SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 23, 2009

 

Platform guests:

Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud
, principal of Souris Regional High School
Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School trustee
Mr. Kevin Howlett
, guest speaker for this evening
Ms. B. J. Willis, representing the Eastern School District
Mr. Chris Power, UPEI Recruitment and Admissions Officer
Mr. Percy Murphy, representing UPEI
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum, Office of the Registrar, Holland College
Mr. Curtis Sorrey
, representing the Canadian Forces
Mr. Paul MacDonald, Communications Department Head
Mrs. Anna MacKenzie, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School and master of ceremonies for the graduation exercises


Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 

Welcome - Ellen McInnis

Theme Song - "Old School", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Ms. B. J. Willis

Principal's Report - Ms. Seana Evans-Renaud


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal is awarded this year to Mari Humphrey.



We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Mari Humphrey, parents: Don and Lillian Humphrey, Munns Road; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 prize donated by the Eastern School District, the BioVectra Prize of $100 for the Grade 12 student having the highest mark in Chemistry, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s Market Save-Easy, a Canadian Parents for French core French prize of $50, the French-Acadian Community Prize of $50 awarded to the Grade 12 student with highest marks in French, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Yearbook co-Editor, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, the University of Toronto National Book Award, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621B, Math 611B, Chemistry 621, Biology 621, French 621, Hospitality & Tourism 801, and for second highest standing in English 621.


Sarah Elizabeth MacDonald, parents: Gary and Maureen MacDonald, Eglington; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, a $225 prize donated by MacPhee’s Market Save-Easy, a $200 prize donated by St. Alexis Parish to the student achieving highest standing in that parish, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for the Grade 12 student with highest standing in Computer 621, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Physics 621, Computer 621, and for second highest standing in Math 611B, Math 621B, and Geography 621.

Kaleigh Campbell-Wakaluk, parents: Chris Wakaluk and Loretta Campbell, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, and certificates for highest standing in Geography 621, for second highest standing in Math 621B, French 621, and Music 621, and for third highest standing in English 621.


Diplomas, certificates and prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits. They are indicated by an asterisk on your program. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Nora Audrey Aitken, parents: Donnie and Jacqueline Aitken, Souris; a Certificate, a $50 school prize, and a $25 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize donated to the son or daughter of an employee.

Chelsea Boertien, parents: Peter and Shelley Boertien, Sheep Pond; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, and a $25 Bluefin and Black Rafter Prize donated to the son or daughter of an employee.

Melanie Boertien, parents: Philip and Janet Boertien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $25 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize donated to the son or daughter of an employee, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for second highest standing in Math 621A and Hospitality & Tourism 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Melanie tied for ninth place in her class.

Chris Briand, parents: David Briand and Judy MacAulay, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish to the student achieving highest standing in that parish, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Yearbook co-Editor, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $25 school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Music 621, for second highest standing in Math 621B and Chemistry 621, and for third highest standing in French 621. Chris tied for fourth place overall in his class.

Bailey Dawn Brothers, parents: Kevin and Carla Brothers, Little Harbour; a Certificate, and the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success.

Colby Bruce, parents: Kent and Gail Bruce, East Baltic; a Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Communications 801.

Stephen C. Burke, parents: Keith and Gwen Burke, Red Point; a Diploma, a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School, and a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Derek Cameron, parents: Glen and Eileen Cameron, East Point; a Diploma, and a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary valued at $150, awarded to a student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education.

Kaylee Elizabeth Campbell, parents: Joe and Judi Campbell, Kingsboro; a Certificate, and a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church.

Marcellus Campbell, parents: Edward and Pauline Campbell, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the Malone Construction Ltd. Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduating student pursing a career in the trades, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 801C and for second highest standing in Agriscience 801.

Jakob Cheverie, parents: Lianne Croucher and Leon Cheverie, Souris; a Certificate, a $25 school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Math 801 and second highest standing in Math 631.

Melinda Cheverie, parents: Paul and Virginia Cheverie, Eastern Kings; a Certificate, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in English 631.

Benjamin Ching, parents: Martin and Nancy Ching, Red Point; a Certificate, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801B and for second highest standing in Automotive 801A.

