SOURIS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 22, 2011

 

Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional High School Band, under the direction of Ms. Kelley Carpenter 


Platform guests:

Mrs. Anna MacKenzie, principal of Souris Regional High School
Ms. Lynne MacPhee
, vice-principal of Souris Regional High School
Mr. Mark Campbell, our guest speaker for this evening
Ms. Tamara Hubley-Little,
Director of Curriculum Delivery, Eastern School District
Ms. Bernadette Murphy,
representing UPEI
Ms. Laura Lee Noonan
, Acting Director of Student Services, UPEI
Ms. Velda Crane
, Coordinator of Student Academic Support, Holland College
Mr. Paul MacDonald
, SRHS Language Arts Department Head


Greetings on behalf of the District - Ms. Tamara Hubley-Little, Director of Curriculum Delivery, Eastern School District

Welcome
-
Kaitlin MacIntyre

Theme Song
- "Welcome to Where Ever You Are", sung by members of this year's graduating class

School Report -
Mrs. Anna MacKenzie


The Governor-General's Medal is awarded to the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Bronze Medal is awarded this year to Danielle Peters.


We will now recognize the Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses.

Danielle Peters -- parents: Bert and Suzette Peters, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, the $250 John A. McMillan QC Prize for highest standing in English 621, a $100 BioVectra Inc. Prize for highest standing in Chemistry 621, a $100 prize donated by St. Charles Parish to the student standing highest from the parish, a $50 prize donated by the Certified General Accountants Association of PEI for excellence in a math-related course, the University of Toronto National Book Award, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, Biology 621, Math 621B, Math 611B, and English 621, and for third highest standing in Physics 621.

We had an unprecedented three-way tie for second highest standing this year. These three graduates will be called up in alphabetical order.

Laura Boertien
-- parents: Philip and Janet Boertien, Souris; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving second highest standing in Grade 12, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student demonstrating good academic standing, character and general progress, a $200 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $100 BioVectra Inc. Prize for highest standing in Chemistry 621, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student-athlete, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a Bluefin and Black Rafter prize, and certificates for highest standing in Math 611B, Chemistry 621, and Physics 621, for second highest standing in Biology 621 and English 621, and for third highest standing in French 621.

Hildamay Humphrey – parents: Don and Lillian Humphrey, Munns Road; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by the Eastern School District, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, a South Lake Christian Church prize, certificates for highest standing in Art 621 and second highest standing in Geography 621 and Political Studies 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Keiran Francis George McClumpha – parents: Ian and Shelly McClumpha, Howe Point; an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving second highest standing in Grade 12, a $200 prize donated by Main Street Save Easy, a Kings United Pastoral Charge prize, and certificates for highest standing in Geography 621, second highest standing in Physics 621, and for third highest standing in Chemistry 621, Math 621B, and Biology 621.


Diplomas, certificates, PEI High School Graduation Certificates, and some prizes will be awarded at the same time. Honours diplomas are awarded to those students who achieved an average of 80% or over in five Grade 12 subjects and who completed 23 credits, and are indicated by an asterisk on your program. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional High School:

Mitchell Lesperance -- parents: Darrell and Lori Lesperance, St. Margarets; a Certificate.
(accepted by his brother, Lucas Lesperance)

Ryan Martin John Birt
-- parents: Ricky and Louise Birt, Chepstow; an Honours Diploma, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100 awarded to the student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, a $50 school prize, certificates for highest standing in Welding 801B, Automotive 801B and 801C, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Brittany Blaisdell -- parents: Lois Blaisdell and Randy Blaisdell, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by Black Pond Farms for a student pursuing a career in agriculture, certificates for highest standing in Family Living 621, for third highest standing in Geography 621 and Biology 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Brittany ranked fifth in the class.

Katherine Annette Blaisdell -- parent: Susan MacCormac, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving, and a certificate for second highest standing in History 621.

