SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 22, 2005

 

Platform guests:

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud, principal of Souris Regional High School
Mr. Robert Gojmerac, our guest speaker for this evening
Ms. Mary Lou Morrison, Director of Student Services for the Eastern School District
Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee
Ms. Tara Howie, representing St. Francis Xavier University
Mr. Paul Cantelo, Assistant Registrar for Enrolment Services at UPEI
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum, Secretary to the Registrar of Holland College
Ms. Sarah Hennessey, representing Diagnostic Chemicals Limited
Mr. Paul MacDonald, Communications Department Head
Mrs. Anna MacKenzie
, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Processional 

Singing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 

Salutatory Address - Ellen Rose

Theme Song - "Here’s to the Night", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Ms. Mary Lou Morrison, Director of Student Services for the Eastern School District

Principal's Remarks - Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud

Presentation to retiring teacher, Mrs. Carol O'Keefe, and secretary, Mrs. Barb MacDonald


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal will be awarded to Kathleen MacDonald.



We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Kathleen MacDonald, parents: Ian and Ann Marie MacDonald, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, the University of Toronto National Book Award, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, Math 611B, Math 621B, Physics 621 and Biology 621, and for second highest standing in Island History 621.

Lori Cheverie, parents: Steve and Nadine Cheverie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $100 prize donated by Diagnostic Chemicals Limited to the student with the highest average in Chemistry 621, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, a CAP Student Leadership Award school nominee certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, Island History 621, Biology 621, second highest standing in Math 611B, and for third highest standing in English 621, Physics 621 and Math 621B.

Ellen Rose, parents: Boyd and Arlene Rose, Lakeville; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in Island History, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church, and certificates for highest standing in English 621 and French 621.



We will now present our diplomas. Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Jamie Blackett-Kent, parent: Arlene Kent, Priest Pond; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Ashley Bower, parent: Anne Bower, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Ashley tied for tenth place in her class.

Karen Bruce, parents: Troy and Claudia Bruce, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Megan Bruce, parents: Blythe and Georgia Bruce, South Lake; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Kings County Music Festival Association Bursary in the amount of $500, a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church, and a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s.

Amber Burke, parents: Keith and Gwen Burke, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and certificates for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and in Hospitality and Tourism 801.

Andrea Burke, parents: Keith and Gwen Burke, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, and certificates for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602, and for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and Hospitality and Tourism 801.

Kendyle Campbell, parents: Wayne and Gertie Campbell, Souris River Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Fisherperson’s Memorial Bursary of $60 awarded to a student who has high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, and a certificate for second highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Carol Carter, parents: Joe and Rhonda Carter, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Mitchell Carter, parents: Thane and Linda Carter, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Victoria Chaisson, parents: Gerard and Cheryl Chaisson, Souris West; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $125, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-Op.

Anthony Cheverie, parents: Jim and Cynthia Cheverie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Justin Cheverie, parents: Paul and Virginia Cheverie, Munns Road; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church.

Natasha Ching, parents: Peter and the late Joan Ching, Black Pond; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies, a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church, certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621 and for second highest standing in Physics 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Natasha placed sixth in her class.

Cody Clinton, parents: Gus and Barb Clinton, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study not receiving a major scholarship, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 801. Cody placed eighth in his class.

Vanessa Clinton, parents: Wendell and Elizabeth Clinton, Souris Line Road; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s.

Shannon Cluney, parent: the late Gert Cluney and guardian: Jackie Cluney, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Ashley Coffin, parents: Allen and Lori Coffin, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Charity Deagle, parents: Elmer and Dianne Deagle, East Baltic; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Jacqueline Deagle, parents: Johnny and Louise Deagle, St. Margarets; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for highest standing in Communications 801 and for third highest standing in Family Living 621.

Shelley Deagle, parents: Johnny and Louise Deagle, St. Margarets; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Math 631.

Dustin Deveau, parents: Richard and Gini Deveau, Howe Point; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems.

Reece Deveaux, parents: Lewis and Jacinta Deveaux, Souris; a Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Karen Drake, parents: Roberta Drake and Alan Gregory, Souris West; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort.

