SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 21, 2007

 

Platform guests:

Mrs. Charlotte Bryand, principal of Souris Regional High School
Mr. Fred Cheverie, our guest speaker for this evening
Mr. Walter Wilkins, representing the Eastern School District
Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee
Mr. Chris Power, UPEI Recruitment and Admissions Officer
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum, Secretary to the Registrar of Holland College
Ms. Jodi Cavanagh, representing Diagnostic Chemicals Limited
Ms. Alana MacGregor-Harris
, Communications Department Head
Mr. Paul MacDonald, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 

Welcome - Catherine Young

Theme Song - "We Were All Heroes", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Mr. Walter Wilkins

Principal's Remarks - Mrs. Charlotte Bryand


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal will be awarded to Nicholas Mooney.



We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Nicholas Mooney, parents: Merlin and Patty Mooney, St. Catherines; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $25 school prize, the University of Toronto National Book Award, a Certificate of Achievement for Honourable Mention in the 2007 Maritime Mathematics Competition, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student athlete at Souris High, certificates for highest standing in English 621 and Phys. Ed. 621, for second highest standing in Biology 621, Chemistry 621, Physics 621, and Math 621B, and for third highest standing in Math 611B.

Kurtis Jackson, parents: Edward and Nancy Jackson, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 award donated by Ocean Choice International to the son or daughter of a fishing family for constant and sustained effort, a $200 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, a $100 prize donated by Diagnostic Chemicals Limited to the student with the highest average in Chemistry 621, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to the graduating student with highest standing in Island History, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, History 621B and Physics 621, for second highest standing in Math 611B, and for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, English 621, and Math 621B.

Deanna LaBrech, parent: Sheila Rose, stepfather Mark Rose, and the late Paul LaBrech, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Biology 621, Math 611B, Math 621B, and Creative Multimedia 801, and for third highest standing in Chemistry 621.



Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Mary Vanessa Loretta Bernard, parents: Sheila and Jackie Bernard, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship in the amount of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in History, a $25 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and certificates for second highest standing in Agriscience 801 and Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Janelle Marie Birt, parents: Ricky and Louise Birt, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op, a Canadian Parents for French core French prize of $50, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd., a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a certificate for second highest standing in Family Living 621.

Catlin Blaisdell, parents: Tracey and Chris Blaisdell, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Tegan Elizabeth Boertien, parents: Janet and Philip Boertien, Souris; a Diploma, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Conrad Cahill, parents: Elmer and Cathy Cahill, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, the Malone Construction Ltd. Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduating student pursing a career in the carpentry trade, a $50 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and a $25 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA.

Patrick Carter, parents: Boneta and Eric Carter, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and Biology 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Patrick placed seventh in his class.

Kelly Chaisson, parents: Daniel and Marjorie Chaisson, Rollo Bay; a Diploma, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Whitney Dawn Chaisson, parents: Kenny and Donna Chaisson, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and certificates for third highest standing in Math 621A and Geography 621. Whitney placed tenth in her class.

Isaac Conway, parents: Charlie and Julie Conway, Souris; a Diploma.

Melissa Creamer, parents: Arnold and Selma Creamer, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, a $50 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success, and a certificate for second highest standing in English 631.

Cassie Crossman, parents: Gerard and Betty Crossman, Monticello; a Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in English 631.

Michael Cudmore, parents: Kathy and Junior Cudmore, Fortune; a Certificate, and a $50 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Jan Desaga, host parents: Harvey and Marlene Mitchell, Cardigan; a School Leaving Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Casey Deveau, parents: Richard and Gini Deveau, Chepstow; a Diploma.

Julie Kaye Deveau, parents: Pam and Brian Deveau, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student athlete at Souris High, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Julie placed fifth in her class.

Ryan Doucette, parents: Mary and Jackie Jennings, and Leo Doucette, Souris West; a Certificate, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Josselyn Ehler, parents: Mildred and Danny Ehler, Souris; a Diploma, a $25 prize donated by Nadine Cheverie to the SRHS Yearbook Editor, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church.

Kathrin Ewald, host parents: Lynn and Peter Townshend, Rollo Bay; a School Leaving Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and a certificate for third highest standing in French 621.

Meaghan Ann Flynn, parents: Charlie and Marion Flynn, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma.

Melanie Flynn, parents: Darlene and Lester Flynn, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, the Eastern Kings Local of PEI Nurses Union Prize of $250, awarded to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing degree program, a $50 Grad Class Bursary, certificates for second highest standing in Geography 621 and Computer 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Kevin Francis, parents: Harvey and Pat Francis, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Freda Woneta Fraser, parents: Woneta and the late Donald Fraser, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Felicia Gallant, parents: Rollie and Mary Gallant, Elmira; a Diploma.

Travis Gallant, parents: Gary and Della Gallant, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, a $25 school prize, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 801Y and for second highest standing in Math 621A.

Tyler Gallant, parents: Jolene and Alan Gallant, St. Margarets; a Diploma, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Galen Humphrey, parents: Don and Lillian Humphrey, Munns Road; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 802X and for third highest standing in MVR 802.