Sarah Emily Bruce -- parents: Glen and Susan Bruce, Elmira; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems for excellence in a computer-related course, a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize, and certificates for highest standing in Creative Multimedia 801 and Math 631, and for second highest standing in Drama 801.

Sasha Bruce -- parents: Pam Grant and Wade Bruce, Souris; a Certificate, the $300 Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Souris Co-op member, and a gift certificate donated by Long and McQuade to a deserving band student.

Dawson Charles Burke -- parents: Allen and Susan Burke, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student-athlete, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for highest standing in Phys. Ed. 801, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Stacy Cheverie -- parents: Junior and Patsy Cheverie, Fortune; a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish, and a certificate for second highest standing in Communications 801.

Jonathan Ching -- parents: Martin and Nancy Ching, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, a school prize, and a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize.

Colby Clements -- parents: Kelly Clements and Roddie Clements, Souris; a Certificate, a school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801A, and for third highest standing in Automotive 801B and 801D.

Victoria Corcoran -- parents: Gail Corcoran and Jimmy Corcoran, Souris; a Certificate, a school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Communications 801, English 631, and Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Madelyn Deveau -- parents: Sara and David Deveau, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, and certificates for second highest standing in Political Studies 621 and third highest standing in Art 621. Madelyn ranked seventh in the class.

Rhonda Fall -- parents: Bernadine and Dougie Fall, Fortune Bridge; a Transitions Certificate, and a school prize.

Thomas Flynn
-- parents: Mary Jane Callaghan and Johnny Flynn, Gowan Brae; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Tessia Marie Ford -- parents: Karen Ford and Danny Burke, Lower Rollo Bay; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Jonathan Gallant -- parents: Ricky Gallant and Marlene Gallant, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, and the Kay and Joe MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student from Bear River displaying constant and sustained effort.

Trever Gallant -- parents: Alan Gallant and Jolene Gallant, St. Margarets; a Certificate, the Souris Knights of Columbus Prize of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, and certificates for second highest standing in English 631, and for third highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602 and Communications 801.

Amy Joy Gragtmans -- parents: Drs. Bart and Lynne Gragtmans, Souris; a $250 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Local of PEI Nurses, awarded to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing program, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Andrea Greencorn -- parents: Mark and Darlene Greencorn, Little Pond; a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish, a school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Cooperative Work Studies 602.

Patrick Gregory -- parents: Shirley Gregory and Kenneth Mahar, Souris Line Road; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Elizabeth Hennessey-- parents: Clifford and Shelly Hennessey, Souris; a Certificate, a school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Math 801.

Rebecca Katelyn Holland
-- parents: Randy and Dianne Holland, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Erma Stewart Memorial Volunteer Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to the community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, and certificates for second highest standing in Art 601 and third highest standing in English 631.

Tyler Holland -- parents: Blair Holland and Mary MacDonald, Elmira; an Honours Diploma, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a most deserving student, a $100 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, a $50 prize donated by the Certified General Accountants Association of PEI for excellence in a math-related course, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621B and Math 611B, and for third highest standing in Chemistry 621. Tyler ranked eighth in the class.

Sarah Janzen -- parents: Tracy Janzen and Tony Stewart, Souris; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Chloe Jenkins -- parents: Robbie and Cynthia Jenkins, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in volunteering, a $100 prize donated by Chartwell’s/Compass Group, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 621A and Political Studies 621, and third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621.

Capri LaPierre -- parents: Rayna and David LaPierre, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $90, awarded to the student with high academic standing in this category and is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Agriscience 801 and for second highest standing in Math 621A.

Paul LaPierre -- parents: Stephen and Mary LaPierre, Red Point; an Honours Diploma, the Souris Knights of Columbus $100 Prize and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801D and third highest standing in Automotive 801C.

Kurtis Brendan Larkin -- parents: Larry and Mary-Lee Larkin, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize for contribution to Family Life from St. Mary’s and St. Alexis Parishes, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100 awarded to a student with a high average in the full module vocational shop program, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and Math 801, and for second highest standing in Welding 801B and Automotive 801B and 801C.

