SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 22, 2006

 

Platform guests:

Mrs. Charlotte Bryand, principal of Souris Regional High School
Ms. Crystal Garrett, our guest speaker for this evening
Dr. Sandy MacDonald, Superintendent of Education for the Eastern School District
Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee
Ms. Kelly MacDonald, representing UPEI
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum, Secretary to the Registrar of Holland College
Ms. Sarah Hennessey, representing Diagnostic Chemicals Limited
Sgt. Matt MacDonald, representing the Canadian Armed Forces
Mr. Paul MacDonald
, Communications Department Head
Mrs. Anna MacKenzie
, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Processional 

Singing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 

Welcome - Delsie Burke

Theme Song - "I’m Gonna Fly", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Dr. Sandy MacDonald, Superintendent of Education for the Eastern School District

Principal's Remarks - Mrs. Charlotte Bryand


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal will be awarded to Desi Peters.



We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Clarke Alexander MacDonald, parents: Earl and Judy MacDonald, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $100 prize donated by Diagnostic Chemicals Limited to the student with the highest average in Chemistry 621, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621 and Chemistry 621, second highest standing in Computer 621, Math 611B, and Math 621B, and for third highest standing in Physics 621 and English 621.

Desi Albert Peters, parents: Kevin and Noella Peters, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, the University of Toronto National Book Award, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621B, Math 611B, Geography 621, and Physics 621, second highest standing in Chemistry 621, and for third highest standing in Biology 621.

Josie Gallant, parents: Allie and Doreen Gallant, Souris; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by Chartwell’s, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for highest standing in Political Studies 621, second highest standing in Math 611B, and third highest standing in English 621, Biology 621, Chemistry 621, and Math 621B.



We will now present our diplomas. Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Cody Acorn, parents: Everett and Nancy Acorn, Howe Bay; an Honours Diploma, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Mattie Aitken, parents: Donnie and Jacqueline Aitken, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for highest standing in French 621 and third highest standing in Drama 801.

Wendy Bailey, parents: Kevin and Sheila Bailey, Elmira; a Certificate.

Josh Baker, parents: Winston and Donna Baker, Souris; a Certificate, a $25 Grad Class Bursary, and certificates for third highest standing in Math 631 and MVR 802.

Megan Ashley Banks; a Certificate.

Tim Brothers, parents: Kevin and Carla Brothers, Little Harbour; a Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Jessica Bruce, parents: Roger and Carole Bruce, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, and a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church.

Madonna Bruce, parent: Beverly Bruce and guardian: Jeanne Jenkins, Fortune; a Diploma, the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies, and a certificate for highest standing in English 631.

Delsie Nika Burke, parents: Tracey MacKenzie and Carl Burke, grandparents Norma & Harold MacKenzie, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, certificates for highest standing in Music 801 and Family Living 621, second highest standing in Geography 621, and for third highest standing in English 621, French 621 and Math 621A. Delsie placed sixth in her class.

Tristan Burke, parents: Dianne Burke and Lloyd Burke, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Marlee Cameron, parents: Glen and Eileen Cameron, East Point; an Honours Diploma, an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student achieving the highest standing in that parish.

Nathan Campbell, parents: Gertie and Wayne Campbell, Souris River; a Diploma, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Cory Chaisson, parents: William "Butch" and Lynn Chaisson, Bear River; a Diploma, an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op, and a certificate for highest standing in Math 631.

Kayla Cheverie, parents: Kate & Andrew O’Hanley and Carl Cheverie, Souris; a Diploma, and the Montague/Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a deserving student upon acceptance to an agriculture-related field of study.

Kristin Cheverie, parents: Martin and Rika Cheverie, East Point; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a certificate for third highest standing in Music 801.

Vanessa Cheverie, parents: Paul and Virginia Cheverie, Munns Road; an Honours Diploma, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church.

Jason Christian, parents: Joe and Susie Christian, Rollo Bay; a School Leaving Certificate, and an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op.

Marla Coffin, parents: Weston and Kay Coffin, Kingsboro; a Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Jonathan Creamer, parent: Wanda Downe, Fortune; a Certificate.

Joey Crossman, parents: Gerard and Betty Crossman, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, and a certificate for highest standing in MVR 802.

Jarrett Ehler, parents: Mildred and Danny Ehler, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd., and a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church.

