SOURIS REGIONAL SCHOOL

GRADUATION EXERCISES

JUNE 23, 2016

 

Processional 

Playing of "O Canada" -  Souris Regional School Band, under the direction of Mr. Darren Chaisson 


Platform guests:

Lynne MacPhee
, vice-principal of Souris Regional School and MC for this evening
Sharon McIntosh
, principal of Souris Regional School
Shane MacClure, our guest speaker for this evening
The Honourable Allen Roach, Minister of Finance, representing the PEI government
John Cummings,
Director of Corporate Services, English Language School Board
Patti Larkin,
representing Dr. Regis and Mrs. Joan Duffy
Keith Lawlor, Manager of Scholarships, Awards & Financial Aid, representing the University of Prince Edward Island
Gaylene Carragher, Program Manager, School of Performing Arts, Holland College
Ann Marie
MacDonald, vice-principal of Souris Regional School


Welcome - Carly Boertien

Theme Song
- "Tattoos on this Town", sung by members of this year's graduating class

Greetings on behalf of the English Language School Board - John Cummings

Principal's Address
-
Sharon McIntosh

Presentation of Diplomas and Awards


The recipient of the Governor-General's Medal is the Grade 12 student with the highest average upon graduation, based on all Grade 11 and Grade 12 courses as listed on the student’s official transcript and as required by the Government of Canada.  The Governor-General’s Medal is awarded this year to Carly Boertien.


Graduates who have achieved the three highest averages in their Grade 12 year. This average is based on the student’s English 621 mark, plus five other academic Grade 12 courses. 

Carly Boertien, Bay Fortune:  an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving highest standing in Grade 12, a $250 prize donated by Main Street Save Easy, the John A. McMillan QC Prize of $250 for highest standing in English 621, a $200 school prize for highest standing in math and physics, a $100 school prize, a $50 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government while maintaining high academic standing, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Economics 621, English 621, Math 621B, Math 611B, and Physics 621, and second highest standing in Political Studies 621.

Jillian Tassell, Little Pond:  an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving second highest standing in Grade 12, a $225 prize donated by Main Street Pharmasave, a $200 prize donated by the Allen J. MacPhee Law Corporation, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $100 school prize, the Fisherpersons Memorial Bursary of $75, awarded to a student with high academic standing and who is the son or daughter of a fisherperson, a $50 prize donated by the Bluefin Restaurant, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top female student-athlete, and certificates for highest standing in Math 621A and Phys. Ed. 621, and for second highest standing in Economics 621.

Vanessa Germain, Bayfield:  an Honours Diploma, an engraved plaque for achieving third highest standing in Grade 12, the Dr. Tom and Mrs. Melissa Bronaugh Bursary of $500 for highest standing in Biology 621, a $200 prize donated by the English Language School Board, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $100 school prize, the George A. Leard Memorial Prize of $90 awarded for highest standing in Island history and who is continuing education, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 621 and History 621B, and for second highest standing in English 621, Math 621B, and Math 611B.


Honours diplomas are awarded to students who have completed 23 credits, achieved an average of 80% or over in six Grade 12 subjects, including English and no more than two electives. The following students have met the requirements for graduation at Souris Regional School:

Isaac William Cahill, New Zealand:  a Certificate, the MacKenzie Builder Services Prize of $200, awarded to a student continuing in a trades-related program, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for highest standing in Welding 801B.

Nathan Cahill, Souris West:  an Honours Diploma, the Chad Chaisson Memorial Plaque and Prize of $100, awarded to an alumnus of Rollo Bay Consolidated who best portrays qualities of leadership, athletics and social activity while maintaining good academic standing, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100, awarded to the student with a high average in a full module vocational shop program, a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, a Student-Athlete Academic Medal for the top male student-athlete, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801C, Automotive 801D, Carpentry 801C, and Communications 801, and for third highest standing in Welding 801A.

Patrick Cahill, Souris West:  a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Hunter John Ronald Campbell, Priest Pond: an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by the East Point Craft Shop to a deserving student, and a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish.

Cole Carpenter, Lower Rollo Bay:  a Diploma, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, and a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish.