Marcus Dunphy, parents: Larry and Marilyn Dunphy, Souris West; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated School who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing.

Zachary Elliott, parents: Rusty and Linda Elliott, Bothwell; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Nicholas Ferroni, parents: Kerry and Andrew Ferroni, Mt. Evelyn, Victoria, Australia; host parents: Allan and Karen Campbell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

David Fraser, parents: Linda GiguPre and Murray Fraser, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for second highest standing in Welding 802 and for third highest standing in MVR 802X.

Carolyn Gallant, parents: Philip and Mary Ann Gallant, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for second highest standing in Economics 621 and in Agriscience 801.

Cathleen A. Gallant, parents: Philip and Mary Ann Gallant, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $75 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a $50 prize donated by St. Margarets Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and certificates for highest standing in Economics 621 and Agriscience 801, and for second highest standing in Math 621A. Cathleen tied for tenth place in her class.

Joseph Gallant, parents: Helen Keus-Campbell and Paul Campbell, Roger Gallant and Maurine Gallant, Bear River; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Math 631.

Kathleen E. Gallant, parents: Ivan and Karen Gallant, Georgetown; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Geography 631 and for second highest standing in English 631.

Todd Gallant, parents: Gerard and Catherine Gallant, Bear River; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Joe and Kay MacIsaac Bursary in the amount of $250, awarded to a student from Bear River who has demonstrated a constant and sustained effort, has been admitted to a post-secondary institute, and displays an interest in history, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Donna Gregory, parents: Daniel Gregory and Theresa Mallet, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602 and Family Living 621, and for third highest standing in Drama 801.

Holly Gregory, parents: Melvin and Georgina Gregory, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Math 621A.

Kyle Gregory, parent: Darlene Stewart, North Lake; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Rosalind Humphrey, parents: Don and Lillian Humphrey, Munns Road; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student who is studying Business at UPEI, a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church, and a certificate for highest standing in Geography 621.

Bobbi Lynn Jacklyn, parents: Robert and Theresa Lamrock, Elmira; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Kaylee Jackson, parents: Edward and Nancy Jackson, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s.

Ryan Jenkins, parents: Robert and Coleen Jenkins, Little Pond; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s.

Afton Keefe, parents: Lynn Perry and Vernon Keefe, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Max Keeler, parents: Lawrence and Jovette Keeler, Howe Bay; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Lisa Laybolt, parents: Larry and Dianne Laybolt, Dingwells Mills; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Melissa Laybolt, parents: Wendy and Wendell Laybolt, Fortune; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Susan Leard, parents: Waldron and Fern Leard, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary in the amount of $300 awarded to a student who participated in school activities or community service and who has been accepted to a post-secondary institution, a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church, and a certificate for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Sarah MacAulay, parents: Joseph and Sharlene MacAulay, Souris Line Road; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Ernest MacCormac, parents: Jennifer MacCormac and Joey Miles, Souris; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Christopher MacDonald, parents: Jackie and Joanne MacDonald, Monticello; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $125, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-Op.

Erin MacDonald, parents: Gary and Maureen MacDonald, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a certificate for third highest standing in Agriscience 801.

Heather MacDonald, parents: David and Louise MacDonald, Souris; a Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Janelle MacDonald, parents: Gerald and Rose MacDonald, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Kings County Canada Day Youth Award, and a certificate for second highest standing in Communications 801.

Reiner MacDonald, parents: Brian and Debbie MacDonald, St. Catherines; a Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Terry MacGregor, parents: Richard and Marion MacGregor, East Baltic; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the East Point United Baptist Church.

Mary Beth MacInnis, parents: Dan and Elsie MacInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $250 Grad Class Bursary, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $25 school prize, a certificate for second highest standing in French 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Mary Beth placed fifth in her class.

Nicholas Mallard, parents: Anna and Shawn Mallard, Fortune; a (Vocational) Certificate, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Michael Manning, parents: Russell and Kathy Manning, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, a $50 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and a certificate for highest standing in MVR 802X.

Megan McCormack, parents: John James and Joy McCormack, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Family Living 621.

