SOURIS REGIONAL SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 24, 2015

 

Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional School Band, under the direction of Mr. Darren Chaisson 


Platform guests:

Lynne MacPhee
, vice-principal of Souris Regional School and MC for this evening
Sharon McIntosh
, principal of Souris Regional School
Jaime Lee Mann
, our guest speaker for this evening
Cynthia Fleet, Superintendent, English Language School Board
Jeffrey Chapman
, Trustee for the English Language School Board
Bernadette Murphy, representing Dr. Regis and Mrs. Joan Duffy
Richard Kurial, representing the University of Prince Edward Island
Jennifer Robertson
, representing the Board of Governors, Crandall University
Dave Beaton, Director of Programs, Holland College

Ann Marie
MacDonald, vice-principal of Souris Regional School


Welcome - Laney Santing

Theme Song
- "Old School", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the English Language School Board - Cynthia Fleet

Principal's Address
-
Sharon McIntosh

Presentation of Diplomas and Awards


The recipient of the Governor-General's Medal is the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Governor-General’s Medal is awarded this year to Madeline MacDonald.


Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621A mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses. 

Madeline MacDonald
, Elmira: an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 prize donated by Main Street Save Easy, a $200 prize donated by BioVectra to the student with the highest mark in chemistry, a $200 school prize for highest standing in math and physics, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government while maintaining high academic standing, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $75, awarded to the student with high academic standing in this category and is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba CWL, and certificates for highest standing in Physics 621, Chemistry 621, Math 621B, Math 611B, and third highest standing in English 621 and Biology 621.

Grace MacDonald, Little Pond: an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving second highest standing in Grade 12, a $225 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $200 prize donated by St. Francis de Sales Parish, a $200 prize donated by Dr. Stephen O’Brien, a $100 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government while maintaining high academic standing, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 611B, Biology 621, French 621, Physics 621, Music 621, Chemistry 621, and third highest standing in Math 621B.

Brailyne Jenkins, Little Pond: an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving third highest standing in Grade 12, the Dr. Tom and Mrs. Melissa Bronaugh Bursary of $500, awarded for highest standing in Biology 621, a $200 prize donated by the English Language School Board, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student-athlete, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621, and third highest standing in Physics 621, Music 621, Chemistry 621, and Math 611B.


Honours diplomas are awarded to students who have completed 23 credits, achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects, including English and no more than two electives. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional School:

Travis Blaisdell, Little Pond: a Transitions Certificate, a $50 prize donated by North Lake Fisheries Inc., and a $50 prize donated by the East Point Craft Shop to a deserving student.

Avery Bruce, East Point Road: an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by the Souris Co-op, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $50 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, a $50 school prize, and certificates for highest standing in English 631, second highest standing in Agriscience 801, and for third highest standing in Math 631.

Elizabeth Burke, Rollo Bay: an Honours Diploma, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Braelyn Campbell, Little Harbour: an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $100 prize donated by Chapman Bros. Construction Ltd., a $50 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church, and a certificate for highest standing in Drama 621.

Dustin Henry Carter, Rollo Bay: an Honours Diploma, a school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Automotive 801C.

Dylan Cornwall, New Zealand: an Honours Diploma, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100, awarded to the student with a high average in a full module vocational shop program, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 631, Welding 801A, and Automotive 801E.

Brandyn Creamer, Fortune: a Diploma, and a school prize.

Carson Deveau, Souris River: an Honours Diploma, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student-athlete, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 601.

Reilly Fraser, Chepstow: an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, a $150 prize donated by Rollo Bay Holdings Ltd., a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a most deserving student, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Political Studies 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Reilly placed sixth in his class.

Kelsie Judson-Jamieson, St. Charles Road: an Honours Diploma, the Canada Tuna Cup Challenge Prize of $500, awarded to a graduate with a parent involved in the fishery and who is going on to college or university in a marine-related field or science, the Clifford Ford Memorial Prize of $60 and plaque, awarded to a student who demonstrated hard work and dedication, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Wesley Jehn, Souris: a Diploma, the MacKenzie Builder Services Prize of $200, awarded to a student continuing on in a trade-related program, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100, awarded to the student with a high average in a full module vocational shop program, and certificates for highest standing in Welding 801A and for second highest standing in English 631.