Austin Chaisson, Souris:  a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Danika Chapman, Souris:  an Honours Diploma, the $200 Margaret LaVie Slattery Prize, a $100 prize donated by Chapman Bros. Construction Ltd., a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, a certificate for third highest standing in Music 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Danika tied for eighth place in her class.

Isaac Ching, Red Point:  an Honours Diploma, a High School Agriscience Prize of $200, awarded to the student who best demonstrates abilities, interest, and a strong commitment to the agricultural industry, the Main Street Home Hardware Building Centre Prize of $100, awarded to the student with a high average in a full module vocational shop program, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, and certificates for highest standing in Automotive 801B, Welding 801E, and for second highest standing in Carpentry 801C and Welding 801A.

Kara Ching, Red Point:  an Honours Diploma, a $200 prize donated by the Royal Canadian Legion Local Branch, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in volunteering, a $100 school prize for the SRS yearbook editor, a $100 prize donated by the Souris Council Knights of Columbus to a deserving student who, through hard work and determination, has achieved academic success, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, and certificates for second highest standing in Math 621B and Chemistry 621, and for third highest standing in Biology 621, Music 621, and Math 611B.  Kara placed fifth in her class.  

Kegan Ching, Red Point: an Honours Diploma, a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering his education and who has worked hard to achieve success, a $50 Russell Ching Ltd. Prize awarded to a deserving student from Eastern Kings Consolidated, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, and certificates for second highest standing in Phys. Ed. 801 and for third highest standing in Automotive 801A.

George Clarey, Eglington: a Certificate, and a $100 prize donated by DeltaWare Systems.

Savannah Violet-Skye Clements, Souris: a Certificate, and a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member.

Maria Clinton, Souris River Road: a Diploma, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, and a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish.

Morgan Cornwall, Souris: an Honours Diploma, a $150 prize donated by Rollo Bay Holdings Ltd., a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a student excelling in leadership, the Erma Stewart Memorial Award of $100 and plaque awarded to a student who contributes to the community through genuine volunteer service and has worked hard to achieve academic success, a $50 prize donated by the Honourable Lawrence MacAulay, awarded to the student contributing the most to student government while maintaining high academic standing, the Peter Davis Memorial Prize of $50 awarded to the graduating student who was the most helpful to other students and to the community as a whole, and certificates for highest standing in History 621A, second highest standing in Music 621, and for third highest standing in Family Living 621.  Morgan ranked sixth in her class.

Kate Doiron, New Zealand: an Honours Diploma, the St. Alexis CWL Prize of $100, a certificate for third highest standing in English 631, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Dustin Duncan, New Zealand: a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Emily Gallant, St. Charles: an Honours Diploma, a $250 bursary donated by the Rotary Club of Montague to a student furthering her education and who has worked hard to achieve success, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $50 prize donated by the Bluefin Restaurant, and a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish. 

Erin Grant, Souris River: an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by Cox and Palmer, a $200 prize donated by BioVectra for the highest mark in chemistry, the $200 Alvin Paquet Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $100 Silver Threads Prize awarded to a most deserving student, a CPF Core French prize of $50, a $50 prize donated by the Bluefin Restaurant, a $50 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and certificates for highest standing in Chemistry 621, second highest standing in Biology 621 and Physics 621, and for third highest standing in English 621 and Geography 621.  Erin ranked fourth in her class.

Dawson Grenier, St. Catherine’s Road:  a Certificate, and the Canada Tuna Cup Challenge Prize of $500, awarded to a graduate with a parent involved in the fishery and who is going on to college or university in a marine-related field or science.

Chloe Lynne Hassan, Howe Point Road:  an Honours Diploma, a prize donated by Kings United Pastoral Charge, and a certificate for third highest standing in Culinary 801.

Hannah Keus, Monticello:  a Diploma, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a $50 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church to a deserving student.

Jami King, Souris: a Diploma, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $100 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Early Learning Academy Inc. for a graduate who has achieved success through constant effort, a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, and a certificate for second highest standing in English 631.