Kendall Fahey, parents: Wayne and Brenda Fahey, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

April Fisher, parents: Roddie and Susan Fisher, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621. April tied for eighth place in her class.

Melinda Flynn, parents: Lester and Darlene Flynn, Monticello; a Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave.

Kelsey Ford, parents: Peter and Irene Ford, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving student from St. Alexis Parish, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to the graduating student with the highest standing in Island History, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for highest standing in History 621B. Kelsey tied for eighth place in his class.

Raymond Gregory, guardians: Edward Gregory and Anne Bourassa, Souris; a Certificate.

Tiffany Gregory, parents: Francis and Darlene Stewart & the late Garfield Boudreau, North Lake; a Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Communications 801.

Mary Theresa Hanlon, parents: Wayne and Judy Hanlon, New Zealand; a Diploma, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Candice Janzen, parents: Tracy Janzen and Dougie Morash, Souris; a Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Communications 801.

Amber Jenkins, parents: Bobby and Lorena Jenkins, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd.

Mark Richard Jennings, parents: Ricky and Brenda Jennings, New Zealand; a Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA.

Bailey LaBrech, parents: Betty Rice, Summerside, and Craig LaBrech, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $250 award donated by Ocean Choice for constant and sustained effort, and certificates for highest standing in English 621 and Math 621A, and second highest standing in History 621B. Bailey placed seventh in her class.

Stephen Melvin LaPierre, parents: David and Rayna LaPierre, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for highest standing in Computer 621, the Fisherperson’s Memorial Bursary of $60 awarded to a student who has high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, and a certificate for highest standing in Computer 621.

Melanie Susan Larkin, parents: Larry and Mary Lee Larkin, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $25 school prize, the Canada Day Youth Award for Kings County, and certificates for highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and for second highest standing in Family Living 621 and Math 621A. Melanie placed tenth in her class.

Reece Longaphie, parents: Janet and stepfather James Monohan, Souris Line Road; a Certificate.

Stephanie Lutz, parents: Kim Jennings and Gary Burke, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Grant Joseph MacAulay, parents: Rena and Dwayne MacAulay, Sheep Pond; a Diploma, and a certificate for second highest standing in Drama 801.

Sheryl Elizabeth MacAulay, parents: Colin MacAulay and Lorraine MacAulay, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, and certificates for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and third highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Alyssa MacDonald, parents: Philip and Candy MacDonald, Fortune; a Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Amanda MacDonald, parents: Danny and Joanne MacDonald, Bothwell; a Certificate, the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and a certificate for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Anthony MacDonald, parents: Ian and Ann Marie MacDonald, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Laurel Shelby MacDonald, parents: Andy and Mary Lou MacDonald, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA.

Steven MacDonald, parents: Jean MacDonald and the late Reg MacDonald, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, and a certificate for third highest standing in History 621B.

Tyler James MacDonald, parents: Jimmy and Bonnie MacDonald, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School.

Wendy MacDonald, parent: Madelyn Sonier, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Jason MacGregor, parents: Donald and Elaine MacGregor, Bayfield; a Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Canadian Parents for French and Kids Count for a deserving Grade 12 student graduating in core French, and a certificate for third highest standing in History 621B.

Ashley MacIntyre, parents: Philip and Margaret Anne MacIntyre, Lower Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated School who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in Family Living 621.

Seth MacIntyre, parents: Peter Dallas MacIntyre and Judy MacIntyre, Souris; a Certificate, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, and certificates for highest standing in Agriscience 801 and second highest standing in MVR 802.

Megan MacIsaac, parents: Kevin and Nancy MacIsaac, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship in the amount of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in English, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, and a certificate for third highest standing in Family Living 621.

Sam MacIsaac, parents: Hilrey and Jacinta MacIsaac, Fortune; a Diploma, and the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success.

Jillian MacPhee, parents: John and Beth MacPhee, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd.

Tyler Joseph MacPhee, parents: Brian and Rhonda MacPhee, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Devin Terrance Magennis, parents: Dr. Terry and Doreen Magennis, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Katelyn Elizabeth Mahar, parents: David and Mary Mahar, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his/her education and who has worked hard to achieve success, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Morgan Mahar, parents: Roger and Debbie Mahar, Lower Rollo Bay; a Certificate.

