SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 19, 2008

 

Platform guests:

Honourable Barbara A. Hagerman, Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island
Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud
, principal of Souris Regional High School
Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School trustee and our guest speaker for this evening
Mr. Ken Gaudet, representing the Eastern School District
Ms. Heidi MacDonald, Department of Student Services Counselor, UPEI
Ms. Bernadette Murphy, representing UPEI
Ms. Eileen White, Adult Education Instructor, Holland College
Mr. Paul MacDonald
, Communications Department Head
Mrs. Anna MacKenzie, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School, master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 

Welcome - Brandon Campbell

Theme Song - "Our Lives", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Mr. Ken Gaudet

Principal's Remarks - Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal will be awarded by Honourable Barbara Hagerman, Lieutenant Governor of Prince Edward Island, to Alana McKie.



We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Alana McKie, parents: Freda and Edwin McKie, Howe Bay; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by J. P. MacPhee and Company Ltd., the Stewart McKelvey Stirling Scales Prize in the amount of $200, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, the University of Toronto National Book Award, and certificates for highest standing in English 621, Physics 621, Music 621, Political Studies 621, and Phys. Ed. 621, second highest standing in Math 621B, and third highest standing in Geography 621.

Alicia Bruce, parents: Aaron Coffin and Rachel Bruce, grandparents: Walter and Kathy Bruce, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a CAP Student Leadership Award valued at $500, a $200 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Student Council President, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, second highest standing in Political Studies 621, and third highest standing in French 621.

Zachery O’Keefe, parents: Cathy and Terry O’Keefe, Gowan Brae; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by the Chartwell’s/Compass Group, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student achieving highest standing in that parish, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for highest standing in Computer 621, the BioVectra Prize of $50 awarded to the Grade 12 student having the highest mark in Chemistry, and certificates for highest standing in Computer 621, Chemistry 621 and Math 621B, second highest standing in Physics 621, and third highest standing in Math 611B.



Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Chris Bailey, parents: Arnold and Nancy Bailey, Elmira; an Honours Diploma, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $60 awarded to a student with high academic standing, who is continuing his or her education and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, and a $50 school prize.

Nick Banks, parents: Joseph and Catherine Banks, Little Pond; a Certificate, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in MVR 802Y.

Katelyn Bruce, parents: Troy and Claudia Bruce, Kingsboro; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Yearbook co-Editor, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Samantha Bruce, parents: Glen and Susan Bruce, Elmira; a Certificate, an L. M. Montgomery Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has contributed most to the cultural life of the school and/or community, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Brandon Campbell, parents: Gertie and Wayne Campbell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a $25 school prize, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 621A and for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and History 621B. Brandon tied for ninth place in his class.

Kayla Carter, parents: Joe and Rhonda Carter, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary valued at $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Drama 801, second highest standing in French 621, and third highest standing in Biology 801.

Ezekiel Cheverie, parents: Sherry and David Cheverie, Naufrage Harbour; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Stephanie Cheverie, parents: Maurice and Patricia Cheverie, Fortune; a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Hannah Ching, parents: Martin and Nancy Ching, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Jessica Clements, parents: Roddy Clements and Kelly Clements, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Michael Coffin, parents: Lori and Alan Coffin, Kingsboro; a Diploma, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, and certificates for second highest standing in English 631 and third highest standing in Welding 802X.

Melissa Conway, parent: Lorna Conway, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and the Dean Rose Memorial Award of $200 awarded to a student who has overcome difficulties to achieve academic success and who intends to pursue studies.

Ashley Deveau, parents: Brian and Pam Deveau, Souris River; an Honours Diploma.

Marshall Dunphy, parents: Larry and Marilyn Dunphy, Souris West; a Certificate, and a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a member of a basketball team who has sustained effort in academic studies.

Thomas Fisher, parents: Roddie and Susan Fisher, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a $100 school prize.

Ellen Flynn, parents: Mary Jane Callaghan and Johnny Flynn, Gowan Brae; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish to the student achieving highest standing in that parish, the BioVectra Prize of $50 awarded to the Grade 12 student having the highest mark in Chemistry, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student athlete at Souris High, and certificates for highest standing in English 621, Biology 621, and Chemistry 621, and for third highest standing in Physics 621. Ellen placed fourth in her class.

Chauntelle Gallant, parents: Charlene Gallant and Ernie Gallant, Souris; a Certificate.

Coady Gallant, parents: Marlene and Ricky Gallant, Bear River; a Certificate, and a $25 gift certificate donated by Sobers Music to a deserving music student.

Jacklyn Hache, parent: Gail Hache, Little Pond; a Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Communications 801.

Kevin Hebert, parents: Joey Hebert and Shannon Rose, Lakeville; a Certificate, and a $100 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Brice Hennessey, parents: Clifford and Shelly Hennessey, Souris; a Certificate.

Darrell Jarvis, parents: John Jarvis and Charmaine Stubbert, Souris; a Certificate, and a $100 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Wade Karkagie, parent: Sheila Karkagie, Tulita, NWT and New Perth, PEI; a Certificate, a $100 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 801 and Welding 702Y.