Jenna Mae Ching, parents: Owen and Betty Ching, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, the Montague/Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize of $250, awarded to a deserving student from a farming operation, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a certificate for third highest standing in Computer 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Nikita Clinton, parents: Shayne and Joan Clinton, Souris River; a Diploma.

Dekoda Conohan, parents: Bert and Chrissy Conohan, Souris; a Certificate, and a $100 prize donated by MacPhee’s Market Save-Easy.

Kelsey Creamer, parents: Glenn MacAulay and Lisa Creamer, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study.

Morgan Creamer, parents: Glenn MacAulay and Lisa Creamer, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, an Ocean Choice International Bursary of $250, awarded to a student involved in the fishing industry who has shown constant and sustained effort while attending SRHS, and a certificate for highest standing in Drama 801.

Justin Elliott, parents: Tracy Robertson and Randy Holland, East Point; a Certificate.

Louis-Philippe Fraser, parents: Linda Giguere and Murray Fraser, Kingsboro; a Certificate, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, and a $25 school prize.

Colton Gallant, parent: Glen Peters, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Kyle Gallant, parents: Rollie and Mary Gallant, Elmira; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Tyler Gallant, parents: Gary and Della Gallant, Souris; a Certificate, and a $100 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to a deserving student from that parish.

Lucas Grant, parents: David and Rena Grant, Souris; a Certificate.

Caylin Jenkins, parents: Robbie and Cynthia Jenkins, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 801A.

Falon Christina Jennings, parents: Gail and Brian Jennings, Souris West; a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Marcus Keeler, parents: Jovette and Lawrence Keeler, Fortune; a Certificate.

Michael LaPierre, parents: Mary and Stephen LaPierre, Red Point; a Certificate, and a Russell Ching Ltd. Prize in the amount of $50 awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated.

Danielle LaVie, parents: Michelle Biso and Richard LaVie, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and for second highest standing in Computer 621.

Patricia Leslie, parents: Matt and Lynda Leslie, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to the community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize in the amount of $75 awarded to the graduate with highest standing in history who is continuing his or her education, a $50 school prize, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Student Council co-President, a $25 prize donated by the Kingsboro Baptist Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Hospitality & Tourism 801.

Ian Lewis, parents: Allan and Wivina Lewis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and certificates for highest standing in English 631 and for third highest standing in Drama 801.

Chelsea Kathrine MacDonald; parents: Art and Cynthia MacDonald, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $100 school prize, and a $25 Long and McQuaid gift certificate awarded to a deserving band student.

Kara MacDonald, parents: Bert and Elizabeth MacDonald, St. Catherines; a Certificate, a $25 school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621.

Olivia MacDonald, parents: Florence Sutherland and Eddie MacDonald, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, and a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the student achieving highest standing in that parish.

Paul MacDonald, parents: Richard and Ernestine MacDonald, South Lake; an Honours Diploma, the Stewart McKelvey Prize in the amount of $200, a $100 prize donated by St. Columba Parish to a deserving student from that parish, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for second highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Richard James MacDonald, parent: Eugene MacDonald, Monticello; a Certificate, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving student from Rollo Bay School, and a certificate for highest standing in Automotive 801A.

Ginny MacDonald, parents: Ian and Ann Marie MacDonald, Souris; a School Completion Certificate.

Erika MacGregor, parents: Tanya MacGregor and Lance MacDonald, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Local of PEI Nurses, awarded to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing degree program, and certificates for highest standing in Agriscience 801, second highest standing in Biology 621, and for third highest standing on Math 621A.

Marley MacInnis, parents: David and Gail MacInnis, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, the Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship valued at $200, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Souris Co-op member, a $100 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student athlete at Souris High, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for second highest standing in Physics 621, Geography 621 and Chemistry 621, and for third highest standing in Math 611B. Marley tied for fourth place overall in her class.

Calvin John Chad MacIntyre, parents: Philip and Margaret Anne MacIntyre, Lower Rollo Bay; a Certificate.

Ben MacIsaac, parents: Jacinta and Hilrey MacIsaac, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing.

Amber Dawn MacKenzie, parents: Arthur and Florence MacKenzie, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Megan MacLellan, parents: Cindy Gallant and Shane MacLellan, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Shawn Ryan McClumpha, parents: Sandy and Linda McClumpha, Bay Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student going on to study business.