Rebeccah Jane Lambie, Fortune: an Honours Diploma, the PEI Registered Music Teachers' Association Award of $250, the $200 Stewart McKelvey Prize, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and certificates for second highest standing in Culinary 801 and Math 621A.  Rebeccah ranked tenth in her class.

Terri-Lynne Laybolt, Souris: a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, and a certificate for third highest standing in Biology 801.

Cheyenne Esra Lidke, Souris: an Honours Diploma, the Joe and Kay MacIsaac Scholarship of $250 awarded to a student displaying constant and sustained effort in history, and certificates for highest standing in Biology 801 and Political Studies 621, second highest standing in Art 621, and third highest standing in Economics 621 and History 621B.

Nathan Lutz, Sheep Pond: a Certificate, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, and a certificate for second highest standing in Automotive 801B.

Lucas MacDonald, Souris: a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in English 631 and for second highest standing in Biology 801, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Lydia MacDonald, Monticello: an Honours Diploma, the Canada Tuna Cup Challenge Prize of $500, awarded to a graduate with a parent involved in the fishery and who is going on to college or university in a marine-related field or science, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, a $200 prize donated by Dr. Steve O’Brien, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a certificate for second highest standing in Family Living 621.

Sadie Mary MacDonald, Monticello: a Certificate, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a $50 prize donated by South Lake Christian Church to a deserving student.

Dustin MacEwen, New Zealand: a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Kerri MacGregor, Kingsboro: an Honours Diploma, and a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church.

Sarah Kimberly MacIsaac, Rock Barra: an Honours Diploma, the $500 Doreen Hughes Memorial Scholarship, awarded to a hard-working student with a strong spiritual side who is going to university or college, a $250 prize donated by Black Pond Farms for a student pursuing a career in a business-related field, a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish, and a certificate for third highest standing in Math 621A.

Tori Mahar, Souris: a Certificate, and a $50 school prize.

Brandon McGrath, Munns Road: a Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by St. Columba Parish.

Matt McInnis, Souris: an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by St. Mary’s Parish, a $50 school prize, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, and a certificate for second highest standing in Communications 801.

Cassie McMahon, Souris: an Honours Diploma, the Dr. Percy Lorne Lavers Memorial Trust prize of $300, awarded to a student demonstrating good academic standing, character and general progress, a $50 prize donated by the Bluefin Restaurant, a $50 school prize, and certificates for highest standing in Culinary 801, second highest standing in Peer Helping 601, and third highest standing in Phys. Ed. 801.  Cassie tied for eighth place in her class.

Emily Christine Montgomery, St. Charles:  an Honours Diploma, the QEH Internal Medicine Group Scholarship of $500, awarded to a student pursuing post-secondary education with a positive work ethic and drive for success, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, and a certificate for highest standing in Art 621.  

Lydia Aileen Paton, St. Charles:  an Honours Diploma, a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish, a prize donated by Kings United Pastoral Charge, and a certificate for third highest standing in Peer Helping 601.

Brady Peters, Souris: a Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Co-op Work Studies 602 and for second highest standing in Automotive 801D, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.

Tyra Rice, Souris: a Certificate, and a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member.

Leandra Sands, Kingsboro: an Honours Diploma, a $250 prize donated by the Souris Lions Club, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, a $50 school prize, and a certificate for highest standing in Peer Helping 601.

Devin Savoie, St. Margaret’s: a Certificate, and a $50 prize donated by St. Margaret’s Parish.

Meghan Stewart, Red Point: an Honours Diploma, the Harbourview Training Centre Prize of $100, awarded to a student pursuing study in the Human Services field and demonstrates an understanding of persons with an intellectual disability while treating them with compassion, encouragement and offering support, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, and a certificate for highest standing in Co-op Work Studies 601.

Miranda Veld, Red Point: an Honours Diploma, an Eastern Kings Community Council Scholarship of $500, awarded to a student from the Eastern Kings community furthering their education, the Anne MacDonald Prize of $275, awarded to a student who plans to pursue their education and who has maintained solid academic standing, a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member, a $50 prize donated by Kingsboro Baptist Church, a Student-Athlete Academic Certificate, certificates for highest standing in Music 621 and for third highest standing in Chemistry 621 and Physics 621, and a certificate for Constant and Sustained Effort.  Miranda placed seventh in her class.

