SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 23, 2010

 

Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 


Platform guests:

Ms. Lynne MacPhee, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School
Mr. Brian Deveau
, Eastern School District School trustee
Superintendent J. Greg Peters, our guest speaker for this evening
Ms. Anne Hall,
Leader of School Development, Eastern School District
Ms. Jodi Cavanaugh,
representing UPEI
Ms. Heidi MacDonald
, representing UPEI
Ms. Yvonne Garnhum
, from the Office of the Registrar, Holland College
Major Curtis Sorrey
, representing the Canadian Forces
Mr. Shane MacClure
, SRHS Athletic Director


Greetings on behalf of the District - Mr. Brian Deveau, Eastern School District trustee

Welcome
-
Kelsey Cheverie

Theme Song
- "You=re Gonna Miss This", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the Eastern School District - Ms. Anne Hall

School Report -
Ms. Lynne MacPhee


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal is awarded this year to Mallory MacInnis.


We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Mallory MacInnis, parents:  Art and Cathy MacInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 school prize, a $250 prize donated by MacPhee=s Save-Easy, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student-athlete, a $50 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize, a $50 BioVectra Inc. Prize for highest standing in Chemistry 621, the University of Toronto National Book Award, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621 and Chemistry 621, for second highest standing in Math 611B and 621B, and for third highest standing in English 621. 

Desirée Gregory, parents:  Garry and Shirley Gregory, New Zealand; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the second highest standing in Grade 12, the $250 John A. McMillan QC Prize for highest standing in English 621, a $225 school prize, a $200 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, and certificates for highest standing in English 621, Biology 621, Music 621, and Geography 621.

Calvin MacAulay, parents:  David and Chrissy MacAulay, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving the third highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 school prize, a $200 prize donated by Dr. Stephen O=Brien, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a most deserving student, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Physics 621, Math 611B and Math 621B, and third highest standing in Biology 621, Chemistry 621, and English 621.


Diplomas, certificates, PEI High School Graduation Certificates, and some prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in five Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits, and are indicated by an asterisk on your program. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Chelsey Acorn, parents: Suzette and Stuart Acorn, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Local of PEI Nurses, awarded to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing degree program, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 801, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Brandon Bailey, parents:  Arnold Bailey and Nancy Bailey, Elmira; an Honours Diploma, the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to the community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, an Eastern Kings Community Council Prize of $50, awarded to a former student of Eastern Kings Consolidated for constant and sustained effort, and a $50 St. Columba Parish Prize.

Jessica Baker, parents: Winston and Donna Baker, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the $300 Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Souris Co-op member, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Brenda Benzies, parents: Gill and Judy Nowlan, Lower Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for excellence in a computer-related course, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for second highest standing in Physics 621, and for third highest standing in Geography 621 and Math 611B.  Brenda ranked fifth in her class.

Caitlyn Brink, parents: Bobbi Sue Keating and John Brink, Little Pond; an Honours Diploma the $200 Stewart McKelvey Prize, a CAFÉ certificate and prize for the student achieving the highest mark in French, a certificate for highest standing in French 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Tyler Brown, parents: William Brown and Donna Brown, Fortune; a Certificate, and a prize donated by Angus MacDonald Burner & Boiler Service.

Kyler Burke, parents:  Carl Burke & Barbie Lavers; and Tracey MacKenzie, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Brittany Burt, parents:  Lorraine and Kenny Burt, Souris; a Diploma, and a $50 school prize.

Mary-Irene Campbell, parents:  Pauline and Edward Campbell, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a school prize, and a St. Alexis Parish Prize.

Olivia Noelle Campbell, parents:  Jeanette Stuart and Gerard Campbell, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Hayden Chaisson, parents:  Sandy and Linda Chaisson, St. Charles; a Certificate, a $50 school prize, and a St. Alexis Parish Prize.

Christopher Cheverie, parents:  Gerard Cheverie and Claudette Cheverie, East Baltic; an Honours Diploma, a $50 St. Columba Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 801 and for third highest standing in Physics 621.