Morgan Serena LaVie -- parents: Jeanne Jenkins and Angie LaVie, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a $50 prize donated by Abegweit Driving, and certificates for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 621 and third highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Kelsey Laybolt -- parents: Michelle and Chico Laybolt, Souris; an Honours Diploma, and a $50 school prize.

Nelly Leslie -- parents: Matt and Lynda Leslie, Souris Line Road; an Honours Diploma, the Mary Bushey Memorial Prize of $100, awarded to the most deserving graduate from the Souris Line Road, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government while maintaining high academic standing, a CAFÉ certificate and $50 prize for the student achieving the highest mark in French, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize, certificates for highest standing in French 621 and second highest standing in Political Studies 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Nellie ranked ninth overall in the class.

Chelsea MacCormack -- grandparents: Patrick and Carmella Cheverie, Souris; a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by East Point Lighthouse Craftshop to the Student Council president, and a school prize.

Dylan MacDonald -- parents: Paul and Sherry MacDonald, Grant Road; a Certificate, and an Active Communities Inc. prize of $100 awarded to a business-oriented student.

Emily MacDonald -- parents: Stephen and Bernadine MacDonald, Monticello; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a school prize.

Sarah MacDonald -- parents: Paul and Beth MacDonald, Little Pond; a Certificate, the Souris Knights of Columbus Prize of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who, through hard work and dedication, has achieved academic success, and a $50 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish.

Kaitlin Elaine MacIntyre -- parents: Randy and Sandra MacIntyre, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in leadership, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Andrew MacKenzie -- parents: Gloria and Phillip MacIntyre, Georgetown; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Deanna Lee MacLellan -- parents: Marlene and Gerard MacLellan, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, and a $100 prize donated by Dr. Stephen O’Brien.

Colton MacLennan -- parents: Clifford and Melissa MacLennan, Poplar Point; an Honours Diploma, a school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Drama 801.

Ryan MacLeod -- parents: Everett and Muriel MacLeod, St. Charles; a Certificate, and a school prize.

Lauchlin MacPhee -- parents: Sandra and Donald MacPhee, Selkirk Road; an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by McGuire’s Safe Driving Academy, and a certificate for highest standing in Agriscience 801.

Rebecca Elizabeth MacPhee -- parents: John and Beth MacPhee, Souris; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Stewart McKelvey Prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Phys Ed. 621 and for second highest standing in Peer Helping 801.

Danielle Mahar -- parents: Dale and Sandra Mahar, Rollo Bay; an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Lincoln Mahar -- parents: Diane and Merlin Mahar, St. Catherines; a Transitions Certificate, and a school prize.

Nadia Marques -- parent: Sandra Proenca, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a $500 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering her education and who has worked hard to achieve success, and a certificate for second highest standing in History 621.

Jordan McInnis -- parents: Scott and Susan McInnis, Little Harbour; an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, the Peter Davis Memorial Plaque awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 801.

Logan McMillan -- parents: Sharon MacKinnon and Daryl McMillan, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $75 Bluefin and Black Rafter prize, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Logan ranked tenth in the class.

Jake Mills -- grandparents: Adele and Aldie Mills, Souris West; a Diploma, and the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100.

Joseph Mooney -- parents: Gerald and Dianne Mooney, Rollo Bay; a Certificate.

Amber Lydia Cecelia Nowlan
-- parents: Suzanne Nowlan and Bruno Theriault, Elmira; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Early Learning Academy Inc. for a graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, a $100 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, a CPF core French prize of $50, and a certificate for second highest standing in French 621.

Nick O’Halloran -- parents: Dawn and Donnie MacCormack, East Baltic; a Certificate, a school prize, and a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize.

Brandon O’Keefe – parents: Cathy O’Keefe and the late Terry O’Keefe, Gowan Brae; an Honours Diploma, and the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing.