Tylar Weir, Chepstow: a Certificate, and a Souris Co-op Prize of $100, awarded to a deserving son or daughter of a Co-op member.


Introduction of Guest Speaker - Miranda Veld

Guest Speaker - Shane MacClure

Thank-you to Guest Speaker -
Danika Chapman


Presentation of Scholarships

I will ask Patti Larkin to present the first scholarship.

Erin Grant – the Percy and Helen Murphy Renewable Scholarship donated by Dr. Regis and Mrs. Joan Duffy, valued at $3000 and renewable for three additional years.                                                                               

We invite Keith Lawlor to make the following presentations from the University of Prince Edward Island.

Erin Grant – a UPEI Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship valued at $2000, and a UPEI Celebrating Student Achievement scholarship valued at $2000.

Kara Ching – a UPEI Celebrating Student Achievement Scholarship valued at $2000. 

Leandra Sands – a UPEI Celebrating Student Achievement Scholarship valued at $1000.

Miranda Veld -- a UPEI Celebrating Student Achievement Scholarship valued at $1000.

It should be noted that UPEI Entrance Scholarships may be renewable for up to four years and can vary in future amount, depending upon academic performance

Several students have received scholarships from colleges or universities not represented here tonight.  I will ask Mr. John Cummings to present congratulatory letters to these students.

Carly Boertien – a St. Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $3500, and renewable at $3500 for three additional years.

Jillian Tassell – a St. Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $3500, and renewable at $3500 for three additional years.

Rebeccah Lambie – a St. Mary’s University Scholarship valued at $1000, renewable at $1000 for three additional years.

Morgan Cornwall – a Dalhousie University Entrance Scholarship valued at $1500 and an Entrance Bursary of $1200, renewable for three additional years.

Cheyenne Lidke – a Dalhousie University Entrance Scholarship valued at $2000.

Danika Chapman – a Dalhousie University Entrance Scholarship valued at $750.

Chloe Hassan – a St. Francis Xavier University Scholarship valued at $1250, and renewable at $1250 for three additional years.

I will now ask Gaylene Carragher to make the next presentations on behalf of Holland College.

Nathan Cahill – a Samuel Holland Entrance Award for PEI Students valued at $3000.

Sarah MacIsaac – a Samuel Holland Entrance Award valued at $1000.

Meghan Stewart – the $600 Town of Souris Scholarship, presented to a student with a minimum average of 75%, indicating an aptitude for a Holland College program, and demonstrating community and volunteer involvement.

Souris Credit Union has donated $163,500 to deserving Souris students since the inception of their bursary program.  At this time, I invite Paul MacNeill to make the bursary presentations, valued at $1800 each.

To Dawson Grenier:  a Souris Credit Union Ltd. Scholarship.

To Cassie McMahon:  a Souris Credit Union Ltd. Scholarship.

To Kara Ching: a Souris Credit Union – Eleanor Clinton Memorial Bursary.

To Nathan Cahill:  a Wayne D. Kane Honorarium.

To Miranda Veld: a Margaret MacDonald Memorial Bursary.        

To Kate Doiron: the Abby Chaisson Memorial Bursary.  

I would now ask Kevin Robertson, representing the Eastern Kings Fishermen’s Association executive, to present the next scholarship.

Emily Gallant -- the PEI Fishermen’s Association Member Scholarship of $1000, awarded to a graduate accepted into an accredited post-secondary institution.

I would now ask Albert Fogarty, representing the Saint Dunstan’s University Board of Governors, to present the next scholarship.

Danika Chapman – an SDU Board of Governors Saint Dunstan High School Award valued at $1000.  

The following major awards were selected on the basis of June grades and therefore were unavailable at the time of printing the program.  I would ask Minister Allen Roach to present these awards.

Lydia Paton – the Catherine and Melvin McQuaid Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $1000, awarded to the student registered at UPEI who has demonstrated a sense of community or school commitment through school activities or volunteer work.

Nathan Cahill – the Cahill Construction Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a deserving, hard-working student.