Kelsey Cheverie, parents:  Martin and Rika Cheverie, East Point; an Honours Diploma, the Montague/Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize of $250, awarded to a deserving student accepted to an agriculture-related field of study,  an Eastern Kings Community Council Prize of $50, awarded to a former student of Eastern Kings Consolidated for constant and sustained effort, a $50 St. Columba Parish Prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Physics 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Kelsey placed tenth in her class.

Colton Clement, parents:  Claude and Gayle Clement, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Matthew Clinton, parents:  Wendell and Elizabeth Clinton, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $90 awarded to the student with high academic standing in this category, who is continuing education and is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in English 631.

Greg Cluney, parents:  Jackie Cluney and Kenny McCormack, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Cody Coffin, parents:  James and Charlotte Coffin, Lower Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Devon Conohan, parents:  Chrissy and Bert Conohan, Chepstow; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Kim Conway, parents:  Lorna and the late Francis Conway, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $75 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Nathan Conway, parents:  Eric Conway and Cathy Hennigar, New Zealand; an Honours Diploma, an Ocean Choice International Bursary of $250, awarded to a son or daughter of a fishing family who has shown constant and sustained effort while attending SRHS, and a St. Alexis Parish Prize.

Brian Deveau, parents:  Sara and Dave Deveau, Lower Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving student from the parish, and a St. Alexis Parish Prize.  

Jossee Dingwell, parents:  Nancy and Philip Dingwell, Fortune; a Diploma, a school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Mathew Dixon, parents:  Terri Dixon and Gerard Cheverie, East Baltic; a Diploma, a $50 St. Columba Parish Prize, and a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School.

Kendra Ferron, parents:  Kent and Trena Ferron, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, an Eastern Kings Community Council Prize of $50, awarded to a former student of Eastern Kings Consolidated for constant and sustained effort, and a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize.

Chad Gallant, parents:  Theresa and Roger Gallant, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Jennifer Michelle Hanna Gallant, parents:  Phillip and Mary Ann Gallant, Monticello; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Nicholas Gallant, parents: Peter Gallant and Mildred Larocque, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Daniel Germain, parents:  Jimmy and Lenny MacDonald, Bayfield; a Diploma, and a $50 school prize.

Connor Greer, parents:  Morgan and Leeta Greer, Lakeville; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Jessica Gregory, parent: Georgina Gregory, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Tyler Gregory, parents:  Darlene and Francis Gregory, North Lake; a Diploma, and a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated School.

Jane Hanlon, parents:  Wayne and Judy Hanlon, New Zealand; a Diploma, a $50 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

Ryan Hennessey, parents:  Marcie Hennessey and Eddy Blaisdell, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Marissa Keefe, parents:  Lynn Perry Keefe and Vernon Keefe, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Megan Laybolt, parents:  Darlene Cluney, Selkirk; a School Leaving Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Graham Leslie, parents:  Matt and Lynda Leslie, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by MacPhee=s Home Hardware, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student-athlete, the Clifford Ford Memorial Plaque and a $60 prize awarded to the student who has demonstrated hard work and dedication, a CAFÉ certificate and prize for the student achieving the highest mark in French, a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize, and certificates for highest standing in French 621, and second highest standing in Math 621B, Automotive 801B, and Geography 621.  Graham placed sixth in his class.

Marcy Lesperance, parents:  Tom and Carol Lesperance, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Samantha Llewellyn, parents:  Kevin and Rose Llewellyn, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Charles Caeman MacDonald, parents:  Judy and Charlie MacDonald, Monticello; a Certificate, a $100 prize donated by St. Margaret=s Parish, and certificates for third highest standing in Automotive 801D and 801E.

Carolyn MacDonald, parents:  Dorothy Curley and Eugene MacDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Kindergarten Prize valued at $100, awarded to the graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and certificates for second highest standing in Biology 801 and Creative Multimedia 801, and for third highest standing in Music 801.