Bradley Manning, parents: Tommy Manning and Donna Sheehan, Fortune; a Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Nicholas Alexander McClumpha, parents: Sandy and Linda McClumpha, Bay Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Kurt Thomas McCormack, parents: Tommy and Myrtle McCormack, Souris West; a Diploma.

Lukas McCormack, parents: Frank and June McCormack, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd.

Stefan McCormack, parents: John and Joy McCormack, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, and a certificate for highest standing in French 621.

Jennifer Mills, parents: Ernie and Patsy Mills, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a certificate for third highest standing in Computer 621.

Darcy O’Hanley, parents: Debbie Fraser and John O’Hanley, Bear River; a Certificate.

June O’Hanley, parents: Vince and Carolyn Forestall, grandparents: John Joe and Dot O’Hanley, Naufrage; an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $75, renewable for a maximum of 4 years, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a $50 prize donated by St. Margarets Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and a certificate for third highest standing in French 621.

Alex Peters, parents: Alan and Sheila Peters, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, certificates for second highest standing in Physics 621 and for third highest standing in Math 621B, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Alex placed fifth in his class.

Mary Ann Peters, parents: Sheldon and Kathy Peters, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $50 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621, second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, and for third highest standing in Chemistry 621 and Political Studies 621. Mary Ann placed fourth in her class.

Dana Roberts, parents: Alan and Bernadine Roberts, North Lake; a Diploma, the Kiwanis Club of Charlottetown Bursary in the amount of $300 awarded to a student who participated in school activities or community service and who has been accepted to a post-secondary institution, and a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student who is pursuing a career in agriculture.

Kyle Robichaud, parents: Marlene and Herbie Robichaud, Souris; a Certificate.

Luke Robichaud, parents: Art and Colleen Robichaud, Souris River; a Certificate.

Keisha Rose, parents: Boyd and Arlene Rose, Lakeville; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Marla Sauve, parents: Skip and Rosemary Sauve, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Joshua Savoie, parents: Linda Savoie and the late Gerald Savoie, Rollo Bay; a Certificate.

Melanie Lauren Savoie, grandparents: Norman and Leona Savoie, Souris; a Certificate.

Shylah Sheehan, parents: Lorie McInnis and the late Gil Sheehan, Selkirk; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 631 and for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Chad Taylor, parents: Shawn and Vera Taylor, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, the Chris Mossey Memorial Prize in the amount of $250 awarded to a promising welding student who demonstrated ambition and enthusiasm, and a certificate for highest standing in Welding 802.

Chad Victor, parents: Louis and Bernadette Victor, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Nathan Whalen, parents: Gerard and Dianne Whalen, Bear River; a Diploma.

Natasha Wilson, parents: Kelly and Kevin Wilson, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd, and a certificate for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Jonathan Winters, parents: Donna Brown and the late Patrick Winters, stepfather Kevin Jenkins, Little Pond; a Certificate.

 

Introduction of Guest Speaker - Stephen LaPierre

Guest Speaker - Crystal Garrett

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Kelsey Ford



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Sarah Hennessey will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Desi Peters – The Diagnostic Chemicals Ltd. Scholarship in memory of F. Percy and Helen Murphy valued at $4920, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Ms. Kelly MacDonald will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Josie Gallant — the Fred Bagnall Memorial Scholarship valued at $4920, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Bailey LaBrech — a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1500, renewable at $600 for one additional year.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $600 and renewable at $600 for one additional year:

Vanessa Cheverie
Kendall Fahey
Tiffany Gregory
Melanie Larkin
Stephanie Lutz
Ashley MacIntyre
Megan MacIsaac
Jillian MacPhee
Nicholas McClumpha
Keisha Rose
Marla Sauve

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Dr. Sandy MacDonald will present congratulatory letters to these students.

Kelsey Ford — a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $5355, renewable at full tuition plus $1000 for three additional years.

Anthony MacDonald — a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $500.

Clarke MacDonald – a Dalhousie University Scholarship in the amount of $9000, renewable at $7000 for 2007-2008 and at $4000 for two additional years, tuition and residence combined.

Katelyn Mahar – a Dalhousie University Scholarship in the amount of $8000, renewable at $3000 for one additional year, tuition and residence combined.

Devin Magennis – a Dalhousie University Scholarship in the amount of $1500.