Sarah MacIsaac – the Kaylee Dawn Jackson Memorial Bursary in the amount of $1000, awarded to a deserving Souris Regional graduate who has the ability to inspire others with their courage, has shown concern and encouragement to fellow students, has shown constant and sustained effort to maintain good academic standing during their high school years, and has been accepted to and plans to attend Holland College.

Lucas MacDonald – the Mel MacPhee Memorial Prize of $1000, presented to a deserving student attending Holland College in a trades program.

I would now ask Brian MacPhee to make a presentation.

Chloe Hassan – the Tyler MacPhee Memorial Bursary valued at $1000, presented to a graduating Souris Regional student who has been accepted at St. Francis Xavier University and who has demonstrated a love of life shown through kindness, compassion and comradery towards her peers.

I now invite Brian Ching, representing the Souris Harbour Authority Inc., to present the following award.

Vanessa Germain – the Souris Harbour Authority Inc. Scholarship of $1000, awarded to a student furthering her education in a Bachelor of Science degree who has shown constant and sustained effort.  

I would now ask Brian Brown to make a presentation.

Danika Chapman – the Paula Brown Memorial Scholarship valued at $1000, presented to a graduate of SRS who is going to further study at university and who has demonstrated leadership in sports and other extra-curricular activities while maintaining high academic standing.

I now ask Bonnie Aitken-Townshend to make the next presentation.

Carly Boertien – a $500 scholarship donated by the Fortune Community Centre awarded to a student from the former Fortune School District.

I now ask Katie White to make the next presentations.

To Brady Peters:  a Jordan White Memorial Bursary in the amount of $500, awarded to a student with a passion for an automotive-related trade.

I would now ask David Perry, representing the Royal Canadian Legion, to present the following awards.

Jillian Tassell – the Royal Canadian Legion Souris Branch #3 Memorial Scholarship of $300, awarded to a deserving student going on to post-secondary study and who is related to a veteran.    

To Carly Boertien, Austin Chaisson, Morgan Cornwall, Terri-Lynne Laybolt, and Cheyenne Lidke:  a Poppy Fund Bursary, valued at $200 each.

Lydia Paton – the Sunshine Award in memory of Sandra MacDonald valued at $300, awarded to the graduating student who brought the most pleasantness to class every day.

I now ask Darlene MacNeill-Veld, representing the PEI Nurses’ Union – Eastern Kings Local, to come forward for the next presentation.

Kara Ching – a $250 prize donated by the Eastern Kings Local of the PEI Nurses’ Union to a deserving student accepted into a Bachelor of Nursing degree program.

I would now ask Mr. Larry LeBlanc to make the next presentations.

Tori Mahar – the Mitchell Lesperance Memorial Bursary in the amount of $300, awarded to a deserving graduate.

Isaac Ching – the Claude Dixon Prize of $100, awarded to a graduating student from a farm family who has demonstrated the qualities of hard work and a sense of humour.

I would now ask Jeff Chapman, representing the PEI Roadbuilders Association, to make the next presentation.

Cole Carpenter -- a $100 prize donated by the PEI Roadbuilders Association awarded for scholastic achievement.

In addition to the many prizes and awards handed out this evening, it should be noted that 25 of our grads are participating in the Community Service Bursary Program.  This program allows students to earn tuition credits while volunteering with non-profit and non-political local organizations.  These credits can later be used to help pay tuition fees at a post-secondary institution.  Volunteer hours and credits may continue to be collected until June 30th of their graduating year.

 

Valedictory - Isaac Ching


We would like to offer a sincere thank you to the following:
    to the individuals and organizations who contributed scholarships, bursaries, plaques and prizes presented this evening;
    to the musicians of the Souris Regional School band for providing tonight’s music;
    to Barry O'Brien, Mark Haines, and Mike Kissel for their assistance with the grad song and sound system tonight;
    to Mr. Ken Birt and the Rink Committee for making their facilities available to us; 
    to the staff of Souris Regional School who contribute in many ways to graduation;
    and to all family and friends gathered here this evening for your kind attention.


Recessional 


 

Souris Regional Home

Graduations from Other Years