Chelsey McInnis; parent: Lisa McInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $75, renewable for a maximum of 4 years, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, certificates for second highest standing in English 621 and for third highest standing in Island History 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Chelsey placed seventh in her class.

Nicole McKie, parents: Freda Smit-McKie and Edwin McKie, Howe Bay; an Honours Diploma, and a PEI High School Graduation Certificate.

Jenna Mills, parents: Aldie and Adele Mills, Souris West; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 631 and for third highest standing in English 631.

Jessica Mills, parents: Debbie and Owen MacDonald, Jackie and Jeannie Mills, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Nicole Mills, parents: Lynda and Wayne Mills, Souris Line Road; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Jillian Mingo, parents: Lane and Jackie Mingo, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving student from St. Alexis Parish who is not receiving any scholarship or bursary, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Candice Norton, parents: Craig and Cheryl Norton, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 611B and Math 621B, and for third highest standing in Island History 621 and in Biology 621. Candice placed fourth in her class.

Chancey Norton, parents: Gregory and Louise Norton, Annandale; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s.

Eboni O’Brien, parents: Norman and Patricia O’Brien, Souris; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Kendra O’Brien, parents: Wilfred and Eleanor O’Brien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Kendra placed ninth in her class.

Staci Paquet, parents: Shane and Colleen Paquet, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Jessica Pellerin, parents: Gilles and Beverly Pellerin, Little Pond; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $50 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for second highest standing in French 621 and Geography 621.

Bradley Penny, parents: Robert and Marilyn Penny, Souris River; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Adam Perry, parents: Wilfred and Beverly Perry, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, and a certificate for highest standing in Tourism and Hospitality 801.

Nikita Perry, parents: Wayne and Audrey Perry, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621.

Amanda Picot, parents: Rosemond and Karen Picot, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and certificates for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and in Math 621A.

Andrew Rose, parents: Myles and Carol Rose, North Lake; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by the South Lake Christian Church.

Ashley Rose, parents: Kevin and Shelly Rose, Souris; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and certificates for second highest standing in Geography 631 and English 631.

Laura Rose, parents: Lennie and Sandra Rose, Rollo Bay; a Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and the Erma Stewart Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100 awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success.

Keir Sheehan, parents: Glen and Janine Sheehan, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and a certificate for second highest standing in MVR 802X.

Cody Taylor, parents: Shawn and Vera Taylor, Fortune; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class bursary.

Kyle Townshend, parents: Wayne and Bonnie Aitken Townshend, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a certificate for highest standing in Welding 802, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Ashley Veld, parents: Audrey and Mike Milligan & Ralph Veld, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class bursary.

Jeffrey White, parents: Sharon and the late Kenneth White, Souris West; a Certificate, a PEI High School Graduation Certificate, a $25 Grad Class bursary, and a certificate for highest standing in English 631.

The following students are also graduating this evening but are not in attendance:

Bobbi Lynn Jacklyn

Max Keeler

Reiner MacDonald

 

Introduction of Guest Speaker - Adam Perry

Guest Speaker - Robert Gojmerac

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Anthony Cheverie



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Sarah Hennessey will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Kathleen MacDonald – The Diagnostic Chemicals Ltd. Scholarship in memory of F. Percy and Helen Murphy valued at $4620 for 2005-2006 and renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Mr. Paul Cantelo will make the following presentations of other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Mary Beth MacInnis — a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4620 for 2005-2006 and renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Chelsey McInnis — a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1500 and renewable at $600 for one additional year.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $600 and renewable at $600 for one additional year:

Ashley Bower
Kendyle Campbell
Cody Clinton
Jacqueline Deagle
Donna Gregory
Rosalind Humphrey
Erin MacDonald
Megan McCormack
Jessica Pellerin
Amanda Picot

Ms. Tara Howie will present scholarships from St. Francis Xavier University.

Lori Cheverie
— the St. Francis Xavier Benedict Memorial Scholarship, valued at $5000 for 2005-2006, and renewable at $5000 for three additional years.

Ellen Rose — a St. Francis Xavier Scholarship valued at $3000 for 2005-2006, and renewable at $3000 for three additional years, and the John and Sara Campbell Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded to a student from St. Columba Parish who plans to pursue studies at St. F.X.