Carly MacDonald, Souris: an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Local of the PEI Nurses’ Union to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing degree program, the Mary Bushey Memorial Prize of $100, awarded to the most deserving graduate from the Souris Line Road,  a certificate for third highest standing in Family Living 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Ronnie MacDonald, East Point: an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by the Souris Co-op, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, and a certificate for third highest standing in English 631.

Tanner MacDonald, Souris: an Honours Diploma, the Canada Tuna Cup Challenge Prize of $500, awarded to a graduate with a parent involved in the fishery and who is going on to college or university in a marine-related field or science, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Early Learning Academy Inc. for a graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, and a $50 prize donated by St. Alexis and St. Mary’s Parishes.

Michael MacGregor, East Baltic Road: a Diploma, a $200 prize donated by the Souris Co-op, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in volunteering, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, the Peter Davis Memorial Prize awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 801.

Thomas MacKenzie, Howe Point Road: a Diploma, a $50 prize donated by Kings United Pastoral Charge, and a certificate for third highest standing in Automotive 801C.

Devin MacKinnon, Selkirk Road: a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a certificate for third highest standing in Automotive 801E.

Jake MacKinnon, Selkirk Road: an Honours Diploma, the John A. McMillan QC Prize of $250, awarded to the student with the highest standing in English 621, the Anne MacDonald Prize of $250, awarded to a student who plans to pursue their education and who has maintained solid academic standing, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize of $45 awarded for highest standing in Island history and who is continuing education, certificates for highest standing in History 621B and English 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Jake placed seventh in his class.

Joshua Shaun MacNeill, Little Harbour: an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student demonstrating good academic standing, character and general progress, a $250 prize donated by Black Pond Farms for a student pursuing a career in a business-related field, a $150 school prize, a CAFÉ certificate and $50 prize for the student achieving the highest mark in French, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801C and French 621, and for second highest standing in Math 621A.  Josh placed eighth in his class.

Drew McClumpha, Howe Point Road: an Honours Diploma, and a school prize.

Kelsey McCormack, Fortune: a Transitions Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by North Lake Fisheries Inc.

Marrissa McIntosh, Souris River: an Honours Diploma, the QEH Internal Medicine Group Scholarship of $500, awarded to a student pursuing post-secondary education with a positive work ethic and drive for success, a $150 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in leadership, a $100 school prize for the SRS yearbook editor, a $50 prize donated by St. Alexis and St. Mary’s Parishes, and certificates for highest standing in Music 621, for second highest standing in English 621 and Math 621B, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Marrissa tied for fourth place in her class.

Megan O’Hanley, Souris: an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, a $50 prize donated by St. Alexis and St. Mary’s Parishes, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize of $45 awarded for highest standing in Island history and who is continuing education, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Political Studies 621 and History 621B, for second highest standing in Math 621A, and for third highest standing in Biology 621.  Megan tied for fourth place in her class.

Brandon Rafuse, Souris: a Certificate, the Erma Stewart Memorial Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to the community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, and a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems.  

Jason Rose, Lakeville: an Honours Diploma, the John and Sara Campbell Scholarship of $500, awarded to a student from St. Columba Parish who is pursuing study at St F.X. University, the $200 Stewart McKelvey Prize, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, and certificates for second highest standing in French 621 and Political Studies 621.

Kristen Rose, Munns Road: an Honours Diploma, an Eastern Kings Community Council Scholarship of $500, awarded to a student from the Eastern Kings community furthering their education, a CPF Core French prize of $50, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, certificates for highest standing in Math 621A, for second highest standing in Peer Helping 601, and for third highest standing in History 621B, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Kristen placed tenth in her class.