Dylan MacDonald, parent: Kathy MacDonald and grandparents: Carol and David MacDonald, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Kallie MacDonald, parents:  Brian and Debbie MacDonald, St. Catherines; a Certificate, and a prize donated by Angus MacDonald Burner & Boiler Service.

Drew MacInnis, parents:  David and Gail MacInnis, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, the Malone Construction Ltd. Prize in the amount of $100, awarded to a graduating student pursing a career in carpentry, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Math 621A.

Holly MacPhee, parents:  Septimus and Betty MacPhee, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in volunteering, a $50 BioVectra Inc. prize to the student standing highest in Chemistry 621, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621 and for third highest standing in Biology 621.  Holly ranked seventh in her class.

Emily Mahar, parents:  Dale and Sandra Mahar, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Music 621.

Lindon Mahar, parents:  Merlin Jr. Mahar and Dianne Mahar, St. Catherines; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Dora Malone, parents:  William and Donna Malone, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary valued at $150, awarded for acceptable academic performance, playing a role in the community and pursuing post-secondary education, a $100 prize donated by Abegweit Driving School Ltd., the George A. Leard Memorial Prize of $75 awarded for highest standing in history and who is continuing education, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Music 621, Math 621A, Phys. Ed. 621 and History 621B.  Dora ranked fourth in her class.

Kelly McClumpha, parents:  Sandy and Linda McClumpha, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish to the  student standing highest from that parish, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Courtney McCormack, parents:  Jean McCormack and Blair Sheehan, Fortune; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Renée McCormack, parents:  Joy and John McCormack, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma,the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, a $50 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for excellence in a computer-related course, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, a certificate for highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Chelsea McDonald, parents:  Lisa Hill and Ian McDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, and a certificate for third highest standing in Math 621A.

Michael McInnis, parents:  Bonnie and Jimmie McInnis, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Candice McIntosh, parents:  Mike and Sharon McIntosh, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, awarded to a deserving student going to post-secondary study, and a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement.

Lance Mingo, parents:  Lane and Jackie Mingo, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $100 school prize, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801D and for second highest standing in Automotive 801B.

Megan Montgomery, parents:  Cherie Montgomery and Joe Dixon, Line of Lot Road; an Honours Diploma, and the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student who has demonstrated good academic standing, character and general progress.

Taylor Mooney, parents:  David and Judy Mooney, St. Catherines; an Honours Diploma, the $100 Town of Souris Centennial prize, a $50 school prize, a gift certificate donated by Long and McQuade to a deserving band student, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Music 801, and for second highest standing in English 621 and History 621B.  Taylor ranked eighth in her class.

Daniel Murphy, parents:  Pat and Sheri Murphy, Souris; a Certificate, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Jessica Outhouse, parents:  David and Kathy Outhouse, North Lake; a School Leaving Certificate, and a $50 St. Columba Parish Prize.

Nathan Paton, parents:  Andy and Darlene Paton, Rollo Bay West; an Honours Diploma, a Confederation Bridge Education Bursary of $150, awarded to the student who demonstrated acceptable academic performance, played a role in the community and is pursuing post-secondary education, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in leadership, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government and activities while maintaining high academic standing, a $100 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student standing highest from that parish, a $50 prize donated by East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the Student Council president, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for second highest standing in Music 801, and for third highest standing in History 621B and Phys. Ed. 621.

Chad Peters, parents:  Anne Marie and Blaine Peters, Souris; a School Leaving Certificate, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and a Bluefin & Black Rafter prize.

Dylan Peters, parents:  Ricky and Cathy Peters, Fortune; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Lucas Peters, parents:  Gary and Karen Peters, Red House; an Honours Diploma.

Ashley Poole, parents:  Kent and Wendy Poole, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a certificate for second highest standing in Biology 801.

Lukas Poole, parents:  Michael and Sheila Poole, Lakeville; an Honours Diploma, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize in the amount of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, an Eastern Kings Community Council Prize of $50, awarded to a former student of Eastern Kings Consolidated for constant and sustained effort, a South Lake Christian Church prize, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 801E and for second highest standing in Welding 801A.