A.J. McInnis, parents: Scott and Susan McInnis, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma.

Ellen McInnis, parents: Lynn and Archie McInnis, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish to a deserving student from that parish, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $90 awarded to the student with the highest academic standing in this category, who is continuing education and is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a $50 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Ellen placed seventh in her class.

Natasha Mills, parents: Lynda and Wayne Mills, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary valued at $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $100 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Biology 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Natasha tied for ninth place in her class.

Chad Mooney, parents: Merlin and Patty Mooney, St. Catherines; an Honours Diploma.

Kinnon Mooney, parents: Lorraine Mooney and Andy Mooney, St. Catherines; a Certificate.

Suzanne Mooney, parents: Gerald and Dianne Mooney, Rollo Bay; a Certificate, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621.

Bailey Moore, parents: Tammy and David Moore, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Majell Murphy, parents: Michael and Nancy Murphy, Souris; a Certificate, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, and certificates for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and for second highest standing in Communications 801 and English 631.

Andrew O’Brien, parents: Wilfred and Eleanor O’Brien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the $250 John A. MacMillan QC Prize for the student standing highest in English 621, a $100 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in English 621, and for third highest standing in Music 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Andrew placed sixth in his class.

Mary Ellen O’Brien, parents: Stephen and Reta O’Brien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, a $25 prize donated by the East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the SRHS Student Council co-President, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Blake O’Hanley, parents: Stevie MacCormack and Betty O’Hanley, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student athlete at Souris High, and a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate.

Kellie O’Keefe, parents: Michael and Cheryl O’Keefe, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Stephen Peters, parents: Terry Peters and Shirley Brown, Souris; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

Heather Lynn Reynolds, parents: Al and Dawn Reynolds, Souris; a Diploma.

Jorie Rose, parents: Boyd and Arlene Rose, North Lake; an Honours Diploma, a $25 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in Peer Helping 801A.

Douglas Ruch, parents: Christina Smith and Douglas Ruch Sr., Souris; a Certificate, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, and a $25 school prize.

Elizabeth Steele, parents: Gerard and Muriel Steele, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying a constant and sustained effort in English , a $100 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Elizabeth placed eighth in her class.

Shannon Michelle Stover, parents: Heather Ross and the late Michael Stover, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Physics 621.

Tiffany Elizabeth Walsh, parents: Freeman and Denise Walsh, Fortune; a Certificate, and a $25 school prize.

 


Introduction of Guest Speaker - Kaleigh Campbell-Wakaluk

Guest Speaker - Kevin Howlett

Thank-you to Guest Speaker -
Marcellus Campbell



Presentation of Scholarships


Mr. Percy Murphy
will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Marley MacInnis – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4710, renewable at full tuition for three additional years, donated by Regis and Joan Duffy in memory of Percy and Helen Murphy.

Ms. Chris Power will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Paul MacDonald – a UPEI Harry W. MacLaughlan Scholarship in Entrepreneurial Leadership valued at $4710, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Shawn McClumpha – a UPEI Harry W. MacLaughlan Scholarship in Entrepreneurial Leadership valued at $4710, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Elizabeth Steele – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $4710, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Danielle LaVie – UPEI Leaders of Tomorrow and Inspiring Excellence Scholarships valued at $3000 in total.

Ellen McInnis – a UPEI Award and Inspiring Excellence Scholarship valued at $1750 combined.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $1000 each:

Chelsea Boertien
Melanie Boertien
Jenna Ching
Patricia Leslie
Chelsea MacDonald
Natasha Mills
Bailey Moore
Jorie Rose
Shannon Stover

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Ms. B. J. Willis will present congratulatory letters to these students:

Kaleigh Campbell-Wakaluk – a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $5500, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Mari Humphrey – a University of Western Ontario Scholarship in the amount of $5500, renewable at $2500 for three additional years.

Sarah MacDonald – a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship in the amount of $3500, renewable at $3500 for three additional years.

Andrew O’Brien – a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable at $1500 for three additional years.

Mary Ellen O’Brien – a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $750.