Laney Santing, Souris River Road: an Honours Diploma, the Joe and Kay MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student displaying constant and sustained effort in history, and certificates for second highest standing in Drama 621 and for third highest standing in History 621B.  Laney placed ninth in her class.

Kayla Marie Stead, Munns Road: a Transitions Certificate, a $200 prize donated by the Souris Co-op, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, and a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish.


Introduction of Guest Speaker - Tanner MacDonald

Guest Speaker - Jaime Lee Mann

Thank-you to Guest Speaker -
Marrissa McIntosh



Presentation of Scholarships


I will ask Bernadette Murphy to present the first scholarship.

Madeline MacDonald – the Percy and Helen Murphy Renewable Scholarship donated by Dr. Regis and Mrs. Joan Duffy, valued at $3000 and renewable for three additional years, and a UPEI Celebrating Student Achievement scholarship valued at $3000, and renewable for three additional years.

I now ask Richard Kurial to make the following “Celebrating Student Achievement Awards” presentations from the University of Prince Edward Island.

Grace MacDonald – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $3000, and renewable at $3000 for three additional years, and the Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship, valued at $2000.

Laney Santing – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000, and renewable at $2000 for three additional years.  Laney also receives the H. Wade MacLauchlan Raised Expectations Award, valued at $1000, and the Avery Scholarship of $1000.

Reilly Fraser – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable for three additional years.

Brailyne Jenkins – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable for three additional years.

Jake MacKinnon – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable for three additional years.

Joshua MacNeill – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $2000, renewable for three additional years.

Kelsie Judson-Jamieson -- a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1000, renewable for three additional years.

Elizabeth Burke – a UPEI Scholarship valued at $1000, renewable for three additional years.

It should be noted that the UPEI Entrance Scholarships could change in amount once final transcripts are re-assessed, and these are renewable for up to four years and can vary in future amount, depending upon academic performance.

I would now ask Jeffrey Chapman to present the next scholarships.

Reilly Fraser and Joshua MacNeill – a Canadian Parents for French scholarship in the amount of $2000 each.

I would now ask Jennifer Robertson, representing the Crandall University Board of Governors, to present the next scholarship.

Kristen Rose – a Crandall University Chancellor’s Scholarship valued at $4000, and renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Several students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight.  I will ask Superintendent Cynthia Fleet to present congratulatory letters to these students.

Marrissa McIntosh – a Mount Allison University Scholarship valued at $5500, and renewable at $4000 for three additional years.

Megan O’Hanley – a University of New Brunswick Scholarship valued at $500, renewable for three additional years.

Jason Rose – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $1725, and renewable for three additional years.

Carly MacDonald – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $1250, and renewable for three additional years.

I will now ask Dave Beaton to make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College.

Drew McClumpha  – a W. Garfield Weston Award of Excellence for Inspiring Tradespeople valued at $4500.

Drew is also awarded the $600 Town of Souris Scholarship, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Carson Deveau – a Samuel Holland Entrance Scholarship valued at $3000.

Michael MacGregor – a Samuel Holland Entrance Award valued at $1000.

Dustin Carter – a Partners in Value Award of $1000.

Souris Credit Union has donated $152,700 to deserving Souris students since the inception of their bursary program.  At this time, I invite Paul MacNeill and Megan Cheverie to make the bursary presentations, valued at $1800 each.

To Carson Deveau: a Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursary.

To Carly MacDonald: the Abby Chaisson Memorial Bursary.

To Grace MacDonald:  a Wayne D. Kane Honorarium.      

To Thomas MacKenzie, Drew McClumpha, and Megan O’Hanley:  a Souris Credit Union Ltd. Scholarship.

I will now ask Jeffrey Chapman to make the next presentation.

Thomas MacKenzie – the Provincial Apprenticeship Board ASAP/Holland College Board Prize in the amount of $1000, made possible by contributions from the Provincial Apprenticeship Board, Holland College and industry sponsors, awarded to a student in the youth apprenticeship program, ASAP, who has a desire to increase and enhance their trade skills and knowledge.