Nikita Perry — a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $500, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Ms. Mary Lou Morrison will present congratulatory letters to students who have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight:

Zachary Elliott — a Carleton University Scholarship valued at $3500 for 2005-2006 and renewable at $3500 for three additional years, and a Carleton University Bursary valued at $1000.

Natasha Ching — a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $3500.

Adam Perry — a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Holly Gregory — a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $500.

Candice Norton — a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $2500 for 2005-2006 and renewable at $2500 for three additional years.

Kendra O’Brien — a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $3000.

Megan Bruce — an Acadia University Scholarship valued at $2000.

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Kyle Townshend — a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship in the amount of $3000.

Amber Burke — a "Murphy’s Pharmacy" Practical Nursing Entrance Scholarship in the amount of $1000.

David Fraser —
the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Ms. Tracy Warren-Burke, member of the PEI Provincial Apprenticeship Board, will present two Provincial Apprenticeship Board ASAP / Holland College Awards in the amount of $1000 each. These are awarded to:

Justin Cheverie
Keir Sheehan

Ms. Evans-Renaud will present the following award:

Kathleen E. Gallant — an Oulton College Career Initiative bursary valued at $500.

Mrs. Nova MacIsaac and Mrs. Valerie Campbell will present five Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Ashley Coffin
Jacqueline Deagle
David Fraser
Carolyn Gallant
Kaylee Jackson

In addition, the Souris Credit Union - Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Holly Gregory 
Janelle MacDonald

Ms. Barb MacDonald, Deputy Commanding Officer of the Souris 891 Air Cadets, will make the following presentation.

Janelle MacDonald — the Youth Initiative Canadian Cadet Scholarship in the amount of $1000.

Mrs. Anne Miller will present the following awards.

Candice Norton — a Credit Counseling Services of Atlantic Canada Scholarship in the amount of $1000.

Cody Clinton — the Canadian Postmasters and Assistants Association Scholarship in the amount of $1000.

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud will make the following presentations.

Donna Gregory — the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1200, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Ashley Veld — the Merlin Joseph Chapman Scholarship valued at $1000 presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going on to further study in business administration or commerce and who has demonstrated significant interest in extra-curricular activities while maintaining good academic standing.

Mr. Brian Brown will make a presentation.

Nikita Perry — the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation.

Candice Norton — A scholarship in the amount of $1000 and a plaque donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mr. Mike McQuaid will present the following scholarship.

Charity Deagle — the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work and who has not received any other scholarship.

I now call upon Mrs. Anne Peters, school guidance counselor, to make the next presentations.

Holly Gregory — the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance.

Megan McCormack an Active Communities bursary in the amount of $500, awarded to a deserving student who is furthering his/her education in Business or Commerce.

Mr. David Perry and Mrs. Margaret Doiron, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations.

Cody Clinton — the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary in the amount of $500.

Amanda Picot — The Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

In addition, five Poppy Bursaries in the amount of $100 each are awarded to:

Justin Cheverie
Shelley Deagle
Donna Gregory
Susan Leard
Keir Sheehan

Mr. Grant Furlotte, representing Investors Group will present the following award.

Kendra O’Brien — the Investor’s Group Sport Scholarship valued at $500, awarded to a graduating student who has excelled in sport, during the current school year, has maintained a high academic standing, and is attending a university in the fall.

Mr. Ivan Gallant, president of the Montague Rotary Club, will present the next award.

Kathleen E. Gallant — a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his/her education and has worked hard to achieve success.

Mr. Clarke MacDonald will make the following presentation.

Reece Deveaux – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $200, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Ms. Laura Lee Noonan will make the following presentations.

Kendyle Campbell — a Department of Education Safe Grad Bursary in the amount of $200.

Shelley Deagle — the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be mentioned that 25 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Ms. Kendyle Campbell


This brings the evening’s program to an end. We would like to conclude this evening’s ceremony by offering a sincere thank you to the following: 

To the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening; to Mr. Lemmie Chaisson for providing the sound equipment; to Mr. Bobby Penny and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us; to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation; and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years