Erika MacGregor – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship in the amount of $500, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Captain Curtis Sorrey to make the following presentation:

We are pleased to have two recipients of ROTP Full Scholarships this year. The Regular Officer Training Plan is a fully subsidized degree program valued in excess of $100,000 over four years for tuition and books. During the course of studies and training, each candidate is also paid an annual salary of approximately $18,000. Each will earn a Bachelor of Engineering Degree, leading to a career as an engineer within the Canadian Forces. These ROTP full scholarships are awarded to:

Richard MacDonald
Chad Mooney
 

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Kellie O’Keefe – a Wanda Wyatt Scholarship valued at $5000.

Marcellus Campbell – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship valued at $3000.

Marcellus is also awarded the Town of Souris Scholarship in the amount of $600, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Mrs. Anne Miller, Eastern School District School Trustee, will make the next presentation:

Caylin Jenkins – a Johnson Bible College Scholarship in the amount of $2613.

Chris Briand – a MacKenzie College Scholarship valued at $1000.

The Honourable Allan Campbell, Minister of Innovation and Advanced Learning, will present the following scholarship:

Natasha Mills – an Alberta Centennial Scholarship in the amount of $2005, awarded on the basis of merit, leadership and community involvement and attendance of post-secondary study on PEI.

Mr. Paul MacNeill and Ms. Judy MacAulay will present three Souris Credit Union Bursaries valued at $1500 each:

Marley MacInnis
Kinnon Mooney
Kellie O’Keefe

In addition, two Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to:

Patricia Leslie
Blake O’Hanley

Chris Briand - a Margaret MacDonald Memorial Bursary valued at $1500.

Paul MacDonald - a Wayne D. Kane Honorarium valued at $1500.

Mrs. Anne Peters, School Counselor, will make the next presentations:

Caylin Jenkins – a J. Jarvis Stewart Memorial Scholarship valued at $500.

Chelsea Boertien — the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $500, awarded for academic performance.

Ms. Evans-Renaud will make the following presentations:

Three Souris and Area Bursary Fund Scholarships, valued at $1000 each, are awarded to:

Melanie Boertien
Bailey Moore
Shannon Stover

The following major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program:

Chris Briand – the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Bailey Brothers – the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Ms. Sarah MacPhee will make a presentation:

Blake O’Hanley – the Tyler MacPhee Memorial Bursary valued at $1000, presented to a graduating Souris Regional High student who has been accepted at St. Francis Xavier University and who has demonstrated a love of life shown through kindness, compassion and comradery towards his peers.

Mr. Kurtis Jackson will make a presentation:

Marcellus Campbell – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional High graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted to and plans to attend Holland College.

Mr. Denis Thibodeau, Chairman of the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., will present the following award:

Andrew O’Brien – the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship valued at $1000, awarded to a student furthering his or her education in a marine-related program.

Mr. Brian Brown will make the next presentation:

Jorie Rose – the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of Souris Regional High School who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation:

Sarah MacDonald – a $1000 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mrs. Phyllis Campbell will present the following award:

A. J. McInnis – the Charlie Campbell Memorial Award in the amount of $500, awarded to a student in the graduating class who has an enthusiastic desire for assisting those with special needs while demonstrating the values of tolerance, respect, and kindness.

Mr. David Perry and Mr. Jim Poirier, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations:

Kinnon Mooney – the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

Five Poppy Fund Bursaries, valued at $200 each, are awarded to:

Nikita Clinton
Tyler Gallant
Falon Jennings
Kellie O’Keefe
Melanie Boertien

Ellen McInnis – the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

Mr. Kevin Howlett will make the following presentation:

Chris Briand – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize in the amount of $250, awarded to a graduating student who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

Mr. Chad Gallant will present the following award:

Blake O’Hanley – the Mitchell Gallant Memorial Award in the amount of $200, awarded to a deserving student.

Ms. Martina MacDonald, representing the Montague Rotary Club, will present five $100 bursaries to students who have worked hard to achieve success:

Ginny MacDonald
Kaleigh Campbell-Wakaluk
Caylin Jenkins
Kellie O’Keefe
Heather Reynolds

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 25 of our graduating students are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program, which represents one of the highest percentages of participation in recent years. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31st of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Chad Mooney


This brings the evening’s program to an end. 
We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark Haines for his assistance with the grad song and with the sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Bobby Penny and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years