Andrew Larocque, parents: Patty and Lindsay Rose & Junior Larocque, Lakeville; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary valued at $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, and a certificate for third highest standing in Computer 621.

Brett MacAulay, parents: Lori and Mike MacAulay, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, and certificates for highest standing in MVR 802X and for second highest standing in Math 621A and Welding 802X.

Nicole MacAulay, parents: David and Chrissy MacAulay, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to his or her community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, a $100 school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 801 and Peer Helping 801, and third highest standing in English 621 and Chemistry 621. Nicole tied for ninth place in her class.

Adam MacDonald, parents: Jackie and Joanne MacDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, the Malone Construction Ltd. Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduating student pursing a career in the carpentry trade, and certificates for highest standing in Math 801 and Communications 801, and for third highest standing in MVR 802X.

Conrad MacDonald, parents: Bonnie and Jimmy MacDonald, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to the student achieving the highest standing from that parish, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Math 611B and Music 621, and third highest standing in Math 621B. Conrad placed seventh in his class.

Jenn MacDonald, parent: Sandra Peters, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and certificates for second highest standing in Biology 801, Computer 621, and History 621B.

Martha MacDonald, parent: Dorothy Curley, Monticello; a Certificate.

Ryan MacDonald, parents: Stephen MacDonald and Bernadine MacDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish to the student achieving the highest standing from that parish, a $100 school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Math 611B.

Stephen MacDonald, parents: Rose and Wade Sherwood, Souris West; a Certificate.

Curtis MacKenzie, parents: Daryl and Karen MacKenzie, Chepstow; a Diploma, a $25 school prize, and certificates for second highest standing in MVR 802X and in MVR 802Y.

Dylan MacKenzie, parents: Boyd and Carmel MacKenzie, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student who achieved the highest standing in that parish, and the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, and a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student athlete at Souris High.

Jana MacLeod, parents: Everett and Muriel MacLeod, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, and a certificate for second highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

Anthony MacPhee, parents: Brian and Rhonda MacPhee, Little Harbour; a Diploma.

Matthew MacPhee, parents: Beth and John MacPhee, Souris; a Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in English 631.

Barry Malone, parents: William and Donna Malone, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to the graduate with highest standing in Island History, and certificates for highest standing in History 621B, second highest standing in Geography 621, and third highest standing in Political Studies 621. Barry placed sixth in his class.

Brady McCloskey, parents: James McCloskey and Eleanor & Larry Avery, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $50 school prize, a certificate for third highest standing in Drama 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Kyle McCormack, parents: Lynn-Ann and Clayton McCormack, St. Charles; a Certificate.

Cindy Mills, parents: Jackie Mills and Debbie Mills, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, and a $100 school prize.

Stephen Mitchell, parents: Marlene and Harvey Mitchell, Fortune; a Diploma, and a $25 school prize.

Connor Mooney, parents: Lorraine and Andy Mooney, St. Catherines; a Certificate.

Katie Mooney, parents: Catherine and Charles Mooney, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $300, awarded to a graduate who is an employee of the Souris Co-op, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Rory O’Donnell, parents: David and Lorna O’Donnell, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, the Montague/Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a deserving student from a farming operation, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for third highest standing in Music 621 and Math 621B. Rory placed eighth in his class.

Joshua O’Hanley, parents: Debbie Fraser and John O’Hanley, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in English, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 802X and third highest standing in Math 801.

Justine O’Hanley, parents: Kenny and Pauline O’Hanley, Souris; a Certificate, and a $100 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Robbie Outhouse, parents: Colleen and Roger Outhouse, Souris; a Certificate.

Darcey Paquet, parents: Colleen LaPierre and Shane Paquet, Souris; a Certificate, and a $100 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student who has worked hard to achieve success.

Jennifer Pellerin, parents: Beverly and Giles Pellerin, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a $250 award donated by Ocean Choice International to the son or daughter of a fishing family for constant and sustained effort, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

Arika Peters, parents: Glen and Colleen Peters, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the CUPE Local 3260 Bursary in the amount of $500, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Simon Peters, parents: Alan and Sheila Peters, Souris West; a Certificate.

Nick Roberts, parents: Bernadine and Alan Roberts, North Lake; a Certificate.

Bethany Robichaud, parents: Marlene and Herbie Robichaud, Souris River; an Honours Diploma.

Natalie Rose, parents: Lennie and Sandra Rose, Rollo Bay; a Diploma.

Amelia Ross, parents: Aaron Ross and Maureen Campbell, Dingwells Mills; an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, a Canadian Parents for French core French prize of $50, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and French 621, second highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801, and third highest standing in English 621. Amelia placed fifth in her class.

Heather Ross, parents: Aaron Ross and Maureen Campbell, Dingwells Mills; an Honours Diploma, a $100 school prize, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Yearbook co-Editor, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Logan Sauve, parents: Skip and Rosemary Sauve, Souris; a Certificate, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, and a $25 school prize.