April Fisher – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Alex Peters – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Mary Ann Peters – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Sheryl MacAulay – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $1000, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Marlee Cameron – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $500, renewable at $1000 for three additional years, and the John and Sara Campbell Scholarship valued at $500, awarded to a student from St. Columba Parish who plans to pursue studies at St. F.X.

Jarrett Ehler – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $500, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Tyler MacPhee – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $500, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Amber Jenkins – a Université Sainte-Anne Scholarship valued at $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee, will continue the presentation of congratulatory letters to scholarship winners.

Stefan McCormack — a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $2000, and renewable at $2000 for three additional years.

Delsie Burke — a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $3000.

June O’Hanley — a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $1000.

Stephen LaPierre – a Mount Allison University Scholarship in the amount of $1000, renewable at $750 for three additional years.

Kurt McCormack – a Dickinson State University, North Dakota, Scholarship valued at $9735, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Sgt. Matt MacDonald will make the following presentation.

Steven MacDonald – a ROTP Full Scholarship valued at approximately $100,000 over four years. The Regular Officer Training Plan is a fully subsidized degree program valued in excess of $28,000 for tuition and books. During his studies at University of New Brunswick and his summer training, Steven is also paid an annual salary of approximately $18,000. He will earn a Bachelor’s Degree in Science-Engineering, leading to a career as an electrical and mechanical engineer within the Canadian Forces.

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Lukas McCormack – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship in the amount of $3000.

Jennifer Mills — the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Ms. Tracy Warren-Burke, member of the PEI Provincial Apprenticeship Board, will present a Provincial Apprenticeship Board ASAP / Holland College Award in the amount of $1000. This is awarded to:

Joey Crossman, Automotive Service Technician Apprentice.

Mr. Paul MacNeill and Mr. Charles Dunphy will present four Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Joey Crossman
Melanie Larkin
Ashley MacIntyre
Laurel MacDonald
.

In addition, the Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Amanda MacDonald
Jillian MacPhee

Mrs. Bryand will present the following awards.

Amber Jenkins – an Official Languages Study Fellowship valued at $1000, available to a graduating student pursuing post-secondary study in a Canadian French language university or college, provided by the Department of Education and financed by the Department of Canadian Heritage.

The following six major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program.

Keisha Rose – an Alberta Centennial Scholarship in the amount of $2005, awarded on the basis of merit, leadership and community involvement and attendance of post-secondary study on Prince Edward Island.

Stephanie Lutz — the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Jessica Bruce — the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Joey Crossman – the Kaylee Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving student who is a member of the graduating class of 2006.

Mrs. Rosie Marie Brown will make a presentation.

Sheryl MacAulay — the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation.

Mary Ann Peters — A scholarship in the amount of $1000 and a plaque donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mr. Brian Deveau, chairperson of the SRHS Parent Council, will make the next presentations.

Nicholas McClumpha — the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance.

Katelyn Mahar – a Wendy’s Classic Achiever Award in the amount of $500, awarded on the basis of academic excellence and community/extracurricular participation.

Mr. David Perry, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations.

Marla Sauve— the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary in the amount of $500.

Anthony MacDonald — The Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

In addition, five Poppy Fund Bursaries in the amount of $100 each are awarded to

Tristan Burke
Tiffany Gregory
Amanda MacDonald
Jason MacGregor
Josh Savoie

Mr. Russell McCabe, representing Investors Group, will present the following award.

Megan MacIsaac — the Investor’s Group Sport Scholarship valued at $500, awarded to a graduating student who has excelled in sport, during the current school year, has maintained a high academic standing, and is attending a university in the fall.

Mr. Craig Norton will present four Souris and Area Bursary Fund Scholarships, valued at $500 each, to ...

Delsie Burke
Tiffany Gregory
Stephen LaPierre
Melanie Larkin

Ms. Aimee MacDonald will make the following presentation.

Melanie Larkin – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Mrs. Kay Ford will make the following presentation.

Stephen LaPierre — the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication.

Mr. Chad Gallant will present the following award.

Darcy O’Hanley – the Mitchell Gallant Memorial Award in the amount of $200, awarded to a deserving welding student.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 33 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Grant MacAulay


This brings the evening’s program to an end. We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mr. Bobby Penny and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention. 


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years