Isabelle Keeler, parents: Jovette and Lawrence Keeler, Fortune; a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd., a $25 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a certificate for third highest standing in Agriscience 801.

Katelyn Kelly, parents: Sandra and Mike Kelly, Souris West; a Diploma.

Maxwell Craig LaBrech, parents: Craig LaBrech and Elizabeth Rice, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Max placed ninth in his class.

Karen LaPierre, parents: Mary and Stephen LaPierre, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Nelson Eugene MacAulay, parents: Dwain and Rena MacAulay, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Andrew MacCormack, parents: Brendon MacCormack and the late Cherie MacCormack, Souris; a Certificate.

Cody Francis Pat MacCormack, parents: Terry and Myrtle MacCormack, St. Margarets; a Certificate, the Montague/Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a deserving student upon acceptance to an agriculture-related field of study, a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student pursuing a career in agriculture, and an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op.

Alister MacDonald, parents: Edward and Florence MacDonald, Little Pond; a Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Andrea MacDonald, parent: Sandra MacDougall, Souris; a Diploma, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and a certificate for highest standing in English 631.

Andrew Vincent MacDonald, parents: Victor and Debbie MacDonald, Black Pond; an Honours Diploma.

Ben MacDonald, parents: Gary and Marla MacDonald, Little Pond; a Certificate, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Salles Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Fraser MacDonald, parents: Bert and Elizabeth MacDonald, St. Catherines; a Certificate.

Natasha MacDonald, parents: Bernard and Stacy Cheverie, Red House; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a certificate for second highest standing in Family Living 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Ryan MacDonald, parents: Keith and Terri MacDonald, St. Margarets; a Diploma.

Victoria MacInnis, parents: Art and Cathy MacInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $75, renewable for a maximum of 4 years, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Math 621A, Family Living 621, English 621, and Geography 621, and for second highest standing in French 621. Vicki placed fourth in her class.

James Chance MacIsaac, parents: Jamie and Nova MacIsaac, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for highest standing in Computer 621, a $25 prize donated by MacPhee’s IGA, and a certificate for highest standing in Computer 621.

Laura MacIsaac, parents: Shirley Gregory and Lawrence MacIsaac, Souris, a Diploma, and a $50 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Jalessa MacLellan, parents: Cindy Gallant and Shane MacLellan, Souris; a Certificate, and a $50 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Jeffery MacLennan, parents: Anne MacLennan, the late Wayne MacLennan, and Jimmy McCloskey, Rollo Bay; a Diploma, and a $50 Grad Class Bursary.

Bethany MacPhee, parents: Darlene and Danny Eldershaw, Souris; a Diploma.

Dustin Joseph MacPhee, parents: Sept and Betty MacPhee, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and certificates for highest standing in MVR 802 and for second highest standing in History 621B and Cooperative Work Studies 601.

Brendon Mahar, parents: Dianne and Merlin Mahar, St. Catherines; a Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Dennis Mahar, parents: Roger and Debbie Mahar, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District.

Tyson McCormack, parents: Floyd and Mildred McCormack, Bear River; a Certificate.

Mallory McInnis, parents: Bonnie McInnis and Jimmy McInnis, Souris; a Diploma, an Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $100, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op, a $25 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and a certificate for second highest standing in Computer 621.

Scott McInnis, parents: Archie and Lynn McInnis, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $60 awarded to a student with high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Evan McIntosh, parents: Sharon and Mike McIntosh, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Physics 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Meaghan Emily McQuaid, parents: Peter and Connie McQuaid, Souris; an Honours Diploma.

Jessica Misener, parents: Starr Misener and Kevin MacKenzie, Souris; a Diploma.

Bethany Mooney, parents: Wendell MacKinnon and Cathy Clements, St. Charles; a School Leaving Certificate, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Shannon Elizabeth Mooney, parents: Gerald and Dianne Mooney, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, and the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $200, awarded to a deserving student from Rollo Bay School.

Kelsey Irene O’Donnell, parents: Lorna and David O’Donnell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Kyle O’Keefe, parents: Richard and Barb O’Keefe, Gowan Brae; a Certificate.

Alyssa Peters, parents: James and Pauline Peters, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary in the amount of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $100 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student achieving the highest standing from that parish, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for second highest standing in Family Living 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Alyssa placed sixth in her class.

Devon Poole, parents: Kent and Wendy Poole, Souris; a Certificate.

Brad Robertson, parents: Marvyn Robertson and Marjorie Robertson, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and a certificate for highest standing in Agriscience 801.

Jennifer Sheehan, parents: Reggie and Ronelda Sheehan, Farmington; a Certificate.

Christina Steele, parents: Gerard and Muriel Steele, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and a $25 Grad Class Bursary.

Katie Anne Townshend, parents: Wayne and Bonnie Townshend, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, a $25 prize donated by Nadine Cheverie to the SRHS Student Council President, a $25 prize donated by Souris Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Peer Helping 801A and for second highest standing in History 621B, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Katie placed eighth in her class.