Evan Robertson, parents:  Linda and Vaughn Robertson, Kingsboro; a Certificate, and a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize.

Simon Robichaud, parents:  Marlene and Herbie Robichaud, Souris River; an Honours Diploma, a $50 school prize, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.

Erica Roche, parents:  Tony and Jeanne Roche, Fortune; an Honours Diploma.

Leah Sauvé, parents: Skip and Rosemary Sauvé, Souris; a Certificate, a $50 school prize, a St. Mary=s Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602, and third highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801.

Tyler Savoie, parents:  Angela Savoie and Jason Flynn, and the late Darcy Underhay; St. Margarets; a Vocational Certificate, a school prize, and certificates for highest standing in English 631 and for second highest standing in Automotive 801C.

Johna Lee Spencer, parents:  Tom Spencer and Toby Peardon Spencer, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize of $250, awarded to a graduate who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others, a certificate for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Johna ranked ninth in her class.

Isaac Townshend, parents:  Wayne and Bonnie Townshend, Fortune Bridge; an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by Black Pond Farms awarded to a student pursuing a career in agriculture, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, and certificates for second highest standing in Automotive 801E and for third highest standing in Automotive 801C.

Brett Whalen, parents:  Gerard and Dianne Whalen, Bear River; an Honours Diploma, the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying constant and sustained effort in history, a Canadian Parents for French core French prize of $50, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Peer Helping 801 and for third highest standing in French 621.

Kyle White, parents:  Sharon and the late Kenneth (Mugsy) White, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a St. Alexis Parish Prize, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801E, second highest standing in Automotive 801D, and third highest standing in Welding 801A.

Samantha Wilson, parents:  Kelly and Kevin Wilson, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, a $50 school prize, and a St. Mary=s Parish Prize.
 


Introduction of Guest Speaker - Candice McIntosh

Guest Speaker - Superintendent J. Greg Peters

Thank-you to Guest Speaker -
Cody Coffin



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Jodi Cavanaugh
will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Brett Whalen B a UPEI BioVectra Inc. Percy and Helen Murphy Scholarship valued at $4860, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Ms. Heidi MacDonald will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Chelsey Acorn B a UPEI Full Tuition Scholarship valued at $4860, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Ashley Poole B a UPEI Garden Home Scholarship in Nursing valued at $5000, and an Inspiring Excellence Award of $1000.

Each of the following students has been awarded a UPEI "Inspiring Excellence" Award, valued at $1000 each:

Chris Cheverie
Emily Mahar

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Ms. Anne Hall will present congratulatory letters to these students:

Dora Malone B a St. Thomas University President=s Scholarship valued at $4500, and renewable at $4500 for three additional years.

Nathan Paton B a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $5000, and renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Johna Spencer B a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $4000, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.              

Marcy Lesperance B a St. Thomas University Scholarship valued at $2000, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Desirée Gregory B a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $4000, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Nathan Conway B a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Taylor Mooney B a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Caitlyn Brink B a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable at $2000 for three additional years.

Calvin MacAulay B a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Brenda Benzies B a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $1500, renewable at $1500 for three additional years.

Mallory MacInnis B a St. Francis Xavier University Merit Scholarship in the amount of $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Holly MacPhee B a St. Francis Xavier University Merit Scholarship in the amount of $3000, renewable at $3000 for three additional years.

Cody Coffin B a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $500, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Kelsey Cheverie B a Nova Scotia Agricultural College Scholarship in the amount of $2500.

Samantha Llewellyn B a Brock University Scholarship valued at $1000, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Major Curtis Sorrey will make the following presentation:

We are pleased to have a recipient of an ROTP Full Scholarship this year.  The Regular Officer Training Plan is a fully subsidized degree program valued in excess of $100,000 over four years for tuition and books. During the course of studies and training, each candidate is also paid an annual salary of approximately $18,000. This year=s recipient will earn a Bachelor of Arts Degree at UPEI, leading to a career as an aerospace engineering officer within the Canadian Forces. This ROTP full scholarship is awarded to:

Lance Mingo

Ms. Yvonne Garnhum will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Renée McCormack B a Wanda Wyatt Scholarship valued at $3250.

