and Maggie Anderson, Selkirk; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Brittney Banks, parents: Joseph and Catherine Banks, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, a certificate for highest standing in Communications 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

David Berrow, parents: Paul and Pauline Berrow, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, and certificates for second highest standing in Physics 621 and third highest standing in Economics 621.

Brett Boertien, parents: Richard and Millie Boertien, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for third highest standing in French 621 and Phys. Ed. 621.

Christopher Bruce
, parents: Kent and Gail Bruce, East Baltic; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Nigel Campbell, parents: Charles and Phyllis Campbell, Souris River; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Calvin Carter, parents: Eric and Boneta Carter, Little Harbour; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Coralie Carter, parents: Randy and Stella Carter, Souris Line Road; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Chartwell's.

Andrew Chaisson, parents: Peter and Doreen Chaisson, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a certificate for second highest standing in Communications 801.

Timothy Chaisson, parents: Kevin and Karen Chaisson, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100 awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated School who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, a $50 prize donated by Chartwell's, and a certificate for second highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Mallory Cheverie, parents: Kate and Andrew O'Hanley and Carl Cheverie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Patrick Clinton, parents: Shayne and Joan Clinton, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Cheverie Construction Prize in the amount of $150 for a student obtaining the highest average in a full module of the vocational shop program, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Jolene Coffin, parents: Blair and Connie Coffin, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 Grad Class bursary, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Jolene placed fifth in her class.

Tayane Cysne, parents: Tirza and Francisco Cysne, host parents: Allan and Karen Campbell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a school prize in the amount of $150 awarded to the student who overcame barriers and achieved academic success, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and second highest standing in English 631 and Tourism and Hospitality 801.

Nicole Deveau, parents: Brian and Pam Deveau, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Cheryl Edmunds, parents: Francis and Louise MacDonald, East Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Canadian Merit Scholarship Foundation Semi-Finalist Certificate, a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student who is studying Science at UPEI, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for highest standing in French 621, second highest standing in English 621, and third highest standing in Economics 621. Cheryl placed ninth in her class.

Danelle Elliott, parents: Rusty and Linda Elliott, Bothwell; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Aaron Flynn, parents: Charles and Marion Flynn, Kingsboro; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Jenna Francis, parents: Pat Francis and Harvey Francis, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Adlin Fraser, parents: Linda Giguere and Murray Fraser, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for second highest standing in French 621.

Evan Fraser, parents: Woneta Fraser and the late Donald Fraser, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for second highest standing in MVR 802.

Bethany Gallant, parents: Randy and Cathy Gallant, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Scott Gallant, parents: Ricky and Marlene Gallant, Bear River; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Colby Garlick, parents: Neil and Virginia Garlick, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Tyler Garlick, parents: Neil and Virginia Garlick, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies, and a certificate for third highest standing in MVR 802.

Brennan Gaudet, parents: Leonard and Donna Gaudet, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Chartwell's.

Jennifer Grant, parents: David and Rena Grant, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Derek Hennessey, parents: Frankie and Lorraine Hennessey, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Courtney Jenkins, parents: Robbie and Cynthia Jenkins, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Nicole Jennings, parents: Ricky and Brenda Jennings, New Zealand; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Kara Kickham, parents: Tommy and Dianne Kickham, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100 awarded to a deserving student from St. Alexis Parish who is not receiving any scholarship or bursary.

Bradley L'Esperance, parents: Tim and Gina L'Esperance, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Kieran Larkin, parents: Larry and Mary Lee Larkin, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Aleksandra Lato, parents: Alina and Marek Lato, Switzerland; host parents: Peter and Lynn Townshend, Rollo Bay; a Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Natasha LaVie, parents: Colin and Carla LaVie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Math 631.

Lance Laybolt, parent: Darlene Cluney, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Angela MacDonald, parents: Terry and Dorilla MacDonald, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and certificates for second highest standing in Agriscience 801 and third highest standing in Math 631.

Heidi MacIntyre, parents: Martin and Bev MacIntyre, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Justin MacIntyre, parents: Judy MacIntyre and Dallas MacIntyre, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Young Farmer's Bursary in the amount of $300, sponsored by the PEI Junior Farmer's Association, awarded on the basis of an agricultural background, academic achievement, and volunteer work/community involvement, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with the second highest average in the full module vocational shop program, and certificates for highest standing in English 631, MVR 802, and Agriscience 801, and second highest standing in Math 631.