Keisha Paquet -- parents: Carl and Tracey Paquet, St. Charles; an Honours Diploma, the Montague/ Souris Soil and Crop Improvement Association Prize of $250, awarded to a deserving student accepted to an agriculture-related field of study, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize of $75 awarded for highest standing in history and who is continuing education, and certificates for highest standing in Music 621 and History 621.

Brittany Margaret Peters
-- parents: Glen and Colleen Peters, Souris West; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize for contribution to Family Life from St. Mary’s and St. Alexis Parishes, a $50 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Music 621.

Katie Stover -- parents: Heather Ross and the late Michael Stover, Souris; a Diploma, a Kings United Pastoral Charge prize, and a school prize.

Emily Catherine Townshend -- parents: Walter and Gina Townshend, Fortune; an Honours Diploma, a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $100 prize for contribution to Family Life from St. Mary’s and St. Alexis Parishes, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Music 621, third highest standing in English 621, and a Certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort. Emily ranked sixth in the class.

Coady Freeman Walsh -- parents: Denise and Freeman Walsh, Fortune; a Diploma, a school prize, and a certificate for third highest standing in Welding 801B.

Jordan Francis White -- parents: Francis and Jeanette White, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a school prize, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 801 and for third highest standing in Automotive 801A.

James Woods -- parents: Earl and Cathy Woods, Souris; an Honours Diploma, a Kingsboro Baptist Church prize, and a school prize.


Introduction of Guest Speaker - Nelly Leslie

Guest Speaker - Mark Campbell

Thank-you to Guest Speaker -
Morgan LaVie



Presentation of Scholarships


Ms. Bernadette Murphy
will present a scholarship from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Laura Boertien – a UPEI BioVectra Percy and Helen Murphy Scholarship valued at $4950, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Ms. Laura Lee Noonan will present other scholarships from the University of Prince Edward Island:

Keiran McClumpha – a UPEI Full Tuition Scholarship valued at $4950, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Emily Townshend – a UPEI Full Tuition Scholarship valued at $4950, renewable at full tuition for three additional years.

Logan McMillan – a UPEI Harrison McCain Scholarship and an Inspiring Excellence Scholarship with a combined value of $5000, renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Brandon O’Keefe – a UPEI Dr. Ninian LeBlanc Scholarship valued at $2200, renewable at $2200 for three additional years.

Brittany Blaisdell – a UPEI Entrance Scholarship and an Inspiring Excellence Scholarship, with a combined value of $3000.

Rebecca MacPhee – a UPEI Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship and an Inspiring Excellence Scholarship, valued at $3000 combined.

Danielle Mahar – a UPEI Inspiring Excellence Scholarship, valued at $1000.

The following students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight. Ms. Tamara Hubley-Little will present congratulatory letters to these students:

Danielle Peters – a Dalhousie University Scholarship valued at $5000, and renewable at $5000 for three additional years.

Chloe Jenkins – a Johnson University Scholarship valued at $4400, and renewable at $4400 for three additional years.

Amy Gragtmans – a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $1500, and renewable at $1500 for three additional years.

Tyler Holland – a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $1500, and renewable at $1500 for three additional years.

Brittany Peters – a Saint Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $1000, and renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Nelly Leslie – a Mount St. Vincent University Scholarship valued at $2600.

Madelyn Deveau - a Mount St. Vincent University Scholarship valued at $1500.

Keisha Paquet – a $1000 Nova Scotia Agricultural College Scholarship.

Jordan McInnis – a Cape Breton University Scholarship valued at $500.

Ms. Velda Crane will make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College:

Jonathan Gallant – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship valued at $3000, and a Holland College Award for Leadership in Football, valued at $500.

Kurtis Larkin –
the $600 Town of Souris Scholarship, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Souris Credit Union has donated over $111,000 to deserving Souris students since the inception of their bursary program. Mr. Paul MacNeill and Mr. Peter Ford will make bursary presentations.