Graham Leslie B a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship valued at $3000.

Drew MacInnis B a Wright Family Scholarship valued at $2100.

Mary-Irene Campbell B the $600 Town of Souris Scholarship, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

This year, Souris Credit Union will surpass over $100,000 given to deserving Souris students since the inception of the bursary program.  Mr. Paul MacNeill, Mrs. Judy MacAulay, Ms. Karen Power, Mr. Joe  MacDonald, and Ms. Connie Clinton will make bursary presentations:

A Souris Credit Union Bursary, valued at $1500, is awarded to Jessica Baker.

In addition, two Souris Credit Union B Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1500 each are awarded to Graham Leslie and Drew MacInnis.

A $1500 Margaret MacDonald Memorial Bursary is awarded to Kyle White.

A $1500 Abby Chaisson Memorial Bursary is awarded to Brittany Burt.

A Wayne D. Kane Honorarium valued at $1500 is awarded to Kelly McClumpha.

Mr. David Perry will make the next presentation:

Calvin MacAulay B an Atlantic Building Supply Dealers Association Scholarship valued at $1000.

Mr. Brian Deveau, Eastern School District School Trustee, will make the next presentations:

Nathan Conway B a Sport PEI Scholarship valued at $1000.

Chelsey Acorn C the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $750, awarded for academic performance.

The following major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program.

Mr. Eric LaPierre will present two Jamie LaPierre Memorial Scholarships, in the amount of $1000 each for deserving graduates with great commitment to sports and post-secondary education plans to:

Lucas Peters

Emily Mahar

Ms. MacPhee will make the following presentations:

Erica Roche B the Arthur and Theresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Kyler Burke B  the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Chris Cheverie B the Friends of Elmira and the Canada Tuna Cup Challenge Prize valued at $1000, awarded to a graduate with a parent involved in the fishery and who plans to pursue study in a marine or science-related field.

Kelly McClumpha B the Cahill Construction Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a deserving student who has not received a renewable scholarship.

Ms. Sarah MacPhee will make a presentation:

Holly MacPhee – the Tyler MacPhee Memorial Bursary valued at $1000, presented to a graduating Souris Regional High student who has been accepted at St. Francis Xavier University and who has demonstrated a love of life shown through kindness, compassion and comradery towards his peers.

Mr. Kurtis Jackson will make a presentation:

Mary-Irene Campbell B the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional High graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted to and plans to attend Holland College.

Mr. Denis Thibodeau, Chairman of the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., will present the following award:

Kelsey Cheverie B the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship valued at $1000, awarded to a student furthering his or her education in a marine- or science-related program.

Mr. Brian Brown and Mrs. Rosie Brown will make the next presentation:

Brenda Benzies B the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of SRHS who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Ms. Shelley McClumpha will make the following presentation:

Nathan Paton B a $500 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Ms. Martina MacDonald, representing the Montague Rotary Club, will present the following bursary:

Sam Llewellyn B a $500 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague, to a student furthering her education and who has worked hard to achieve success.

Mr. David Perry and Mr. Jim Poirier, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations:

Marcy Lesperance B the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

Five Poppy Fund Bursaries, valued at $200 each, are awarded to:

Kim Conway
Dora Malone
Megan Montgomery
Caeman MacDonald

Evan Robertson

Ashley Poole B the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

Mr. Chad Gallant will present the following award:

Tyler Savoie and Kyle White B the Mitchell Gallant Memorial Award in the amount of $200 each, awarded to deserving students.

The Hon. Allan Campbell, Minister of Innovation and Advanced Learning, will make the following presentation:  

Jane Hanlon B a High School Agriscience Prize of $200, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 42 of our grads are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program, contributing a combined 3400 hours.  This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations.  These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution.  Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31st of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Nathan Paton


This brings the evening’s program to an end. 

We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark Haines for his assistance with the grad song and with the sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Colin Lavie and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years