Haylee Sheehan, parents: Janine and Glen Sheehan, Lower Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Melanie Yvonne Taylor, parents: Vera Taylor and Shawn Taylor, Souris; an Honours Diploma.

Allison Townshend, parents: Walter and Gina Townshend, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $200, awarded to a deserving student from Rollo Bay School, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Kord White, parents: Eileen White and Terry Longaphie, Souris; a Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in MVR 802Y.

 

Introduction of Guest Speaker - Nicole MacAulay

Guest Speaker - Anne Miller

Thank-you to Guest Speaker - Katie Mooney



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Bernadette Murphy
will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Allison Townshend– a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4530, renewable at full tuition for three additional years, donated by Regis and Joan Duffy in memory of Percy and Helen Murphy.

Ms. Heidi MacDonald will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Nicole MacAulay – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4530, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Alana McKie – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4530, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Jennifer Pellerin – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4530, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Katie Mooney – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $3500, renewable at $2500 for three additional years.

Brady McCloskey — a UPEI Scholarship valued at $3000.

Jana MacLeod – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $1000 each:

Kayla Carter
Brandon Campbell
Conrad MacDonald
Rory O’Donnell

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Mr. Ken Gaudet will present congratulatory letters to these students:

Zachery O’Keefe – a Dalhousie University Scholarship valued at $10, 300, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Melissa Conway – a Dalhousie University Scholarship in the amount of $5000, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Ellen Flynn – a Dalhousie University Scholarship in the amount of $4000, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Barry Malone – a St. Thomas University President’s Scholarship valued at $4500, renewable at $4500 for three additional years.

Heather Ross – a University of King’s College Scholarship valued at $4000, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Amelia Ross – a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship in the amount of $2000, renewable at $2000 for three additional years.

Dylan MacKenzie – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $1000, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Ms. Eileen White will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Josh O’Hanley – Wanda Wyatt and Samuel Holland Scholarships in the total amount of $7500.

Andrew Larocque – a Wanda Wyatt Scholarship valued at $3250.

Thomas Fisher – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship in the amount of $3000.

Arika Peters - the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee, will make the next presentation:

Josh O’Hanley – a Garfield Weston Merit Scholarship in the amount of $2500.

Mr. Paul MacNeill and Ms. Judy MacAulay will present two Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Brett MacAulay
Zachery O’Keefe

In addition, two Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Conrad MacDonald
Katie Mooney

Alicia Bruce - a Margaret MacDonald Memorial Bursary valued at $1500.

Anthony MacPhee - a Wayne D. Kane Honorarium valued at $1500.

Mr. David Perry will present the following award:

Nicole MacAulay– an Atlantic Building Supply Dealers Association Scholarship in the amount of $1000, awarded to an employee of Main Street Home Building Centre.

Mr. Fred Cheverie, Kings County Director for Sport PEI will present the following scholarship:

Logan Sauvéthe Earl F. Smith Athletic Scholarship valued at $1000, awarded to an outstanding PEI high school student athlete.

Ms. Evans-Renaud will make the following presentations of major awards which were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program:

Melanie Taylor – an Alberta Centennial Scholarship in the amount of $2005, awarded on the basis of merit, leadership and community involvement and attendance of post-secondary study on Prince Edward Island.

Ashley Deveau – the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Bethany Robichaud – the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Ms. Kelsey MacPhee and Ms. Sarah MacPhee will make a presentation:

Dylan MacKenzie – the Tyler MacPhee Memorial Bursary valued at $1000, presented to a graduating Souris Regional High student who has been accepted at St. Francis Xavier University and who has demonstrated a love of life shown through kindness, compassion and comradery towards his peers.

Mr. Kurtis Jackson will make a presentation:

Arika Peters – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional High graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted and plans to attend Holland College.

Mr. Brian Brown will make the next presentation:

Brandon Campbell – the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation:

Alana McKie – a $1000 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Ms. Amanda Burke will present the following award:

Conrad MacDonald – the Charlie Campbell Memorial Award in the amount of $500, awarded to a student in the graduating class who has an enthusiastic desire for assisting those with special needs while demonstrating the values of tolerance, respect, and kindness.

Mr. David Perry and Mr. Jim Poirier, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations:

Amelia Ross — the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary valued at $500.

Jana MacLeod – the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

Mr. Jim Poirier will present five Poppy Fund Bursaries, in the amount of $100 each, to:

Melissa Conway
Jacklyn Hache
Melanie Taylor
Ashley Deveau
Stephen MacDonald

Mr. Daryl MacKenzie to present the following award:

Alicia Bruce – the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

Mr. Clarke MacDonald will make the following presentation:

Ellen Flynn – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Mr. Chad Gallant will present the following award:

Kord White – the Mitchell Gallant Memorial Award in the amount of $200, awarded to a deserving student.

The Hon. Allan Campbell, Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture, will make the following presentation:

Jana MacLeod – a High School Agriscience Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 12 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31 of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Dylan MacKenzie


This brings the evening’s program to an end. 
We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark and Johnny Haines for their assistance with the grad song and with the sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Bobby Penny and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years