Evan Ward, parents: Claudette and James Ward, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $50 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success, a $25 prize donated by Chartwell’s, and a certificate for second highest standing in MVR 802.

Catherine Young, parents: Brenda Young and the late Gary Young, Red Point; a Diploma, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

 

Introduction of Guest Speaker - Kurtis Jackson

Guest Speaker - Fred Cheverie

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Vicki MacInnis



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Jodi Cavanagh will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Kurtis Jackson – The Diagnostic Chemicals Ltd. Scholarship in memory of F. Percy and Helen Murphy valued at $4441, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Mr. Chris Power will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Patrick Carter – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4441, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Katie Townshend — UPEI Scholarships with a total value of $4500.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $1000 each:

Janelle Birt
Melanie Flynn
Freda Fraser
Travis Gallant
Isabelle Keeler
Karen LaPierre
Natasha MacDonald
Evan McIntosh
Kelsey O’Donnell
Christina Steele

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Mr. Walter Wilkins will present congratulatory letters to these students:

Victoria MacInnis – Dalhousie University Scholarships in the amount of $11,500, renewable at $7000 for 2008-2009 and at $4000 for two additional years, tuition and residence combined.

Nicholas Mooney – Dalhousie University Scholarships in the amount of $8000, renewable at $8000 for 2008-2009 and at $5000 for two additional years, tuition and residence combined.

Maxwell LaBrech – a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $1000.

Shannon Mooney – a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $500.

Julie Deveau – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $1000, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Deanna LaBrech — a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $2500, and renewable at $2500 for three additional years.

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Whitney Chaisson – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship in the amount of $3000.

Conrad Cahill — the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee, will make the next presentation:

Tegan Boertien – a Marguerite Bourgeoys Bursary in the amount of $2000.

Mr. Paul MacNeill and Mr. Charles Dunphy will present four Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Janelle Birt
Freda Fraser
Jeffery MacLennan
Alyssa Peters

In addition, the Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Kelly Chaisson
Whitney Chaisson

Mr. David Perry will present the following award:

Julie Deveau – an Atlantic Building Supply Dealers Association Scholarship in the amount of $1000, awarded to an employee of Main Street Home Building Centre.

Mrs. Bryand will make the following presentations of major awards which were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program:

Natasha MacDonald – an Alberta Centennial Scholarship in the amount of $2005, awarded on the basis of merit, leadership and community involvement and attendance of post-secondary study on Prince Edward Island.

Felicia Gallant — the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Meaghan Flynn — the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Mr. Kurtis Jackson will make a presentation:

Katelyn Kelly – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional High graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted and plans to attend Holland College.

Mr. Dennis Thibodeau, Chairman of the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., will present the following award:

Dustin MacPhee – the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship in the amount of $1000, awarded to a student furthering his or her education in a marine-related program.

Mr. Brian Brown and Mrs. Rosie Marie Brown will make the next presentation:

Meaghan McQuaid — the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation:

Kurtis Jackson — a scholarship in the amount of $1000 donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mrs. Anne Miller will present the following award:

Cassie Crossman – the Charlie Campbell Memorial Award in the amount of $500, awarded to a student in the graduating class who has an enthusiastic desire for assisting those with special needs while demonstrating the values of tolerance, respect, and kindness.

Deanna LaBrech — the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance.

Mr. David Perry and Mr. Jim Poirier, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations

Patrick Carter — the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary in the amount of $500.

Andrew MacDonald — the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

Mr. Jim Poirier will present five Poppy Fund Bursaries, in the amount of $100 each, to:

Meaghan Flynn
Felicia Gallant
Bethany MacPhee
Mallory McInnis
Jessica Misener

Mr. Russell McCabe, representing Investors Group, will present the following award:

Nicholas Mooney — the Investor’s Group Sport Scholarship valued at $500, awarded to a graduating student who has excelled in sport, during the current school year, has maintained a high academic standing, and is attending a university in the fall.

Mr. Craig Norton will present three Souris and Area Bursary Fund Scholarships, valued at $500 each, to:

Freda Fraser
Christina Steele
Katie Townshend

The Hon. Allan Campbell, Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture, will make the following presentations:

Brad Robertson – a Young Farmer’s Bursary in the amount of $300, awarded to a graduating student who has a farming background, with a minimum average of 75% and is going on to further study, and a High School Agriscience Prize in the amount of $125, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

Mr. Brian Mossey and Frank Christopher Mossey Paquet will make the following presentation:

Galen Humphrey – the Chris Mossey Memorial Prize in the amount of $250 awarded to a promising welding student who demonstrated ambition and enthusiasm.

Mr. Clarke MacDonald will make the following presentation:

Nick Mooney – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Mr. Chad Gallant will present the following award:

Travis Gallant – the Mitchell Gallant Memorial Award in the amount of $200, awarded to a deserving welding student.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 18 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Nelson MacAulay


This brings the evening’s program to an end. 
We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark and Johnny Haines for their assistance with the grad song and with the sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Bobby Penny and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years