B.J. MacIsaac, parents: Jamie and Nova MacIsaac, Lower Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $250, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Souris Co-Op member, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a certificate for second highest standing in Math 621A, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. B.J. placed eighth in his class.

Sarah MacIsaac, parents: Kevin and Nancy MacIsaac, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Justin MacKenzie, parents: Boyd and Carmel MacKenzie, Eglington; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a prize of $150 donated by Strait Crossing Bridge Limited awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 801. Justin placed sixth in his class.

Shannon MacLean, parents: Barb and Derrick MacLean, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Kelsey MacPhee, parents: Brian and Rhonda MacPhee, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, the Fisherperson's Memorial Bursary of $100 awarded to a student who has high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 611B and Phys. Ed. 621, and third highest standing in English 621 and Math 621B. Kelsey placed fourth in her class.

Randy MacPhee, parents: Robert and Mary MacPhee, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for second highest standing in Welding 801.

Amanda MacVane, parents: Emery MacVane, Souris, and Auldine MacVane, Calgary; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Ashley Mahar, parents: Glen and Nancy Mahar, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary in the amount of $300 awarded to a student who participated in school activities or community service and who has been accepted to a post-secondary institution, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, a $100 Grad Class Bursary, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Courtney Mahar, parents: Dale and Sandra Mahar, Rollo Bay; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Erma Stewart Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100 awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Joseph Mahar, parents: Joanne and Brian Mahar, Lower Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Mandy Mahar, parent: Janet Mahar, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

John Manning, parents: Jackie and Judy Manning, Bear River; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort.

Mckaleigh Manning, parents: Jackie and Judy Manning, Bear River; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Dana McCormack, parents: Lee, Louise and Sharyn McCormack, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $75, renewable for a maximum of 4 years, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a $30 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Heather McCormack, parents: Lee, Louise and Sharyn McCormack, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Sarah McCormack, parents: Floyd and Mildred McCormack, Bear River; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Michelle McGaugh, parents: Jane and Gerard McGaugh, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Andrea McInnis, parents: Jimmy and Bonnie McInnis, Selkirk; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in Communications 801.

Heather McQuaid, parents: Peter and Connie McQuaid, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Melanie Mills, parents: Debbie and Jackie Mills, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a certificate for second highest standing in Math 621A, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Melanie placed seventh in her class.

Stephanie Mooney, parents: Gerald and Diane Mooney, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Evan O'Brien, parents: Norman and Patricia O'Brien, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Chad Penny, parents: Billy and Gaylene Penny, Souris West; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Megan Penny, parents: Debbie Penny and Martin Campbell, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Jenna Peters, parents: Darlene and Kenny Peters, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Rachel Reynolds, parents: Al and Dawn Reynolds, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Matthew Rice, parents: Edward and Betty Rice, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Deanna Robertson, parents: Marvyn and Marjorie Robertson, Munn's Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in Canadian History, a $100 Grad Class bursary, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and certificates for second highest standing in Computer 621 and third highest standing in Island History 621. Deanna placed tenth in her class.

Joel Sauve, parents: Skip and Rosemary Sauve, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Charlotte Steele, parents: Gerard and Muriel Steele, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship in the amount of $150 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in history, the Daniel Mooney and Family Memorial Bursary in the amount of $100 awarded to a student who has demonstrated a constant and sustained effort, has no other bursary, and who is admitted to a post-secondary institution, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a $30 prize donated by St. Margaret's Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish.

Nathan Veld, parents: Ralph Veld and Audrey and Mike Milligan, Fortune; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Lisa Walsh, parents: Leroy and Loretta Walsh, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Chartwell's.

Kallie Whalen, parents: John and Christine Whalen, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee's IGA, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

 

Introduction of Guest Speaker - Megan MacDonald

Guest Speaker - Marg Stewart

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Nathan Veld


Presentation of Scholarships

Ms. Rosalie Murphy will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Jeffrey Robertson - The Diagnostic Chemicals Ltd. Scholarship in memory of F. Percy and Helen Murphy valued at $4350 for 2004-2005 and renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Mr. Paul Cantelo will make the following presentations of other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Ellen Hughes -- a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4350 for 2004-2005 and renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Jenna Francis -- the Harrison McCain Scholarship valued at $5000 for 2004-2005, renewable at $3500 in Year 2 and at $2500 for each of Years 3 and 4. Jenna also receives the UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $600 and renewable at $600 for one additional year.