I now ask Danette Murray to come forward to make the next presentation.

Carson Deveau – a 2015 Confederation Bridge Education Bursary of $1000, awarded for academic performance, leadership potential, and commitment to involvement in the community.

I would now ask Kevin Robertson, representing the Eastern Kings Fishermen’s Association executive, to present the next scholarships.

Madeline MacDonald and Laney Santing – the Prince Edward Island Fishermen’s Association Member Scholarship in the amount of $1000 each, awarded to graduates accepted into an accredited post-secondary institution.

I will now ask George Matheson, representing PEI Mutual, to make the next presentation.

Megan O’Hanley – the PEI Mutual Trust Scholarship in the amount of $800.  

We’d ask Megan to remain on stage a moment while we invite Claire Gallant, representing the Souris Legion, to make the next presentation.

Megan O’Hanley – the Royal Canadian Legion PEI Command Bursary in the amount of $500.

I would now ask Mrs. McIntosh to make the following presentations.

Jake MacKinnon – an Agro-Coop Bursary in the amount of $500.

Kristen Rose – the J. Jarvis Stewart Memorial Scholarship of $500.

Madeline MacDonald – an SDU Board of Governors Saint Dunstan Bursary valued at $600.

The following major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program.

Madeline MacDonald – the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000, awarded to the student registered at UPEI who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Elizabeth Burke – the Cahill Construction Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a deserving, hard-working student.

Carson Deveau – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted to and plans to attend Holland College.

Grace MacDonald – the Mel MacPhee Memorial Prize of $1000, presented to a deserving student going into business at Holland College or UPEI and displaying entrepreneurial and leadership skills.

Jake MacKinnon – a $500 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District.

I would now ask Brian MacPhee to make a presentation.

Carly MacDonald – the Tyler MacPhee Memorial Bursary valued at $1000, presented to a graduating Souris Regional student who has been accepted at St. Francis Xavier University and who has demonstrated a love of life shown through kindness, compassion and comradery towards her peers.

I now invite Denis Thibodeau, CEO of the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., to present the following award.

Tanner MacDonald – the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship of $1000, awarded to a student furthering his education in a marine-related program.

I now invite Brian Brown to make a presentation.

Brailyne Jenkins – the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of SRS who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

I would now ask Sadie Labchuk to make the following presentation.

Carly MacDonald – the $500 Doreen Hughes Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a hard-working student going into Nursing with a strong spiritual side.

I now ask Tina MacAulay to make the following presentation.

Reilly Fraser – a $500 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his education and who has worked hard to achieve success.

I now ask Katie White to make the next presentations.

To Brandyn Creamer and Dylan Cornwall:  a Jordan White Memorial Bursary in the amount of $300 each.

I would now ask Claire Gallant, representing the Royal Canadian Legion, to present the following awards.

Marrissa McIntosh – the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.

To Carly MacDonald, Dustin Carter, Drew McClumpha, Kristen Rose, and Laney Santing:  a Poppy Fund Bursary, valued at $200 each.

I would now ask Mr. Mike Trainor to come to the stage for the next presentations.

Dylan Cornwall – the Mitchell Lesperance Memorial Bursary in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving graduate.

Kelsey McCormack – the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

I would now ask Colleen Younie, representing the Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, to present the next award.

Brandyn Creamer – a High School Agriscience Prize of $200, awarded to the student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry.

I would now ask Joyce Dixon to present the next award.

Jake MacKinnon – the Claude Dixon Prize of $100, awarded to a graduating student from a farm family who has demonstrated the qualities of hard work and a sense of humour.

In addition to the numerous prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 12 of our grads are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program.  This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations.  These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution.  Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until June 30th of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Jacob MacKinnon


We would like to offer a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the Souris Regional School band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Mark Haines and Mike Kissel for their assistance with the grad song and sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Ken Birt and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us; 
    to the staff of Souris Regional School who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

Souris Regional Home

Graduations from Other Years