To Kelsey Laybolt: a Souris Credit Union Bursary, valued at $1800.

To Chelsea MacCormack and Ryan Birt: two Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursaries valued at $1800 each.

To Sarah Bruce: an $1800 Abby Chaisson Memorial Bursary.

To: Kaitlin MacIntyre: a Wayne D. Kane Honorarium valued at $1800.

Mrs. Anne Peters, school guidance counselor, will make the next presentations.

Madelyn Deveau – a $1500 prize for placing second overall in the 2011 Symons Lecture Essay Contest. This contest is, in part, an initiative of the Confederation Centre of the Arts, furthering its unique heritage mandate as Canada’s national memorial to the Fathers of Confederation.

Chloe Jenkins – a Montague Church of Christ Bursary award, valued at $1000. Chloe also receives the J. Jarvis Stewart Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $500.

Jonathan Gallant – the Earl F. Smith Athletic Scholarship valued at $1000, awarded to an outstanding PEI high school student athlete.

Mr. David Perry will make the next presentation:

Rebecca MacPhee – an Atlantic Building Supply Dealers Association Scholarship valued at $1000.

Mr. George Matheson to present the following award.

Brittany Blaisdell -- the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $750, awarded for academic performance.

The following major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program.

Mr. Eric LaPierre will present two Jamie LaPierre Memorial Scholarships, in the amount of $750 each for deserving graduates with great commitment to sports and post-secondary education plans to:

Dawson Burke

Katie Blaisdell

Ms. MacKenzie will make the following presentations:

Hildamay Humphrey – the Arthur and Teresa MacDonald Charitable Trust Scholarship in the amount of $1500, awarded to a deserving student who has demonstrated effort and dedication in their studies and is continuing further studies at university or college.

Morgan LaVie – the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000 awarded to the student who is registered at UPEI, who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Brittany Blaisdell – the Cahill Construction Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a deserving student who has not received a renewable scholarship.

Mr. Kurtis Jackson will make a presentation:

Victoria Corcoran – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional High graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted to and plans to attend Holland College.

Mr. Denis Thibodeau, Chairman of the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., will present the following award:

Dawson Burke – the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship valued at $1000, awarded to a student furthering his or her education in a marine- or science-related program.

Mr. Brian Brown will make the next presentation:

Kelsey Laybolt – the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of SRHS who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

Mrs. Bonnie Townshend will make the following presentation:

Danielle Peters – a $500 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District who has the highest average in Grade 12.

Mr. David Perry, representing the Souris Legion, will make the following presentations:

Keiran McClumpha – the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

Five Poppy Fund Bursaries, valued at $100 each, are awarded to:

Dawson Burke
Rebecca MacPhee
Jonathan Gallant
Rebecca Holland

Danielle Mahar

Hildamay Humphrey – the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

Mr. Clarke MacDonald will present the following award:

Logan McMillan – the Anne MacDonald Memorial Prize of $250, awarded to a graduate who plans to pursue further education, has maintained solid academic standing, volunteered significant time for school activities and is always courteous and respectful of others.

The Hon. Allan Campbell, Minister of Innovation and Advanced Learning, will make the following presentation:  

Lauchlin MacPhee – a High School Agriscience Prize of $200, awarded to a student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

Ms. Laura Lee Noonan will present the following award.

Tessia Ford – the Clifford Ford Memorial Prize of $60 and plaque, awarded to a student who demonstrated hard work and dedication.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 28 of our grads are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program, contributing a combined 2600 hours. This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations. These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution. Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until August 31st of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Mr. Keiran McClumpha


This brings the evening’s program to an end. 

We would like to conclude by offering a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the SRHS band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark Haines and Mike Kissel for their assistance with the grad song and with the sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Colin Lavie and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us;
    to the staff of SRHS who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

SRHS Home

Graduations from Other Years