Jolene Coffin -- a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1500 and renewable at $600 for one additional year.

Megan MacDonald -- a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1500 and renewable at $600 for one additional year.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $600 and renewable at $600 for one additional year:

Brittney Banks
Andrew Chaisson
Cheryl Edmunds
Jennifer Grant
Ashley Mahar
Dana McCormack
Heather McCormack
Kallie Whalen.


Ms. Mary Lou Morrison will present congratulatory letters to students who have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight:

Kelsey MacPhee -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $3000 for 2004-2005, and renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Justin MacKenzie -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Melanie Mills -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Brett Boertien -- a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $500.

Bethany Gallant -- a Saint Mary's University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Deanna Robertson -- a Saint Mary's University Scholarship valued at $1000.

David Berrow -- a Memorial University of Newfoundland Scholarship valued at $1000.

Kara Kickham -- a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Sarah MacIsaac -- a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $500.

Brennan Gaudet -- a University of New Brunswick Entrance Scholarship valued at $500.

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations:

Patrick Clinton -- a Holland College Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Evan Fraser -- a Holland College Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Randy MacPhee -- a Holland College Scholarship in the amount of $750.

Sarah McCormack -- the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Mr. Steven McInnis will present the following award:

Cheryl Edmunds -- the Terry Fox Humanitarian Award in the amount of $7000, renewable at $7000 for three additional years, awarded to a student who reflects the high ideals of citizenship and humanitarian service while in pursuit of excellence in academic amateur sport, fitness, health and voluntary community service endeavours, and in doing so, has reflected those ideals of courage, humanitarianism, service and compassion which Terry Fox embodied. It should be noted that only 23 of these were awarded across the entire country this year.

Ms. Evans-Renaud will present the following award:

Adlin Fraser -- an Official Languages Study Fellowship valued at $2000, awarded to a graduating student pursuing post-secondary study in a Canadian French language university or college, provided by the Department of Education and financed by the Department of Canadian Heritage. 

Mrs. Nova MacIsaac and Mrs. Valerie Campbell will present four Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Andrew Chaisson
Nicole Deveau
Brennan Gaudet
Sarah McCormack

In addition, the Souris Credit Union - Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Evan Fraser 
Matthew Rice

Mr. Bob Clow will present the following awards:

Ellen Hughes -- the Burger King Scholars Program scholarship in the amount of $1000.

Cheryl Edmunds -- the Vogue Optical Doreen Gray Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000 awarded to a graduating student from the Eastern School District who plans to pursue studies in the Education field at UPEI.

Jolene Coffin -- the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance.

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud will make the following presentation:

Heather McCormack -- the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1200, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Mr. Brian Brown will make a presentation:

Danelle Elliott -- the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Wanda Downe will make the following presentation:

Justin MacKenzie -- A scholarship in the amount of $1000 and a plaque donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mr. John McQuaid will present the following scholarship:

Courtney Jenkins -- the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work and who has not received any other scholarship.

Ms. Marguerite Robichaud will make the next presentation:

Jeffrey Robertson -- an Active Communities bursary in the amount of $500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated a commitment to entrepreneurship which will directly benefit the community as a whole.

Mr. David Perry, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentation:

Ellen Hughes -- the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary in the amount of $500.

Brett Boertien -- The Souris Legion Bursary in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student related to a veteran.

In addition, three Poppy Bursaries in the amount of $100 each are awarded to:

Nicole Deveau
Jenna Francis
Jennifer Grant

Ms. Martina MacDonald will present the next award:

Deanna Robertson -- a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his/her education and has shown leadership in community involvement.

Mrs. Marie Mossey will make the next presentation:

Randy MacPhee -- the Chris Mossey Memorial Prize in the amount of $250 awarded to a promising welding student who demonstrated ambition and enthusiasm.

Ms. Paula MacDonald will make the following presentation:

Kelsey MacPhee - the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $200, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Mr. Andy Mooney will make the following presentation:

Justin MacIntyre - a High School Agriscience Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

 

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be mentioned that 16 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Tim Chaisson



This brings the evening's program to an end. I would like to take this opportunity to thank the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening; Mr. Paul MacDonald for his assistance on stage and all other staff that helped prepare this evening's program; a special thank you to Stephanie O'Brien for providing the music, Lemmie Chaisson for providing the sound equipment, and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us.


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years